Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wynterstail

How much do they study your documents?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've heard a few people say now that the interviewer at the Embassy barely looked at their documentation (ongoing relationship stuff, photos, etc), and seemed to rely more on the questions they ask the beneficiary. True?

Ann

I've heard this too Ann, but I think you need to be prepared for anything. It probably depends a lot on the CO you get and many different circumstances. My thoughts are you cannot be too prepared. You don't want to take any chances, so the documents need to be perfect, just in case.

~Stacey


1/12/06 Mail I-129f express mail

1/13/06 TSC rec'd

1/23/06 NOA1 from CSC

1/27/06 - Check cleared

7/10/06 - NOA2

7/14/06- rec'd @ NVC

8/14/06- NVC sent petition to Consulate

8/17/06 - Korean Consulate rec'd Petition

8/23/06 - rec'd packet 3 from Consulate

8/25/06 - sent packet 3 back to Consulate

8/27/06 - got confirmation email from Consulate, they rec'd packet three

8/27/06 - requested interview date via Consulate internet site.

9/1/06 - Checked internet site for interveiw date, it was there

9/25/06 - Interview date - APPROVED

9/28/06 - Visa in Zaeems Hand - YEAHHHHH

1/6/07 - leaving for USA

1/20/07 - Wedding Date

1/20/07 - MARRIED!!!!!

2/10/07 - rec'd certified copy of marriage license

AOS

3/13/07 - AOS package rec'd at Chicago Lockbox

3/20/07 - Rec'd Social Security Card

3/21/07 - Checks Cashed and Case Status online

3/24/07 - NOA1 Rec'd for AOS and EAD

3/27/07 - rec'd Biometrics appt letter - scheduled for 4/20/07 @ 11:00am

4/02/07 - "touched"

4/20/07 - had biometrics appt.

4/21/07 - rec'd letter stating case was transferred to CSC

5/22/07 - rec'd Case Pending at CSC email

6/25/07 - EAD card production ordered

7/7/07 - EAD "touched"

7/7/07 - AOS "touched"

8-6-07 - Rec'd EAD Card in the Mail

5-20-08 - AOS INTERVIEW - APPROVED - PASSPORT STAMPED

7-2-10 - Received 10 year green card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope we have enough "stuff"...it's kind of difficult because he doesn't have phone records, or the internet, so no email, so all the phone records are mine, a few cards, 3 or 4 photos together, and a set of photos that shows the connection between my friends up here who introduced us and him with them in Jamaica, some notarized letter from friends who know us, and of course the stuff proving we've seen each other in person within the last 2 years. I think all my support stuff is in good order; I don't think I'll have a problem about that because fortunately I make about $50K--not really a lot, but I think it qualified for this purpose. You would think they would look at that and realize that obviously I'm not getting any advantage out of this, so why would it be a scam?

I've heard a few people say now that the interviewer at the Embassy barely looked at their documentation (ongoing relationship stuff, photos, etc), and seemed to rely more on the questions they ask the beneficiary. True?

Ann

I've heard this too Ann, but I think you need to be prepared for anything. It probably depends a lot on the CO you get and many different circumstances. My thoughts are you cannot be too prepared. You don't want to take any chances, so the documents need to be perfect, just in case.

~Stacey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have the evidence showing you have met within the past two years such as the trip itenary, boarding passes, receipts etc... stamps in passport showing you were there on the specified date, pictures of the two of you while you were there- that will suffice for evidence for meeting within the last two years.

as for evidence of continuing relationship - greeting cards to and from each other, emails to and from each other, phone records would be good, but chat transcripts are good too.

I just reread your message, you have no way of internet connection to speak to one another, so chat transcripts and email are out...you will have to stick with letters to and from each other and greeting cards

Edited by snz1802

1/12/06 Mail I-129f express mail

1/13/06 TSC rec'd

1/23/06 NOA1 from CSC

1/27/06 - Check cleared

7/10/06 - NOA2

7/14/06- rec'd @ NVC

8/14/06- NVC sent petition to Consulate

8/17/06 - Korean Consulate rec'd Petition

8/23/06 - rec'd packet 3 from Consulate

8/25/06 - sent packet 3 back to Consulate

8/27/06 - got confirmation email from Consulate, they rec'd packet three

8/27/06 - requested interview date via Consulate internet site.

9/1/06 - Checked internet site for interveiw date, it was there

9/25/06 - Interview date - APPROVED

9/28/06 - Visa in Zaeems Hand - YEAHHHHH

1/6/07 - leaving for USA

1/20/07 - Wedding Date

1/20/07 - MARRIED!!!!!

2/10/07 - rec'd certified copy of marriage license

AOS

3/13/07 - AOS package rec'd at Chicago Lockbox

3/20/07 - Rec'd Social Security Card

3/21/07 - Checks Cashed and Case Status online

3/24/07 - NOA1 Rec'd for AOS and EAD

3/27/07 - rec'd Biometrics appt letter - scheduled for 4/20/07 @ 11:00am

4/02/07 - "touched"

4/20/07 - had biometrics appt.

