Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarMinnie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJen & Dan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar &
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarK & J
K1 Visa
Qatar
blank avatarS & K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarTrisha & Neel
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarBen & Luis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Portugal
Kristina & Michael
K1 Visa
Canada
Eddie & Leo
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarDaisha & Dray
K1 Visa
Guyana

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


D & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina
G & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Jennifer & Liam
K1 Visa
Australia
J & C
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarStephanie & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarS & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarNathan & Lynne
K1 Visa
Thailand
Clarinda & Norbert
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRudy & Yoka
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mark & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Russia


Can my fiancé fly out of Mexico?

#1 Michele1003

Michele1003

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:02 PM

After my fiancés interview in Juarez can he fly or does he have to walk across the border? He lives in Tlaxcala and I'm trying to figure out the best way. If he went home instead if waiting in Juarez can he fly out of Mexico City???
  • 0

#2 Carla V

Carla V

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:12 PM

He can fly


  • 0
I love you Charles forever!!

dveMm6.png 


ROC
06/04/2015 Sent paperwork
06/08/2015 NOA 1
07/20/2015 Biometrics
12/03/2015 Card in production

#3 britishdakota

britishdakota

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:14 PM

This is probably a question better asked in the Mexico forum but he may not have the visa in hand after the interview. 

 

He can fly once he has the paper work though. 


  • 0

#4 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:15 PM

  He may have to wait through AP or just getting the visa in his passport.   


  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#5 Michele1003

Michele1003

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:16 PM

I know he won't get it right away. But we have been debating if he should wait in Juarez or go back home and fly from Mexico City.
  • 0

#6 joheli

joheli

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2009
  • Country: Mexico



Posted 27 September 2013 - 03:27 PM

He will need to be in Juarez for his medical exam and the final interview.  Then he may have to wait a day to get his final sealed packet that he will have to cross the border (to El Paso) and be received into the US officially at the border.  He can take a taxi from his hotel or from the US Consulate - some taxi drivers can cross the border with him.  At the border he'll have to wait a while to be processed -- usually they do a large group at the same time.  There's also special parking for this purpose.  Our taxi driver waited for us (with all of our luggage) until we were finished and then drove us to our hotel in El Paso.

In your husband's case, he can either stay in El Paso and fly from there, or he can go back across the border into Mexico.


  • 0

#7 Carla V

Carla V

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 27 September 2013 - 04:15 PM

Between staying in Juarez after the approval or go home, i would rather go back to Tlaxcala, wait until DHL deliver the packet and visa and fly to Mexico city for the final flight to the US POE. It seems safer to wait in a known place than Juarez, at least is what we decided back then... see it even in the cost of staying in the hotel for a few more nights that the flight back home and the other two flight costs.

 

 


  • 0
I love you Charles forever!!

dveMm6.png 


ROC
06/04/2015 Sent paperwork
06/08/2015 NOA 1
07/20/2015 Biometrics
12/03/2015 Card in production

#8 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Ancient Member



Posted 28 September 2013 - 03:09 AM

He will need to be in Juarez for his medical exam and the final interview.  Then he may have to wait a day to get his final sealed packet that he will have to cross the border (to El Paso) and be received into the US officially at the border.  He can take a taxi from his hotel or from the US Consulate - some taxi drivers can cross the border with him.  At the border he'll have to wait a while to be processed -- usually they do a large group at the same time.  There's also special parking for this purpose.  Our taxi driver waited for us (with all of our luggage) until we were finished and then drove us to our hotel in El Paso.

In your husband's case, he can either stay in El Paso and fly from there, or he can go back across the border into Mexico.

 

This is so very wrong. Please do not give out bad advice like this. A K-1 is a ONE-TIME entry visa. Once he uses it to enter the US, he cannot go back and re-enter again without having already married, applied for AOS and received AP or green card first. If he was to go back to Mexico, they would need to start the process all over again because he would not be granted entry again. They also do not have to cross at a border crossing to El Paso.

 

 

OP> He can enter anywhere he likes. He can do it by land or he can fly from anywhere. You can set it up to have DHL deliver the visa packet and wait in Juarez, or have it sent to another city, if he wants to go back to Mexico City and wait for the visa there. You have been asking a lot of the same questions several times. Perhaps make one post with all your questions in it and then continue to ask anymore you may have in the same thread so it all stays together and you easily find the replies and answers you have been receiving.

 

 

~ Moved from K-1 Progress Reports to Mexico Latin & South America regional forum- topic is specific to Juarez ~
 


  • 0

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state....udad Juarez.pdf




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.