Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members

Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!

blank avatarMark & Yaa
K1 Visa
blank avatarM & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
S & Fonn
K1 Visa
K1 Visa
James & Johanna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarVlad & Anuka
K1 Visa
Mongolian, Pples
Chrissy & Gaurav
K1 Visa
blank avatarPR & KZ
K1 Visa
blank avatar &
K1 Visa
Janie & Sunday
IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Question about question 34.a and 35 in from I-129F

#1 VladS500



  • PipPipPip

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:35 PM

Hey guys i have complied everything that is needed for the process to start, however im having a hard time determining weather to list in question 34.a that my fiance and i met through a International Marriage Broker (IMB) as the application states or not? We have met though a dating site and i have called them today. The agent from the site stated that it is not a marriage but only dating site from people of various countries. My worry is that question 35 asks my fiancee to show proof of documentation that she released her information to me. She does not have that at all so im confused now what can I do?

  • 0

#2 Enigma11561


    Platinum Member

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:50 PM

You did not meet through a marriage broker ( which specifically matches up couples and is supposed to give certain information to the other party to ensure honesty according to IMBRA)  but a normal dating site. So if the question is " did you meet thru a broker", the answer is no and that's it.

  • 0

#3 VladS500



  • PipPipPip

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:58 PM

Oh wow thank you very much saved us lots of paper work and translations too. Also my Russian friends here who came on a k-1 visa say i should write extra letters from my mom, dad and my friends who skype with m girlfriend as well. Is that needed at all with the letter of intent? 

  • 0

#4 Pitaya


    鸳鸯鸟 (AKA A&B)

  • Group: Members, Global Mod
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2011
  • City:([Not] Sleepless in) Seattle
  • State:Washington
  • Local Office: Seattle WA
  • Country: China

Posted 29 September 2013 - 08:07 PM

~duplicate thread removed~

  • 0

Completed:   K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <


"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca


:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.