4/21/07 - rec'd letter stating case was transferred to CSC

5/22/07 - rec'd Case Pending at CSC email

6/25/07 - EAD card production ordered

7/7/07 - EAD "touched"

7/7/07 - AOS "touched"

8-6-07 - Rec'd EAD Card in the Mail

5-20-08 - AOS INTERVIEW - APPROVED - PASSPORT STAMPED

7-2-10 - Received 10 year green card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
as for evidence of continuing relationship - greeting cards to and from each other, emails to and from each other, phone records would be good, but chat transcripts are good too.

Regarding your comment on chat transcripts, do those have to be translated into English as well? I have pages and pages of chat, but because we use so many abbreviations I have not been able to find anyone willing to translate them to English.

Maggie


Maggie

08-07-06 I129 NOA1

02-05-07 Visa in Hand

02-13-07 POE JFK w/temp EAD

02-23-07 Civil Marriage

06-17-07 Wedding

08-13-07 Card received in mail

04-14-09 Trip to Maui for Anniversary

06-04-09 Filed to lift conditions

08-13-09 Perm Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as for evidence of continuing relationship - greeting cards to and from each other, emails to and from each other, phone records would be good, but chat transcripts are good too.

Regarding your comment on chat transcripts, do those have to be translated into English as well? I have pages and pages of chat, but because we use so many abbreviations I have not been able to find anyone willing to translate them to English.

Maggie

You know I am not sure about that but I don't really think they are going to be reading these chat transcripts, I think they just want to see that you have been keeping a ongoing relationship and if your first language is not english and you have been chatting on the internet in your first language and you save the transcripts as evidence, I would not think these would need to be translated. Others on this site may have other opinions, but if I were you I would print them off and use them as evidence.


1/12/06 Mail I-129f express mail

1/13/06 TSC rec'd

1/23/06 NOA1 from CSC

1/27/06 - Check cleared

7/10/06 - NOA2

7/14/06- rec'd @ NVC

8/14/06- NVC sent petition to Consulate

8/17/06 - Korean Consulate rec'd Petition

8/23/06 - rec'd packet 3 from Consulate

8/25/06 - sent packet 3 back to Consulate

8/27/06 - got confirmation email from Consulate, they rec'd packet three

8/27/06 - requested interview date via Consulate internet site.

9/1/06 - Checked internet site for interveiw date, it was there

9/25/06 - Interview date - APPROVED

9/28/06 - Visa in Zaeems Hand - YEAHHHHH

1/6/07 - leaving for USA

1/20/07 - Wedding Date

1/20/07 - MARRIED!!!!!

2/10/07 - rec'd certified copy of marriage license

AOS

3/13/07 - AOS package rec'd at Chicago Lockbox

3/20/07 - Rec'd Social Security Card

3/21/07 - Checks Cashed and Case Status online

3/24/07 - NOA1 Rec'd for AOS and EAD

3/27/07 - rec'd Biometrics appt letter - scheduled for 4/20/07 @ 11:00am

4/02/07 - "touched"

4/20/07 - had biometrics appt.

4/21/07 - rec'd letter stating case was transferred to CSC

5/22/07 - rec'd Case Pending at CSC email

6/25/07 - EAD card production ordered

7/7/07 - EAD "touched"

7/7/07 - AOS "touched"

8-6-07 - Rec'd EAD Card in the Mail

5-20-08 - AOS INTERVIEW - APPROVED - PASSPORT STAMPED

7-2-10 - Received 10 year green card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If we handle our papers before we're called to the window, I am sure they check everything BEFORE the interview takes place. I think the only stuff they don't actually READ is the proof of relationship stuff.


(Puerto Rico) Luis & Laura (Brazil) K1 JOURNEY
04/11/2006 - Filed I-129F.
09/29/2006 - Visa in hand!

10/15/2006 - POE San Juan
11/15/2006 - MARRIAGE

AOS JOURNEY
01/05/2007 - AOS sent to Chicago.
03/26/2007 - Green Card in hand!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS JOURNEY
01/26/2009 - Filed I-751.
06/22/2009 - Green Card in hand!

NATURALIZATION JOURNEY
06/26/2014 - N-400 sent to Nebraska
07/02/2014 - NOA
07/24/2014 - Biometrics
10/24/2014 - Interview (approved)

01/16/2015 - Oath Ceremony


*View Complete Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I hope they understand that only 30% of the population in Jamaica has acess to the internet...

As long as you have the evidence showing you have met within the past two years such as the trip itenary, boarding passes, receipts etc... stamps in passport showing you were there on the specified date, pictures of the two of you while you were there- that will suffice for evidence for meeting within the last two years.

as for evidence of continuing relationship - greeting cards to and from each other, emails to and from each other, phone records would be good, but chat transcripts are good too.

I just reread your message, you have no way of internet connection to speak to one another, so chat transcripts and email are out...you will have to stick with letters to and from each other and greeting cards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding Translations. The only things that need to be translated into English are documents you are submitting to the USCIS as part of your original I-129F petition. Anything you are sending that is not in English should be translated.

From an Embassy standpoint, as long as the document is in English, or the langauge of the country the interview is taking place, there is no need to have the documents translated.


