Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Miss_USA

I-864 did anything change?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I was wondering if someone know if something changed with Form I-864. I'm trying to get my AOS Papers done...

Please if someone knows anything about it let me know...

Thanks Nina


.png

blackribbonsmall.png

R.I.P. Diana

1982-2008

K-1 - Timeline:

01-27-2006 - sent I-129F to Vermont Service Center

02-02-2006 - NOA1

02-25-2006 - RFE

03-14-2006 - RFE Reply

03-31-2006 - NOA2

04/11/2006 - received packet 3

04/18/2006 - sent packet 3

- medical in Frankfurt

- received package 4

05/22/2006 - Interview date in Frankfurt

05/29/2006 - package with visa received

06/22/2006 - flight to US

08/26/2006 -Wedding

AOS - Timeline:

09/26/2006 - sent AOS, AP and EAD to Chicago

10/05/2006 - NOA1

10/19/2006 - Biometric Appointment

10/24/2006 - Case transfered to CA

10/27/2006 - Case recived at CA

11/24/2006 - Got approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Changed from what?

They made up new forms, effective July 2006. There were changes made from the previous forms but you can still use the older forms if you have those printed out.

If you're asking if you can use the same forms you submitted at your foreign Visa interview... use new & updated forms.


2005

Sept 10 I-129F sent to TSC

2006

Interview - February 13th APPROVED! day 152

April 6 - wedding date day 204

May 15 - AOS sent (not filing for EAD or AP) day 1-total days 243

Aug 22 - AOS interview date day 101-total days 342

approved pending FBI name check, told name check initiated June 1

Sept 29 - green card arrives, done until June 2008 day 140-total days 381

2008

June 30 - I-751 mailed total days 1025

Aug 13 - Biometrics appointment total days 1068

2009

Feb 25 - Transferred from VSC to CSC total days 1265

March 9 - Removal of Conditions approved! total days 1277

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Changed from what?

They made up new forms, effective July 2006. There were changes made from the previous forms but you can still use the older forms if you have those printed out.

If you're asking if you can use the same forms you submitted at your foreign Visa interview... use new & updated forms.

New forms...

But Old rules!!! :yes:


K-1 Timeline

11-29-05: Mailed I-129F Petition to CSC

12-06-05: NOA1

03-02-06: NOA2

03-23-06: Interview Date May 16

05-17-06: K-1 Visa Issued

05-20-06: Arrived at POE, Honolulu

07-17-06: Married

AOS Timeline

08-14-06: Mailed I-485 to Chicago

08-24-06: NOA for I-485

09-08-06: Biometrics Appointment

09-25-06: I-485 transferred to CSC

09-28-06: I-485 received at CSC

10-18-06: AOS Approved

10-21-06: Approval notice mailed

10-23-06: Received "Welcome Letter"

10-27-06: Received 2 yr Green Card

I-751 Timeline

07-21-08: Mailed I-751 to VSC

07-25-08: NOA for I-751

08-27-08: Biometrics Appointment

02-25-09: I-751 transferred to CSC

04-17-09: I-751 Approved

06-22-09: Received 10 yr Green Card

N-400 Timeline

07-20-09: Mailed N-400 to Lewisville, TX

07-23-09: NOA for N-400

08-14-09: Biometrics Appointment

09-08-09: Interview Date Oct 07

10-30-09: Oath Ceremony

11-20-09: Received Passport!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All right, thank you guys...

I was reading somewhere that something changed but couldn't find the link anymore...

But I printed my form out a couple of weeks ago so I should be fine!

You have a great w-end

Nina


.png

blackribbonsmall.png

R.I.P. Diana

1982-2008

K-1 - Timeline:

01-27-2006 - sent I-129F to Vermont Service Center

02-02-2006 - NOA1

02-25-2006 - RFE

03-14-2006 - RFE Reply

03-31-2006 - NOA2

04/11/2006 - received packet 3

04/18/2006 - sent packet 3

- medical in Frankfurt

- received package 4

05/22/2006 - Interview date in Frankfurt

05/29/2006 - package with visa received

06/22/2006 - flight to US

08/26/2006 -Wedding

AOS - Timeline:

09/26/2006 - sent AOS, AP and EAD to Chicago

10/05/2006 - NOA1

10/19/2006 - Biometric Appointment

10/24/2006 - Case transfered to CA

10/27/2006 - Case recived at CA

11/24/2006 - Got approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll find the most current forms AND instructions (which did also change) at uscis.gov on the Forms page.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×