Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shepherdsbush

give up green card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi people,

I entered the US in March 2012 and received my green card a month later. I left in June 2012 to go to Germany for the European football and haven't returned since. Didn't really like 'living' in LA, it's definitely seen better days. I now plan to stay in Europe but would like to travel as a tourist to USA. How do I "return" my green card so that i can apply for a tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi people,

I entered the US in March 2012 and received my green card a month later. I left in June 2012 to go to Germany for the European football and haven't returned since. Didn't really like 'living' in LA, it's definitely seen better days. I now plan to stay in Europe but would like to travel as a tourist to USA. How do I "return" my green card so that i can apply for a tourist visa?

You can formally surrender your Green Card via form I-407 and apply for a B2 at the same time.

You didn't like living in L.A. I didn't like that either. You are aware that the United States is much larger than the greater Los Angeles area, do you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi people,

I entered the US in March 2012 and received my green card a month later. I left in June 2012 to go to Germany for the European football and haven't returned since. Didn't really like 'living' in LA, it's definitely seen better days. I now plan to stay in Europe but would like to travel as a tourist to USA. How do I "return" my green card so that i can apply for a tourist visa?

You have to return back to USA within 1 year, if not then you abandon your residency. If you wanted to keep your GC valid then you have to file for I-131, Application for Travel Document, but you need to show a reason why you wanted to stay outside US for long time. If you decided to file and get approved then you will have GC valid while you will be in EU for 2 years. Also keep in mind that you need to be in the USA if decided to file for I-131, out side USA you cant file.

If just intested in vistor visa, then follow above mentioned posts for others..

Edited by IT_1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×