3dflagsdotcomusa2fawm8fa.gif 3dflagsdotcombrazi2fawm8bu.gif

NOA1 Date Received - 5/09/2006

Petition Transfered from NSC to CSC - 6/01/2006

Touched - 6/02/2006

Touched - 6/03/2006

IMBRA RFE Received - 06/30/2006 (Dated 06/23/2006)

IMBRA RFE Delivered - 07/01/2006 (USPS Next Day)

Touched - 07/03/2006 (Email saying they sent RFE)

Touched - 07/04/2006

Touched - 07/05/2006

Touched - 07/10/2006 (Recieved RFE Response)

Touched - 07/11/2006

Touched - 07/12/2006

Touched - 07/13/2006

Touched - 08/03/2006

NOA2 Approved - 08/03/2006

Touched - 08/06/2006

NVC Entered Case into System - 08/21/2006

Consulate in Rio de Janeiro confirms receipt - 08/29/2006 (may have arrived sooner, only got around to calling today).

Fiance sent Packet 3 to Embassy (Before she actually received it) - 09/01/2006

Fiance receives actual Packet 3 - 09/06/2006

Fiance receives Packet 4 - 09/22/2006

Medical Scheduled - 11/06/2006

Interview Scheduled - 11/07/2006

Fiance should be on her way to me! 11/10/2006

Visa Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know for a fact that the inteviewer looked over our stuff before we got called....he began asking questions to me about where I live and the business I am in......he would have not known that kind of information if he just "glanced" at the papers while we were standing there.

The best proof is you being there for the interview.....


JAMA0001.GIFMindy & Roy

06/08/05 -- I-129f Sent to Nebraska

08/30/05 - Approved

12/02/05 - Interview in Kingston

01/13/06 - Roy flies to Chicago

03/03/06 - Married

03/29/06 - EAD/AOS Sent

06/06/06 - EAD Approved

07/11/06 - AOS Approved - w/o interview

07/17/06 - GC Received....

I-751 - Lifting Conditions

04/01/08 - Sent to Nebraska

04/03/08 - NOA1 Notice Date -- Trans to California

04/14/08 - Received NOA1 in mail

04/14/08 - Check cleared bank

04/24/08 - Biometrics letter received

05/02/08 - Biometrics scheduled

10/10/08 - Card Ordered

10/16/08 - Card received -- DONE!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
From an Embassy standpoint, as long as the document is in English, or the langauge of the country the interview is taking place, there is no need to have the documents translated.

Each embassy decides whether they need translations of any documents written in languages other than English. Some will actually require translations of any documents if not written in English, even if written in the language spoken in the country they're located.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From an Embassy standpoint, as long as the document is in English, or the langauge of the country the interview is taking place, there is no need to have the documents translated.

Each embassy decides whether they need translations of any documents written in languages other than English. Some will actually require translations of any documents if not written in English, even if written in the language spoken in the country they're located.

Mew, you do so much research! :) Can you tell me where you found that--it's different from what I preciously knew.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From an Embassy standpoint, as long as the document is in English, or the langauge of the country the interview is taking place, there is no need to have the documents translated.

Each embassy decides whether they need translations of any documents written in languages other than English. Some will actually require translations of any documents if not written in English, even if written in the language spoken in the country they're located.

Mew, you do so much research! :) Can you tell me where you found that--it's different from what I preciously knew.

meauxna, I don't know of a source that will say exactly that - I'll try and dig that information up. By browsing through different websites of different embassies, I came to that conclusion. For example: the embassy in Russia asks for translations of documents written in Russian:

Copies and translations of each document into English are required. Translations must be notarized only when the original is in a language OTHER than Russian. (e.g. a translation from Ukrainian into English must be notarized, translation from Russian into English does not need to be notarized).

(http://moscow.usembassy.gov/consular/consular.php?record_id=fiancee)


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For example: the embassy in Russia asks for translations of documents written in Russian:
Copies and translations of each document into English are required. Translations must be notarized only when the original is in a language OTHER than Russian. (e.g. a translation from Ukrainian into English must be notarized, translation from Russian into English does not need to be notarized).

(http://moscow.usembassy.gov/consular/consular.php?record_id=fiancee)

That's a perfect link.. I had never noticed that before, and I haven't heard of Russians having to get everything translated.. even police certificates?

Quite curious, thanks!


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For example: the embassy in Russia asks for translations of documents written in Russian:

Copies and translations of each document into English are required. Translations must be notarized only when the original is in a language OTHER than Russian. (e.g. a translation from Ukrainian into English must be notarized, translation from Russian into English does not need to be notarized).

(http://moscow.usembassy.gov/consular/consular.php?record_id=fiancee)

That's a perfect link.. I had never noticed that before, and I haven't heard of Russians having to get everything translated.. even police certificates?

Quite curious, thanks!

All our Turkish documents needed to be translated into english for the Turkish Embassy as well.


OUR K-3 INTERVIEW WAS ON NOV. 1ST @ 10:00!!!

VISA APPROVED!!!

WE ARRIVE IN THE USA ON NOV. 10TH!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×