Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarPralines & Cheese
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France


  • Please log in to reply

give up green card

#1 shepherdsbush

shepherdsbush

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2010

Posted 12 December 2012 - 03:02 PM

Hi people,
I entered the US in March 2012 and received my green card a month later. I left in June 2012 to go to Germany for the European football and haven't returned since. Didn't really like 'living' in LA, it's definitely seen better days. I now plan to stay in Europe but would like to travel as a tourist to USA. How do I "return" my green card so that i can apply for a tourist visa?
  • 0

#2 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:12 PM

Hi people,
I entered the US in March 2012 and received my green card a month later. I left in June 2012 to go to Germany for the European football and haven't returned since. Didn't really like 'living' in LA, it's definitely seen better days. I now plan to stay in Europe but would like to travel as a tourist to USA. How do I "return" my green card so that i can apply for a tourist visa?


You can formally surrender your Green Card via form I-407 and apply for a B2 at the same time.
You didn't like living in L.A. I didn't like that either. You are aware that the United States is much larger than the greater Los Angeles area, do you?
  • 0
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

#3 caly

caly

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:18 PM

You should surrender your green card at the US embassy in your home country. That should show you have no immigrant intent when you apply for the tourist visa.

Good luck!
  • 0

USCIS: Vermont Service Center (Approved in 140 days from NOA1)
03/07/11: I-130 package sent to Chicago Lockbox
03/14/11: NOA1 via text and email (03/21/11: in the mail); petition routed to VSC
07/27/11: NOA2 via text and email (07/30/11: received in the mail)
08/01/11: Case received at NVC
09/19/11: Case complete and forwarded to consulate

10/19/11: Interview(APPROVED!!!)
11/18/11: POE
12/12/11: 2- year Green Card arrives in the mail
12/22/11: Applied for SSN at local office
12/26/11: SSN arrives in the mail
----------------
08/20/13: ROC window opens
10/03/13: I-751 package sent to Vermont Service Center

10/05/13: I-751 Delivered (Signed for by Karen Fitzgerald)

10/09/13: Check cleared bank account

10/11/13: NOA1 received (dated 10/07/13)

10/19/13: Biometrics appointment notice received (dated 10/16/13)

11/12/13: Biometrics appointment in Buffalo, NY

11/15/13: Case transferred to CSC

03/04/14: USCIS case status update: Card/Document Production (i.e. APPROVED!!!)

03/07/14: USCIS case status update: Green Card in the postal system; tracking number

03/08/14: Approval notice arrives in the mail (dated 03/04/2014; USCIS Office: Buffalo, NY)

03/10/14: 10-year Green Card arrives in the mail


#4 IT_1

IT_1

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009

Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:18 PM

Hi people,
I entered the US in March 2012 and received my green card a month later. I left in June 2012 to go to Germany for the European football and haven't returned since. Didn't really like 'living' in LA, it's definitely seen better days. I now plan to stay in Europe but would like to travel as a tourist to USA. How do I "return" my green card so that i can apply for a tourist visa?


You have to return back to USA within 1 year, if not then you abandon your residency. If you wanted to keep your GC valid then you have to file for I-131, Application for Travel Document, but you need to show a reason why you wanted to stay outside US for long time. If you decided to file and get approved then you will have GC valid while you will be in EU for 2 years. Also keep in mind that you need to be in the USA if decided to file for I-131, out side USA you cant file.

If just intested in vistor visa, then follow above mentioned posts for others..

Edited by IT_1, 12 December 2012 - 04:20 PM.

  • 0

#5 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 12 December 2012 - 08:41 PM

*** Moving from CR-1 spousal visa to General Immigration forum ****
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.