Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
phem0r

Is this my final date to enter by?

22 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

You CHASTISED Avery Cates for the statement --

"If you exceed the time on the NoA2, you can have it extended by the embassy, however for London you need a newly dated and signed original of a letter of intent from your fiance for them to do that."

It is correct. He was addressing an OP going through London and specified it was a London requirement if the NOA2 expires before Interview.

Point made and point taken. Please move this to the appropriate regional forum since this information may be confusing to others, which are the majority.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quit making up stuff. The NOA2 expiration date is meaningless in the K-1 process. Once the NVC and then the Embassy has the case, they can keep it open for as long as they want.....there iNOTHING for you to do.....they don't even do anything....they have the case and its open until it's closed or completed.

And I don't believe a letter of intent is required for London to do anything....you do need that from each party for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And in actual response to the original post. If your interview is after the date of your i-797 expiry, then you will need to provide a notarized letter of intent stating that the petitioner is still wanting and willing to marry within the specified time. My expiry was the 9th of January, and had my interview today. I had my fiancee send me out a notarized letter on the 11th of Jan. Got here in plenty of time, and it was accepted by the embassy. The officer said I would have until June or July to enter the country if that helps at all if you are trying to work out time lines or periods of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

First post, used a lot of the guides and they have been extremely beneficial so thank you to whoever wrote all of those!

I am the beneficiary of my fiancee & I's K1 visa 129F. My fiancee received the 'I-797, Notice of Action. Approval Notice' I believe this is the NOA2 for which i am very happy about!

We sent the application in at the end of October and it was approved on Feb 14th which was quicker than we expected. Also it says on the letter that it's valid until June 13th which is only 4 months, i thought it was 6 months you had to enter?

Is this date the final date? E.g. will it be changed after the interview or is this final, that's it, set in stone?

Also can anyone provide a link to a explanation of exactly what will happen at the interview/medical in London, UK?

Thank you!

The NOA2 is just approval of the petition. The approved petition allows you to apply for a visa at the embassy. The date on the NOA2 is the validity date for the petition not the visa.

Congrats!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.