Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
davidselcon

Quick interview date.. is this a good thing?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen. I married my English wife here in the U.S. on June 23, 2006. A few weeks after our wedding, we sent out an application packet including I 130, I485, I131,EAD. We have already her fingerprints taken and biometrics in mid August.

I recieved a notice from the USCIS on September 13, 2006 about a request for applicant to appear for initial interview on November 2, 2006. The USCIS only received our I485 and associated applications (Advance Parole, EAD) on July 14, 2006. Do you think that this is THE interview for the actual AOS approval, or should i expect another interview date in the future? I am skeptical because it seems very quick (only 3.5 months) compared to the published timelines and most accounts i have heard of. Also, we still havent even received approval of our Advance Parole and EAD yet... seems to be out of order.

If this is THE interview, can my wife and make plans to leave from the US on an extended honeymoon abroad shortly after the November 2 interview? Or will we have to wait additional time for them to review the interview and decide whether or not to grant her temperary conditional status?

I appreciate any help, advice or suggestions.

Thank you for your willingness to help me through this journey.

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is only one AoS interview. I do not know the time lines for your office, but yes they do appear quick.

Never to wise to plan travel without AP or GC in hand, as far as the GC is concerned they may not have completed the security checks, so you never can guarantee that a succesful interview will produce the GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×