Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Melissa & Omar
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarJohnnal & Mitchell
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Moses & Marianela
K1 Visa
Colombia
Ming & Hui Xian Li
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarchris & caro
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarxyz & xyz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarT & L
K1 Visa
Guyana
Sarah & Jamal
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarRyan & Kristine
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarshai & caz
K1 Visa
Philippines
Honey & Bunny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Joseph & Patrycja
K1 Visa
Poland
Nina & Omar
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Michael & Gillian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarYanet & Noel
K1 Visa
Cuba
Jac & Juvielyn
K1 Visa
Philippines


Question about question 34.a and 35 in from I-129F

#1 VladS500

VladS500

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:35 PM

Hey guys i have complied everything that is needed for the process to start, however im having a hard time determining weather to list in question 34.a that my fiance and i met through a International Marriage Broker (IMB) as the application states or not? We have met though a dating site and i have called them today. The agent from the site stated that it is not a marriage but only dating site from people of various countries. My worry is that question 35 asks my fiancee to show proof of documentation that she released her information to me. She does not have that at all so im confused now what can I do?


  • 0

#2 Enigma11561

Enigma11561

    Platinum Member



Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:50 PM

You did not meet through a marriage broker ( which specifically matches up couples and is supposed to give certain information to the other party to ensure honesty according to IMBRA)  but a normal dating site. So if the question is " did you meet thru a broker", the answer is no and that's it.


  • 0

#3 VladS500

VladS500

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:58 PM

Oh wow thank you very much saved us lots of paper work and translations too. Also my Russian friends here who came on a k-1 visa say i should write extra letters from my mom, dad and my friends who skype with m girlfriend as well. Is that needed at all with the letter of intent? 


  • 0

#4 Pitaya

Pitaya

    鸳鸯鸟 (AKA A&B)


  • Group: Members, Global Mod
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2011
  • City:([Not] Sleepless in) Seattle
  • State:Washington
  • Local Office: Seattle WA
  • Country: China



Posted 29 September 2013 - 08:07 PM

~duplicate thread removed~


  • 0

Completed:   K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

 

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

 

 




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.