Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
skywalkerjedi

DS-230 vs DS-260

25 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I just realized that US Embassy in Manila already accepts DS-260 for immigrants. I just found out about this today and this got me thinking.

1. I did the DS-230 for both parents, will they ask us to redo the application?

2. Is this the reason why they canceled our appointment date that was supposed to be Oct 3?

Help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, they canceled my appointment too. Ours was Oct. 2. I wonder what is up.

Luckily we were able to reschedule ours to Sept. 25.

thanks for the reply. may i ask how did you do it? i want to reschedule too.

also, do i need to send DS 260 too even if I already submitted DS 230?

Edited by skywalkerjedi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the reply. may i ask how did you do it? i want to reschedule too?

also, do i need to send DS 260 too even if I already submitted DS 230?

My fiance called the number provided in the cancellation email and they offered her available alternative dates.

Good question to ask them when you do. But this is on their website:

"Effective September 1, 2013, the DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa Application & Registration, and DS-261, Choice of Address and Agent will replace the paper-based DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (parts I and II) and the DS-3032, Choice of Address and Agent. The DS-260 and DS-261 are fully integrated online electronic visa application forms used to collect the necessary application information from persons seeking immigrant visas. These online forms are completed and submitted online to the Department of State via the Internet through the Consular Electronic Applications Center (CEAC). The forms may be partially completed, saved online to finish, and submitted later; or the forms can be completed and submitted in a single session.

"To determine if your petition began processing in time to join the program and to access Form DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa Application, and Form DS-261, Choice of Address and Agent, click Consular Electronic Application Center (CEAC) website. After logging in, follow the directions displayed noting the following:

"If CEAC provides you with the option of completing a DS-260 (note it may be grayed-out because you have not paid your Immigrant Visa Fee), you are required to complete the DS-260.

"If CEAC provides you with online payment information only, you are NOT required to complete the DS-260.

If your petition did not go through the NVC process (for example, you filed your petition overseas), your invoice ID number will be the principal applicants date of birth (YYYYMMDD)."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just realized that US Embassy in Manila already accepts DS-260 for immigrants. I just found out about this today and this got me thinking.

1. I did the DS-230 for both parents, will they ask us to redo the application?

2. Is this the reason why they canceled our appointment date that was supposed to be Oct 3?

Help!

1. maybe, maybe not. depends on what's what for casefile status at NVC.

2. NO.

For clarity - call into NVC, talk with supervisor, nowish.

What's preventing you from using a telephone, calling into NVC?

Edited by Darnell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance called the number provided in the cancellation email and they offered her available alternative dates.

Good question to ask them when you do. But this is on their website:

"Effective September 1, 2013, the DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa Application & Registration, and DS-261, Choice of Address and Agent will replace the paper-based DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration (parts I and II) and the DS-3032, Choice of Address and Agent. The DS-260 and DS-261 are fully integrated online electronic visa application forms used to collect the necessary application information from persons seeking immigrant visas. These online forms are completed and submitted online to the Department of State via the Internet through the Consular Electronic Applications Center (CEAC). The forms may be partially completed, saved online to finish, and submitted later; or the forms can be completed and submitted in a single session.

"To determine if your petition began processing in time to join the program and to access Form DS-260, Online Immigrant Visa Application, and Form DS-261, Choice of Address and Agent, click Consular Electronic Application Center (CEAC) website. After logging in, follow the directions displayed noting the following:

"If CEAC provides you with the option of completing a DS-260 (note it may be grayed-out because you have not paid your Immigrant Visa Fee), you are required to complete the DS-260.

"If CEAC provides you with online payment information only, you are NOT required to complete the DS-260.

If your petition did not go through the NVC process (for example, you filed your petition overseas), your invoice ID number will be the principal applicants date of birth (YYYYMMDD)."

thanks! will ask if there are available dates. glad to get in touch with you here. good luck on your interview!

I submitted DS-230 first week of August. I'll ask them later when I call. :)

1. maybe, maybe not. depends on what's what for casefile status at NVC.

2. NO.

For clarity - call into NVC, talk with supervisor, nowish.

What's preventing you from using a telephone, calling into NVC?

thank you! I'll call in today. will let you know what happens. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since you already got an interview date,

then you have 'case complete' at NVC already.

a NEW DS-260 should not be required, however,

you really should use a telephone, call into NVC, see what's what, nowish.

having a 'case complete' at NVC - negates any usage of a DS-260, for your parents' casefile.

Edited by Darnell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our case got completed right before the new change of the DS-260 and we called NVC to verify they said no in our case, but it may differ pending on progress at NVC for each case so it does not hurt to call NVC and ask them and ask them again to verify by calling later and talking to another rep, if they all say same thing its safe to assume what they are saying is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since you already got an interview date,

then you have 'case complete' at NVC already.

a NEW DS-260 should not be required, however,

you really should use a telephone, call into NVC, see what's what, nowish.

having a 'case complete' at NVC - negates any usage of a DS-260, for your parents' casefile.

that makes sense. :) thanks for enlightening me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our case got completed right before the new change of the DS-260 and we called NVC to verify they said no in our case, but it may differ pending on progress at NVC for each case so it does not hurt to call NVC and ask them and ask them again to verify by calling later and talking to another rep, if they all say same thing its safe to assume what they are saying is correct.

i'll call them tonight. need to finish things up around the house. :) thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.