Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Kate & Yunior
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarAna & marcos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kim & Doug
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Rebecca & Soufiane
K3 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarYamila & Luis
K1 Visa
Cuba
Keith & Mario
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarKeith & Sanae
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarKAZI & SAKIB
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
William & Maheen
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCathy & Neil
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dan & Yvette
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJames & Ksenia
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarTheodore & Piyaphorn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarGreg & Inessa
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarPaJee & Karlo
K1 Visa
Philippines
bob & jean
K1 Visa
Philippines
arthur & rosalie
K1 Visa
Philippines
Len & Kay
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

New Court Ruling for Aged OUT children

#1 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 28 September 2012 - 10:33 PM

Hi there,

I am writing about the family petition filed by my aunt for my father. This was filed in 1991. About two years ago, my father's priority date was about to be current so the NVC asked for our papers and payments. I and my twin brother, 19 years of age by then, were included as my father's derivatives and were successfully registered under my father's petition process. However, a retrogression of priority dates happened and in the 4th preference family a 3 year retrogression happened. Two years passed quickly and we turned 21 turning 22 this november 2012 and we are termed age-out. Some experts say we have a chance with what we call "child status protection act" but we are not too enthusiastic about it since it's a per case basis. Moving on, we have heard about a new ruling about age-out children for immigrant visas and I would like to hear about it. My brother and I are still single. Another issue is that my dad is undergoing a hemodialysis treatment for his kidney failure, so I would like to know if there would be no problems once my dad's visa number comes out and be scheduled for a medical. With his medical condition I assume they will consider that my father has waited for almost 2 and a half decades for his petition and granting him the petition will render him better treatment once he gets there. Thank you. Hope to hear from you. More Power!
  • 0

#2 Bob 4 Anna

Bob 4 Anna

    Resident Crazy on VJ



Posted 28 September 2012 - 11:30 PM

With his medical condition I assume they will consider that my father has waited for almost 2 and a half decades for his petition and granting him the petition will render him better treatment once he gets there.


Actually his medicial condition might be a problem. Who will pay for his on-going medicial needs? Will his sponsor be able to provide him medical coverage?
He may have to wory about denial based on chance of becoming a public charge.
  • 0

#3 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 28 September 2012 - 11:43 PM

what's your priority date?
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

RETURNING 10-YR GC DUE TO USCIS ERROR - i90

MAR 21, 2012 - Married

DEC 28, 2013 - POE: LAX (Married 1 year and 9 months)

FEB 15, 2014 - 10-yr GC delivered but it should be 2-yr conditional GC!

MAR 07, 2014 - Infopass at USCIS. IO told me to wait 3-4 weeks for him to get & review my case file

MAY 08, 2014 - IO called saying I have to fill out i90 (no fee) and return the erroneous GC

MAY 14, 2014 - i90 package sent

MAY 16, 2014 - i90 delivered to Phoenix, AZ

JUN 05, 2014 - Received text & email containing receipt number

JUN 07, 2014 - NOA 1 hardcopy received

JUN 14, 2014 - 1st Biometrics letter received

JUN 27, 2014 - 1st Biometrics (Biometrics only - Code 2)

JUL 30, 2014 - Infopass for Temporary i-551 stamp on passport valid until Apr 29, 2015

OCT 04, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics letter received

OCT 16, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics (Biometrics and TenPrints - Code 3)

OCT 29, 2014 - Post decision activity

OCT 30, 2014 - Card production

NOV 03, 2014 - NOA 2 hardcopy received

NOV 05, 2014 - Card mailed with USPS tracking number

 

 


#4 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 28 September 2012 - 11:46 PM

His sister and brother are medical doctors there, and the rest of his siblings are there, and another 3 sisters are in the nursing profession. My sister is as well a pharmacist who is now a legal permanent resident. How about the new ruling in the aged out children? Do you have any idea?

Our priority date is on november 4, 1991
  • 0

#5 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:04 AM

i think you won't be able to calculate if you're covered by CSPA unless your priority date becomes current (also the time a visa number is available for you).

so far this is the computation of CSPA via US Embassy Manila's website: http://manila.usemba...v/wwwh3228.html
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

RETURNING 10-YR GC DUE TO USCIS ERROR - i90

MAR 21, 2012 - Married

DEC 28, 2013 - POE: LAX (Married 1 year and 9 months)

FEB 15, 2014 - 10-yr GC delivered but it should be 2-yr conditional GC!

