Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Priscila and Christopher

What happens after I-130 is approved?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, folks!

I filled out an immigrant petition for my mom and we had her I-130 form approved. I paid the $ 88,00 fee and my mom filled out a form saying that her papers can be sent to me as well as to her. But it has been about 20 days since I paid the fee and I didn't receive any other package with instructions, just the instructions in the website where I paid the fee, which seem very confusing to me. I know I have to fill out the affidavity of support I-864 form and the I-485, but that website directed me to fill out a form EZI-485. Seems like our sponsor is not supposed to fill out this form.

Anyways... I was expecting to receive better instructions in a package and now I am lost. Can somebody help me understand what to do? :bonk:

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it you on your signature?

I can the person in your signature is not USC.

Once your paid AOS and IV fees, don't wait for any package.

Just gather all documents for AOS and IV to send in.

Once payment status is PAID, there will be a link on each invoice to show you what needs to do and send.

Edited by ngvuanh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ngvuanh,

I paid the AOS fee online and didn't receive any other clear instructions after that. Do I go ahead and fill out any forms? Which ones? What is the form DS-230??

Thanks.

Edited by Priscila and Christopher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, folks!

I filled out an immigrant petition for my mom and we had her I-130 form approved. I paid the $ 88,00 fee and my mom filled out a form saying that her papers can be sent to me as well as to her. But it has been about 20 days since I paid the fee and I didn't receive any other package with instructions, just the instructions in the website where I paid the fee, which seem very confusing to me. I know I have to fill out the affidavity of support I-864 form and the I-485, but that website directed me to fill out a form EZI-485. Seems like our sponsor is not supposed to fill out this form.

Anyways... I was expecting to receive better instructions in a package and now I am lost. Can somebody help me understand what to do? :bonk:

Thanks

the i485 is only for those adjusting in the US, not through consular processing as your mother is. did you already send the i864?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the i485 is only for those adjusting in the US, not through consular processing as your mother is. did you already send the i864?

No, I didn't send the I-864 yet. And my mom didn't receive any instructions about what to do in Brazil.

Does she have to fill out and send the form DS-230 from Brazil now at the same time I send I-864 from the US?? To what address is she supposed to send the DS-230?

I was expecting that one of us would receive a package with instructions from NVC with her process number. We only received the invoice to pay the Affidavity, which I did. :blink:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I didn't send the I-864 yet. And my mom didn't receive any instructions about what to do in Brazil.

Does she have to fill out and send the form DS-230 from Brazil now at the same time I send I-864 from the US?? To what address is she supposed to send the DS-230?

I was expecting that one of us would receive a package with instructions from NVC with her process number. We only received the invoice to pay the Affidavity, which I did. :blink:

Priscilla, I feel your pain. I am trying to bring my mom from Brazil to the USA as well and it's been a very confusing ride. The NVC's website isn't helpful at all and you call them and they tell you to go to the website. I paid the $88 today and I will go ahead and print out the I-864 form off the internet and get it ready. I will be sending this to the NVC in New Hampshire office since that's where they told me to send the stuff. Now, your mom in Brazil needs to start getting all her documents together. A friend of mine from Oklahoma just brought his wife from Brazil. I spoke to her and she said she went ahead and set up an appointment with the doctor approved by the Consulate. Her husband told her to go ahead and get it done just in case. She also had to go to a Federal Police as well as Civil Police to get a "NADA CONSTA" letters to prove she wasn't criminal. Then, she had to mail (ORIGINAL NOT COPIES) both letters from the police PLUS her birth certificate. There are more documents involved but I don't know for sure. My friend is going to send me a list he sent his wife and I can definitely let you know. About the form DS-230 I guess you will fill it out once I-864 is approved but who knows. I will find out if that form is necessary and who fills it out.

So far just wait about 2 weeks to see if you get anything from the NVC. If you don't, I highly recommend you to call them back and see what's next. Just make sure you send the form I-864 filled out by YOU first. If you are using another sponsor than your husband or someone else has to fill another form out. But you have to be the first sponsor to send the AOS. After you mail it and they approve it, they will let you know what to do next.

Please, keep me informed as well because I am just as lost as you are and I am in desperate need of help. I do not enjoy dealing with immigration any longer. I am exhausted.

Well boa sorte...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Priscilla, I feel your pain. I am trying to bring my mom from Brazil to the USA as well and it's been a very confusing ride. The NVC's website isn't helpful at all and you call them and they tell you to go to the website. I paid the $88 today and I will go ahead and print out the I-864 form off the internet and get it ready. I will be sending this to the NVC in New Hampshire office since that's where they told me to send the stuff. Now, your mom in Brazil needs to start getting all her documents together. A friend of mine from Oklahoma just brought his wife from Brazil. I spoke to her and she said she went ahead and set up an appointment with the doctor approved by the Consulate. Her husband told her to go ahead and get it done just in case. She also had to go to a Federal Police as well as Civil Police to get a "NADA CONSTA" letters to prove she wasn't criminal. Then, she had to mail (ORIGINAL NOT COPIES) both letters from the police PLUS her birth certificate. There are more documents involved but I don't know for sure. My friend is going to send me a list he sent his wife and I can definitely let you know. About the form DS-230 I guess you will fill it out once I-864 is approved but who knows. I will find out if that form is necessary and who fills it out.

So far just wait about 2 weeks to see if you get anything from the NVC. If you don't, I highly recommend you to call them back and see what's next. Just make sure you send the form I-864 filled out by YOU first. If you are using another sponsor than your husband or someone else has to fill another form out. But you have to be the first sponsor to send the AOS. After you mail it and they approve it, they will let you know what to do next.

Please, keep me informed as well because I am just as lost as you are and I am in desperate need of help. I do not enjoy dealing with immigration any longer. I am exhausted.

Well boa sorte...

Oi pessoal,inneddhelp I left a post for you in another thread but I can see you are pretty much cover on the Police Certificate.Have you had a look on the Wiki on the top of the page?? They have a lot of information regarding NVC take your time and have a look most important everything will be fine in the end!! Would like to invite you and open a thread on the South America and the Americas space in this site so there we can talk in Portuguese as well!! we are in the same boat and we can share our experiences along the process!

Boa sorte e nos falamos!

Oi inneedhelp I left a post for you in a different thread but I can see you are pretty much cover on the Police

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forgot to say that after clicking "next page"halfway on the left side of the page you find will Immigrant Visa to USA so screw in there to National Visa Center Processing! Bingo..you will find lots of information to put this puzzle together...I know how confusing can get and I advise you guys to put every information that you guys find valuable on paper so you can build your own "Step by Step visa Journey" I've been doing like that and help me a lot to find myself in this world of visa information!

Boa sorte and keep in touch!! by the way I'm the beneficiary :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your help, guys!

I have one more question. Here my husband has his salary, I have mine and our joint sponsor (my mom-in-law) has hers. And me and my husband file our taxes together. I know I have to fill out a form for me as the main sponsor, and it is form I-864, and my MIL will file the same form separate with her documents, right? But what about my husband? Does he have to fill out a separate form, too? If so, is it a I-864 or a I-864A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×