Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRobert & Ilona
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

I-130 Petition - Certified copies of Marriage Certificate?

#1 Cindo and Joe

Cindo and Joe

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2009
  • Country: Canada



Posted 14 February 2010 - 10:07 PM

I see in the guides (and did a forum search) about some items needing to be Certified copies? (such as Marriage Certificate) What exactly does that mean? I have already made PDF scans of these to use as copies...but will those not work? Does certified mean, a copy done at a Notary?

We ordered 2 copies of our marriage certificate, should I be sending in one of the originals?

I don't see any info about my birth certificate/passport copies needing to be certified.
  • 0
10/20/2008 We met in Portugal!
11/26/2008 Came to Canada
05/05/2009 Still learning visa process...considering CR-1 to the states or staying here in Canada.

#2 CanadaLove

CanadaLove

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 February 2010 - 10:46 PM

I see in the guides (and did a forum search) about some items needing to be Certified copies? (such as Marriage Certificate) What exactly does that mean? I have already made PDF scans of these to use as copies...but will those not work? Does certified mean, a copy done at a Notary?

We ordered 2 copies of our marriage certificate, should I be sending in one of the originals?

I don't see any info about my birth certificate/passport copies needing to be certified.


If you order copies from the probate court in the location where your marriage ceremony was held, those are certified copies.
  • 0
Holding my nose and jumping off the cliff.. hope I don't hit any rocks in the water.

"All I want out of life is ice cream and cuddles. Is it too much to ask? Is it?" - Sleep Talkin' Man

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

138 days from NOA1 - NOA2
14 days from CIS till NVC case number assigned.


#3 Dakine

Dakine

    BIG crab/Anaka



Posted 14 February 2010 - 11:19 PM

No need certified copy of BC or MC for initial I-130 submittal. You will for the NVC process later tho.
  • 0
K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship
!! ALL PAU!

#4 karen123

karen123

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 15 February 2010 - 12:16 AM

No need certified copy of BC or MC for initial I-130 submittal. You will for the NVC process later tho.


I just called the NVC the other day with this same question. Answer was same as above, plain old photocopy is fine for original I-130 filing, but they might ask to see original/certified copy at a later stage.
  • 0
California Service Center
Married, Istanbul: 12-25-09
Sent I-130: 02-22-10
I-130 Received: 02-23-10
NOA1 Dated: 03-02-10
NOA1 Received: 03-05-10
NOA2 Approved: 04-28-10
Received DS-3032/I-864 Bill: 05-10-10
Pay I-864 Bill 05-10-10
Return Completed I-864: 06-01-10
Return Completed DS-3032: 05-10-10
Receive IV Bill: 06-10-10
Pay IV Bill: 06-10-10
DS-230 to NVC: 06-15-10
Receive Instruction Package: 06-17-10
Case Completed at NVC : 08-30-10
Interview Date: 10-05-10
Port of Entry SFO: 11-05-10

#5 OBX

OBX

    I RUN BECAUSE I CAN



Posted 15 February 2010 - 08:01 AM

I just called the NVC the other day with this same question. Answer was same as above, plain old photocopy is fine for original I-130 filing, but they might ask to see original/certified copy at a later stage.



^^Agreed, copies were fine for our I-130 application but NVC required the original/certified copies.

I used the time waiting for my NOA2 to round up multiple certified copies of the documents I would require. My originals were returned at the interview but I felt better knowing I had additional ones if needed. Good Luck. :thumbs:

Edited by OBX, 15 February 2010 - 08:02 AM.

  • 0
USCIS
NOA1 08/19/08
NOA2 01/20/09
NVC
Received 01/26/09
Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)
Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)
Medical
04/14/09 (Toronto)
Interview
Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**
POE
06/16/09 Buffalo
07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received
07/07/09 Applied for SSN
07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received
07/13/09 SSN received
07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received
07/17/09 GREEN CARD received
Removal of Conditions
03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC
03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC
03/29/11 Cheque Cashed
03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)
04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received
05/05/11 Biometric appointment
12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)
12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

#6 soonenough

soonenough

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 15 February 2010 - 08:05 AM

during the USCIS stage they want just a plan old copy of the Marriage cert and BC. During the NVC they wanted the Certified copies, I just got ordered 2 certified copies of the marriage and Birth certificate from Vital stat building. because they will be asked for later. Ordered 2 of each just in case they "misplaced" it. and brought it to the interveiw.

during the USCIS stage they want just a plan old copy of the Marriage cert and BC. During the NVC they wanted the Certified copies, I just got ordered 2 certified copies of the marriage and Birth certificate from Vital stat building. because they will be asked for later. Ordered 2 of each just in case they "misplaced" it. and brought it to the interveiw.
  • 0
Event Date
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Montreal, Canada
Marriage :
I-130 Sent : 2009-04-07
I-130 NOA1 : 2009-04-14
I-130 Approved : 2009-06-12
Receive IV Bill : 2009-08-25
Pay IV Bill : 2009-08-25
Receive Instruction Package : 2009-08-28
Case Completed at NVC :
NVC Left :
Consulate Received : 2009-12-18
Packet 4 Received : 2009-12-10
Interview Date : 2010-01-06 Submit Review
Interview Result : APPROVED!!!!
Second Interview
(If Required):
Second Interview Result:
Visa Received :
US Entry : 2010-02-06
Comments :
Processing
Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 59 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 267 days from your I-130 NOA1 date.

#7 trailmix

trailmix

    Canadian



Posted 15 February 2010 - 11:29 AM

I see in the guides (and did a forum search) about some items needing to be Certified copies? (such as Marriage Certificate) What exactly does that mean? I have already made PDF scans of these to use as copies...but will those not work? Does certified mean, a copy done at a Notary?

We ordered 2 copies of our marriage certificate, should I be sending in one of the originals?

I don't see any info about my birth certificate/passport copies needing to be certified.


Speaking of NVC only (as already covered, photocopies are fine for USCIS with your I-130 petition) - a certified copy signed by a notary will not be sufficient.

You need to send originals of all documents you submit to NVC. Not sure where you were married but if it was in Canada this means you need to go to the government department, or registry office and request a certified copy of the document. You will send that and 1 photocopy, of each document, to NVC.

The passport pages are the only thing that does not have to be an original, in that case a photocopy will suffice.

Also, for the Canadian, when submitting the DS-230 to NVC, you will need the Canadian long form birth certificate, if you don't already have that you can order it now - it must have the parent's names on it.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.