MAR 07, 2014 - Infopass at USCIS. IO told me to wait 3-4 weeks for him to get & review my case file

MAY 08, 2014 - IO called saying I have to fill out i90 (no fee) and return the erroneous GC

MAY 14, 2014 - i90 package sent

MAY 16, 2014 - i90 delivered to Phoenix, AZ

JUN 05, 2014 - Received text & email containing receipt number

JUN 07, 2014 - NOA 1 hardcopy received

JUN 14, 2014 - 1st Biometrics letter received

JUN 27, 2014 - 1st Biometrics (Biometrics only - Code 2)

JUL 30, 2014 - Infopass for Temporary i-551 stamp on passport valid until Apr 29, 2015

OCT 04, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics letter received

OCT 16, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics (Biometrics and TenPrints - Code 3)

OCT 29, 2014 - Post decision activity

OCT 30, 2014 - Card production

NOV 03, 2014 - NOA 2 hardcopy received

NOV 05, 2014 - Card mailed with USPS tracking number

 

 


#6 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:13 AM

Actually his medicial condition might be a problem. Who will pay for his on-going medicial needs? Will his sponsor be able to provide him medical coverage?
He may have to wory about denial based on chance of becoming a public charge.



His sister and brother are medical doctors there, and the rest of his siblings are there, and another 3 sisters are in the nursing profession. My sister is as well a pharmacist who is now a legal permanent resident. How about the new ruling in the aged out children? Do you have any idea?

i think you won't be able to calculate if you're covered by CSPA unless your priority date becomes current (also the time a visa number is available for you).

so far this is the computation of CSPA via US Embassy Manila's website: http://manila.usemba...v/wwwh3228.html


Our priority date is on november 4, 1991
  • 0

#7 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:17 AM

i think you won't be able to calculate if you're covered by CSPA unless your priority date becomes current (also the time a visa number is available for you).

so far this is the computation of CSPA via US Embassy Manila's website: http://manila.usemba...v/wwwh3228.html



Dear apple,
Yeah you're right. We can't compute it until the pd is current. Anyway do you have any idea about the new court ruling that disregards those who pass the age of 21 as long as they are single?
  • 0

#8 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:21 AM

from the link above, you need this info in order to compute for CSPA:

STEP ONE: Does the CSPA apply to the case?

Was the derivative applicant under 21 years of age when petition was filed?

If the answer is yes proceed to Step 2; if not, CSPA would not apply to the case and the remaining steps are not applicable.


STEP TWO: If the CSPA applies in Step 1, calculate the aliens age with the following data:

(A) the date a visa number became available for the applicants use,

(B) the applicants date of birth,

© the date the visa petition was approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, and

(D) the date the visa petition was filed or the priority date.


As of the moment, we do not have the info on step (A) because your priority date is NOT yet current.
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

RETURNING 10-YR GC DUE TO USCIS ERROR - i90

MAR 21, 2012 - Married

DEC 28, 2013 - POE: LAX (Married 1 year and 9 months)

FEB 15, 2014 - 10-yr GC delivered but it should be 2-yr conditional GC!

MAR 07, 2014 - Infopass at USCIS. IO told me to wait 3-4 weeks for him to get & review my case file

MAY 08, 2014 - IO called saying I have to fill out i90 (no fee) and return the erroneous GC

MAY 14, 2014 - i90 package sent

MAY 16, 2014 - i90 delivered to Phoenix, AZ

JUN 05, 2014 - Received text & email containing receipt number

JUN 07, 2014 - NOA 1 hardcopy received

JUN 14, 2014 - 1st Biometrics letter received

JUN 27, 2014 - 1st Biometrics (Biometrics only - Code 2)

JUL 30, 2014 - Infopass for Temporary i-551 stamp on passport valid until Apr 29, 2015

OCT 04, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics letter received

OCT 16, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics (Biometrics and TenPrints - Code 3)

OCT 29, 2014 - Post decision activity

OCT 30, 2014 - Card production

NOV 03, 2014 - NOA 2 hardcopy received

NOV 05, 2014 - Card mailed with USPS tracking number

 

 


#9 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:26 AM

Dear apple,
Yeah you're right. We can't compute it until the pd is current. Anyway do you have any idea about the new court ruling that disregards those who pass the age of 21 as long as they are single?


As far as I know, all petitions under Family based preference still follow the age limit rule.

Only the unmarried child below 21 of US citizens are the ones protected and exempted from aging-out.

If you become married, you won't be able to benefit from your father's F4 petition.

Edited by apple21, 29 September 2012 - 12:27 AM.

  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

RETURNING 10-YR GC DUE TO USCIS ERROR - i90

MAR 21, 2012 - Married

DEC 28, 2013 - POE: LAX (Married 1 year and 9 months)

FEB 15, 2014 - 10-yr GC delivered but it should be 2-yr conditional GC!

