Jump to content
Lost in MoA

Post NOA2 documents

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Aloha to all,

Our question has to do with the information that will be sent to Jenny after we recieve our NOA2.

1. Copy of packet (she already has).

2. Second "Letter of Intent to Marry".

3. I-134 and associated financial documents.

4. Copy of NOA2.

5. Proof of on-going relationship since NOA1.

The question relates to items 2-5. Do these items have to be physically sent or can they be prepared

and made available to her electronically (via Dropbox)?

Mahalo and good luck to all,

Jenny and Bill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aloha to all,

Our question has to do with the information that will be sent to Jenny after we recieve our NOA2.

1. Copy of packet (she already has).

2. Second "Letter of Intent to Marry". has to be original, "wet signature" document

3. I-134 and associated financial documents. as above

4. Copy of NOA2. see below

5. Proof of on-going relationship since NOA1. see below

The question relates to items 2-5. Do these items have to be physically sent or can they be prepared

and made available to her electronically (via Dropbox)?

Mahalo and good luck to all,

Jenny and Bill

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Visa Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the page I was looking at.

And the guide already tells you exactly what to do.

Wet signatures so originals on forms.

Copy of entire petition.

Extra evidence if needed by specific embassy.

Etc.

Just follow the guide exactly and you won't go wrong.

1. A copy of the entire I-129f package (that you made when you sent the petition in) and a copy of information that you sent back due to an RFE (if you received one). Your fiance(e) should review this information in advance of the interview (the embassy will have copies of this as well).

2. Send copies of the documentary proof that you submitted with the I-129F for your fiance(e) to have on hand for their interview at the embassy. Your fiance(e) should review this information in advance of the interview (the embassy will have copies of this as well).

3. Send an original letter affirming your desire to marry your fiance(e) and your continued support of the K-1 Visa. Sign and date the form. This will be similar to the letter you provided with the I-129F, but dated much closer to the interview (it will have most likely been several months since you submitted your I-129F).

4. I-134 Affidavit of Support form. Ensure it is signed, (wet signature)with all required supporting evidence. Begin collecting the required information ahead of time, as it can often take several weeks to collect it all.

5. You will need several items (for the above form). Gather duplicate evidence of income and resources as appropriate:

(A) Statement from an officer of the bank/financial institution with your deposits, identifying the following: 1. date account opened; 2. total amount deposited for the past year; 3. present balance

(B) Statement(s) from your employer on business stationary showing: 1. Date and nature of employment; 2. salary paid; 3. whether position is temporary or permanent (also include copies of your last two pay stubs and your previous W-2 for the associated employer if available)

© If Self Employed: 1. Copy of last income tax return filed (or IRS transcripts); or 2. report of commercial rating concern

(D) List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

Begin collecting these ASAP after your NOA2 arrives. See this FAQ for more tips and useful information on the Affidavit of Support Form.

6. A copy of the NOA2 that you received in the mail. (backup information; the embassy will have copies of this as well)

7. Proof of your ongoing relationship. This needs to be taken to the interview! Include photos, travel documents, emails, online chat logs (pick several over the prior few months), etc.. from between the time you filed and present (NOA1 until date-now).

Examples: Copies of land line and cell phone bills, appropriate emails and letters you have sent including the stamps on envelopes (to document the date they were sent), and other written documentary proof. Provide a reasonable amount; two to four of each type. Pick a range of dates up to and including the present. You can also include a copy of engagement ring receipt (this is something that is a big optional - do not worry if you do not have a ring yet!)

Edited by Cody and Daisy

My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aloha to all,

Our question has to do with the information that will be sent to Jenny after we recieve our NOA2.

1. Copy of packet (she already has).

2. Second "Letter of Intent to Marry".

3. I-134 and associated financial documents.

4. Copy of NOA2.

5. Proof of on-going relationship since NOA1.

The question relates to items 2-5. Do these items have to be physically sent or can they be prepared

and made available to her electronically (via Dropbox)?

Mahalo and good luck to all,

Jenny and Bill

More than likely only thing she will need is #5. Proof of on-going relationhip.

Letter of Intent - Not been asked for for years

I-134 & Asssociated Financial - Has not been asked for in couple months

Copy NOA2 - Never heard it requested

I would have the I-134 ready in case they start asking for it again..........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mahalo. Wet signatures it will be then. Can someone recommend a safe and reliable way to get a parcel

of this nature to the Philippines?? Can I assume a 2-3 week delivery would be adequate?

Bill and Jenny

I would use FedEx, which is certainly not the cheapest, but is trackable, quick, and reliable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aloha to all,

Our question has to do with the information that will be sent to Jenny after we recieve our NOA2.

1. Copy of packet (she already has).

2. Second "Letter of Intent to Marry".

3. I-134 and associated financial documents.

4. Copy of NOA2.

5. Proof of on-going relationship since NOA1.

The question relates to items 2-5. Do these items have to be physically sent or can they be prepared

and made available to her electronically (via Dropbox)?

Mahalo and good luck to all,

Jenny and Bill

Since 2 & 3 contains your signature, you should send it via postal mail.

(though some seemed to have gotten by with a copy...perhaps by luck,

but I wouldn't risk the delay it may cause for a nominal fee)

Others you can scan it to a PDF file and send to her via email

and have her print it there before going to the interview.

If you are divorced, then don't forget to include the final divorce decree (original and not a copy).


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aloha to all,

Our question has to do with the information that will be sent to Jenny after we recieve our NOA2.

1. Copy of packet (she already has).

2. Second "Letter of Intent to Marry".

3. I-134 and associated financial documents.

4. Copy of NOA2.

5. Proof of on-going relationship since NOA1.

The question relates to items 2-5. Do these items have to be physically sent or can they be prepared

and made available to her electronically (via Dropbox)?

Mahalo and good luck to all,

Jenny and Bill

For us, 99% of the documents (beneficiary side) were shared via Dropbox and printed out. Most of the documents you listed, your US embassy already have them (in the I129f package you sent for the petition). So you can see why we did it via Dropbox. And my visa interview is successful without a hitch ;). You can still ship the originals to your beneficiary of course, I'm sharing how it was for us :D


K-1 Visa
I-129F Sent : 2014-08-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2014-08-27
I-129F NOA2 : 2014-10-29
NVC Received : 2014-11-20
NVC Left : 2014-11-20
Packet 3 Received : 2014-12-04
Packet 3 Sent : 2015-01-09
Packet 4 Received : 2015-01-14
Interview Date : 2015-02-24
Interview Result : Approved!! (L)
Visa Received : 2015-03-02
US Entry : 2015-04-02

Adjustment of Status, EAD & AP
Date Filed : 2015-05-19
NOA Date : 2015-05-21
Bio. Appt. : 2015-06-12

Submitted inquiry regarding EAD : 2015-08-10

Email reply received : 2015-08-12

EAD & AP Approved Date : 2015-08-12

EAD Approval Letter Received : 2015-08-17

Adjustment of Status

Interview Date : 2015-11-06

Approval Date : 2015-11-13 (L) (L) (L)

Greencard Received: 2015-11-16

 

Removing Condition Petition I-751

Date Filed : 2017-09-26
NOA Date : 2017-10-06
Bio. Appt. : 2017-10-23

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×