Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cindo and Joe

I-130 Petition - Certified copies of Marriage Certificate?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I see in the guides (and did a forum search) about some items needing to be Certified copies? (such as Marriage Certificate) What exactly does that mean? I have already made PDF scans of these to use as copies...but will those not work? Does certified mean, a copy done at a Notary?

We ordered 2 copies of our marriage certificate, should I be sending in one of the originals?

I don't see any info about my birth certificate/passport copies needing to be certified.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I see in the guides (and did a forum search) about some items needing to be Certified copies? (such as Marriage Certificate) What exactly does that mean? I have already made PDF scans of these to use as copies...but will those not work? Does certified mean, a copy done at a Notary?

We ordered 2 copies of our marriage certificate, should I be sending in one of the originals?

I don't see any info about my birth certificate/passport copies needing to be certified.

If you order copies from the probate court in the location where your marriage ceremony was held, those are certified copies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No need certified copy of BC or MC for initial I-130 submittal. You will for the NVC process later tho.

I just called the NVC the other day with this same question. Answer was same as above, plain old photocopy is fine for original I-130 filing, but they might ask to see original/certified copy at a later stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just called the NVC the other day with this same question. Answer was same as above, plain old photocopy is fine for original I-130 filing, but they might ask to see original/certified copy at a later stage.

^^Agreed, copies were fine for our I-130 application but NVC required the original/certified copies.

I used the time waiting for my NOA2 to round up multiple certified copies of the documents I would require. My originals were returned at the interview but I felt better knowing I had additional ones if needed. Good Luck. :thumbs:

Edited by OBX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

during the USCIS stage they want just a plan old copy of the Marriage cert and BC. During the NVC they wanted the Certified copies, I just got ordered 2 certified copies of the marriage and Birth certificate from Vital stat building. because they will be asked for later. Ordered 2 of each just in case they "misplaced" it. and brought it to the interveiw.

during the USCIS stage they want just a plan old copy of the Marriage cert and BC. During the NVC they wanted the Certified copies, I just got ordered 2 certified copies of the marriage and Birth certificate from Vital stat building. because they will be asked for later. Ordered 2 of each just in case they "misplaced" it. and brought it to the interveiw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I see in the guides (and did a forum search) about some items needing to be Certified copies? (such as Marriage Certificate) What exactly does that mean? I have already made PDF scans of these to use as copies...but will those not work? Does certified mean, a copy done at a Notary?

We ordered 2 copies of our marriage certificate, should I be sending in one of the originals?

I don't see any info about my birth certificate/passport copies needing to be certified.

Speaking of NVC only (as already covered, photocopies are fine for USCIS with your I-130 petition) - a certified copy signed by a notary will not be sufficient.

You need to send originals of all documents you submit to NVC. Not sure where you were married but if it was in Canada this means you need to go to the government department, or registry office and request a certified copy of the document. You will send that and 1 photocopy, of each document, to NVC.

The passport pages are the only thing that does not have to be an original, in that case a photocopy will suffice.

Also, for the Canadian, when submitting the DS-230 to NVC, you will need the Canadian long form birth certificate, if you don't already have that you can order it now - it must have the parent's names on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15/02/2010 at 3:46 AM, CanadaLove said:

If you order copies from the probate court in the location where your marriage ceremony was held, those are certified copies.

Does certified mean the same thing as original?  For my interview in London they asked for the original.  Also on the certified copy should the red stamp be raised?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×