MAR 07, 2014 - Infopass at USCIS. IO told me to wait 3-4 weeks for him to get & review my case file

MAY 08, 2014 - IO called saying I have to fill out i90 (no fee) and return the erroneous GC

MAY 14, 2014 - i90 package sent

MAY 16, 2014 - i90 delivered to Phoenix, AZ

JUN 05, 2014 - Received text & email containing receipt number

JUN 07, 2014 - NOA 1 hardcopy received

JUN 14, 2014 - 1st Biometrics letter received

JUN 27, 2014 - 1st Biometrics (Biometrics only - Code 2)

JUL 30, 2014 - Infopass for Temporary i-551 stamp on passport valid until Apr 29, 2015

OCT 04, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics letter received

OCT 16, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics (Biometrics and TenPrints - Code 3)

OCT 29, 2014 - Post decision activity

OCT 30, 2014 - Card production

NOV 03, 2014 - NOA 2 hardcopy received

NOV 05, 2014 - Card mailed with USPS tracking number

 

 


#10 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:33 AM

As far as I know, all petitions under Family based preference still follow the age limit rule.

Only the unmarried child below 21 of US citizens are the ones protected and exempted from aging-out.

If you become married, you won't be able to benefit from your father's F4 petition.


Thank u apple, I agree with you that age limit rule. However here is a link that informs the public that there is a new ruling. If you have time to read and watch pls do so. Thank you

http://www.balitanga...grant-families/
  • 0

#11 aaydrian

aaydrian

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2012
  • Filed for: F-3 Visa

Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:34 AM

Dear apple,
Yeah you're right. We can't compute it until the pd is current. Anyway do you have any idea about the new court ruling that disregards those who pass the age of 21 as long as they are single?

Don't know about the ruling you're talking about.

However if NVC completed your case before the Jan 1, 2011 retrogression then you are still 19 according to US immigration law. As mentioned before your father's health issues may stop him (and by default you) from going to the US. Depends on it's severity, your aunt/Co sponsor may have to have some 6 figures in sayings or a good health insurance plan ready upon your father's arrival to cover his illness.

What date was your father's F4 petition completed by USCIS?
  • 0

#12 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:51 AM

http://www.balitanga...grant-families/

USCIS still has a chance to file an appeal to the Supreme Court.

This would be great. My hubby was also a victim of the aging out rule back when his father was being petitioned by his grandmother under F3. His father had to file a new F2B petition for him.
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

RETURNING 10-YR GC DUE TO USCIS ERROR - i90

MAR 21, 2012 - Married

DEC 28, 2013 - POE: LAX (Married 1 year and 9 months)

FEB 15, 2014 - 10-yr GC delivered but it should be 2-yr conditional GC!

MAR 07, 2014 - Infopass at USCIS. IO told me to wait 3-4 weeks for him to get & review my case file

MAY 08, 2014 - IO called saying I have to fill out i90 (no fee) and return the erroneous GC

MAY 14, 2014 - i90 package sent

MAY 16, 2014 - i90 delivered to Phoenix, AZ

JUN 05, 2014 - Received text & email containing receipt number

JUN 07, 2014 - NOA 1 hardcopy received

JUN 14, 2014 - 1st Biometrics letter received

JUN 27, 2014 - 1st Biometrics (Biometrics only - Code 2)

JUL 30, 2014 - Infopass for Temporary i-551 stamp on passport valid until Apr 29, 2015

OCT 04, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics letter received

OCT 16, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics (Biometrics and TenPrints - Code 3)

OCT 29, 2014 - Post decision activity

OCT 30, 2014 - Card production

NOV 03, 2014 - NOA 2 hardcopy received

NOV 05, 2014 - Card mailed with USPS tracking number

 

 


#13 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 29 September 2012 - 01:13 AM

Don't know about the ruling you're talking about.

However if NVC completed your case before the Jan 1, 2011 retrogression then you are still 19 according to US immigration law. As mentioned before your father's health issues may stop him (and by default you) from going to the US. Depends on it's severity, your aunt/Co sponsor may have to have some 6 figures in sayings or a good health insurance plan ready upon your father's arrival to cover his illness.

What date was your father's F4 petition completed by USCIS?


The date that USCIS completed my father's F4 petition? do you mean the 400 dollar payment each member and the forwarding of papers to NVC and declaring we and our papers are qualified?
  • 0

#14 Richard29

Richard29

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • Filed for: FB-4 Visa

Posted 29 September 2012 - 01:24 AM

The date that USCIS completed my father's F4 petition? do you mean the 400 dollar payment each member and the forwarding of papers to NVC and declaring we and our papers are qualified?


Hi aaydrian,

What if the case was completed by USCIS after jan. 1 2011 and we were around 20 years of age, are we still 20 years old under the law until now. thank you
  • 0

#15 Mellow

Mellow

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 September 2012 - 03:03 AM

Hi aaydrian,

What if the case was completed by USCIS after jan. 1 2011 and we were around 20 years of age, are we still 20 years old under the law until now. thank you

When was your petition approved by USCIS ?
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.