Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AmerFila

I-134 vs I-864

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filled out ant sent my financial information to my fiance and used the I-134, but i have also seen reference to the I-864. Does it matter which one i use? Should I fill out the I-864 and send it to her just in case? I meet the requirements for the I-864EZ so i can do that in a hurry. I just need to know because her interview is March 11th.


12/23/2014: I-129F Sent

12/29/2014: I-129F Received by USCIS

12/31/2014: Received Electronic notification for NOA1 hard copy to follow

01/05/2015: NOA1 Hard copy received

01/13/2015: Received Electronic notification for NOA2 hard copy to follow

01/20/2015: NOA2 Hard copy received

01/20/2015: NVC Received

01/26/2015: Case # assigned

01/30/2015: Sent to embassy

02/02/2015: Embassy received

02/08/2015: Interview Scheduled for 03/11/2015 Will do Medical on 02/26/2015

02/23/2015: NVC Letter received.

02/27/2015: Medical complete.

03/11/2015: Interview. APPROVED!!!!

04/03/2015: POE Seattle

06/20/2015: Got married

07/01/2015: Filed I-485, I-765, I-131, G-325, G-1145

07/16/2015: Received NOA for I-485 and I-765

07/17/2015: RFE for I-131 Missed signature

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 864 is used when you send in Adjustment of Status after marriage.

For USEM interview you need I -134 for a K1, as of recent reports CO is not asking for that form. But I would send it anyways...........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 864 is used when you send in Adjustment of Status after marriage.

For USEM interview you need I -134 for a K1, as of recent reports CO is not asking for that form. But I would send it anyways...........

Thanks i appreciate your help.


12/23/2014: I-129F Sent

12/29/2014: I-129F Received by USCIS

12/31/2014: Received Electronic notification for NOA1 hard copy to follow

01/05/2015: NOA1 Hard copy received

01/13/2015: Received Electronic notification for NOA2 hard copy to follow

01/20/2015: NOA2 Hard copy received

01/20/2015: NVC Received

01/26/2015: Case # assigned

01/30/2015: Sent to embassy

02/02/2015: Embassy received

02/08/2015: Interview Scheduled for 03/11/2015 Will do Medical on 02/26/2015

02/23/2015: NVC Letter received.

02/27/2015: Medical complete.

03/11/2015: Interview. APPROVED!!!!

04/03/2015: POE Seattle

06/20/2015: Got married

07/01/2015: Filed I-485, I-765, I-131, G-325, G-1145

07/16/2015: Received NOA for I-485 and I-765

07/17/2015: RFE for I-131 Missed signature

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled out ant sent my financial information to my fiance and used the I-134, but i have also seen reference to the I-864. Does it matter which one i use? Should I fill out the I-864 and send it to her just in case? I meet the requirements for the I-864EZ so i can do that in a hurry. I just need to know because her interview is March 11th.

Use the USEM K-1 letter for your check list of everything that is needed for your interview. Follow the link at the twisting arrow below.

You should not have any problems. The I-134 is a document that was being asked for on a consistent basis up until a month or so ago and then SOME CO's stopped asking for the document. So it is hit or miss. Best to be safe and prepare it and bring it with you. One never knows what will be asked outside of the guide.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filled out ant sent my financial information to my fiance and used the I-134, but i have also seen reference to the I-864. Does it matter which one i use? Should I fill out the I-864 and send it to her just in case? I meet the requirements for the I-864EZ so i can do that in a hurry. I just need to know because her interview is March 11th.

The I-134 is the required form with the K-1.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-134 is the required form with the K-1.

As you know there has been talk about how the I-134 is not being asked for in any consistent basis for the interview. Also, what is confusing is the wording in the K-1 instruction letter from the Embassy stating "A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form with original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you." So a bit confusing when you state it is mandatory. I still think one should prepare the document and have with them in the event he asked for it.

Enlighten me on your though process please that you say it is mandatory.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you know there has been talk about how the I-134 is not being asked for in any consistent basis for the interview. Also, what is confusing is the wording in the K-1 instruction letter from the Embassy stating "A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form with original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you." So a bit confusing when you state it is mandatory. I still think one should prepare the document and have with them in the event he asked for it.

Enlighten me on your though process please that you say it is mandatory.

The I-134 is the requested form as opposed to the I-864.

The embassy instructions letter does state it is REQUIRED (the word I use), near the bottom of the 1st page:

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. It is important that you submit ALL of the following documentation to facilitate the processing of your application. You may be asked to return for another appointment if you fail to bring any of these documents:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/29DEC2014/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_updated%2029%20DEC%202014_.pdf

Yes I have seen many come back and report their support documents were not asked for, then I read of one that said they were not asked but at the window next to them that person was asked for the I-134. Until the embassy stops listing the I-134 in the instructions letter I will keep telling folks to make sure to have it along with their tax return and W2 as it would suck big time to need it and not have it, as it is REQUIRED.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-134 is the requested form as opposed to the I-864.

The embassy instructions letter does state it is REQUIRED (the word I use), near the bottom of the 1st page:

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS. It is important that you submit ALL of the following documentation to facilitate the processing of your application. You may be asked to return for another appointment if you fail to bring any of these documents:

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/29DEC2014/K1%20and%20K2%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_updated%2029%20DEC%202014_.pdf

Yes I have seen many come back and report their support documents were not asked for, then I read of one that said they were not asked but at the window next to them that person was asked for the I-134. Until the embassy stops listing the I-134 in the instructions letter I will keep telling folks to make sure to have it along with their tax return and W2 as it would suck big time to need it and not have it, as it is REQUIRED.

Thanks for your insight. I too will continue to advise that they submit the I-134 document in the event they are asked to produce it at the interview, after all we are working with a government agency, who by their own admission, can change the rules at whim. :ranting:


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why do some embassy allow co sponsors, and some will not, and some are case by case basis?

I also remember a few years ago if you mentioned you did or had tried drugs it was an automatic lifetime ban in Philippines, while other embassy let it slide.

It looked like they would have standards that would be applied embassy wide, not specific for each country.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 is a very odd duck of a visa, it is a non-immigrant visa, and non-immigrant visas do not need evidence of support as it is normally a temporary entry type visa. Yet in a short 90 days the K-1 visa holder is suddenly eligible to apply for immigrant status, at which point support documents are required.

Crazy.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×