Jump to content
marialamas

k1 AOS need tb skin test?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I came t the USA with a K1 earlier this month, already got married and working on the AOS. However I have a doubt. I have the appointment with the CS on Tuesday for him to check my vaccines (and get the flu shoot). As I understood reading the I693 form instr, I wouldn't need to make the whole medical examination, which I've done in October in 2014 back home (and it is valid for a year).

But I am freaking out here because the info about the TB skin test is so confusing. I have the Xray done and the CS did not mention any need of doing a TB skin test. Is it needed? I've read the instructions and it says that you only need the vaccines checked but then people say other things...

I would appreciate some help here.

Thanks.

Maria.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not required to get another medical or any parts of the medical, such as new TB testing or blood work of any kind. You are only required to get all the vaccinations and have them transcribed onto an I-693 by a civil surgeon. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys!!!! I am going tomorrow to my appointment with the CS, let's see what they have to say. Apparently I have all my vaccines, except flu shoot, because it is optional in Spain and thats why I didn't take it. He said he will put it tomorrow.

I'll keep you posted!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×