Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Sunshine2009

Seeking for advise on filing I-751 based on extreme cruetly and hardship..

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello everyone!

How are you doing? My name is Sunshine from Kuwait. I'm seeking for advice about filing a waiver. I am hoping that you might can give me an instruction on my next step of completing my residency. More details below;

This month would be my schedule to file I-751 but my husband walked away and not willing to provide any kind of documents to file jointly. We are both serving in US Army Contructor outside United States.Since, my husband is not cooperating of anything I was thinking to file a waiver base on extreme cruetly and hardship. My question, what documents do I need to submit? The documents that on my hand are company benefits with his name on beneficiary, LOA, two people affidavits and my company contract. Do you thing these documents are enough? and what is the best explanation to write for the extreme cruetly and hardship? Thanks in advance.

Sunshine 2009

Kuwait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wanted to add, that I know that some people file under 'extreme cruelty and hardship' on the advice of lawyers just to have something in the works so that you are not out of status, until divorces are finalized and then you can file with a waiver as divorced. This may be what you are talking about.

Edited by mozplay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everyone!

How are you doing? My name is Sunshine from Kuwait. I'm seeking for advice about filing a waiver. I am hoping that you might can give me an instruction on my next step of completing my residency. More details below;

This month would be my schedule to file I-751 but my husband walked away and not willing to provide any kind of documents to file jointly. We are both serving in US Army Contructor outside United States.Since, my husband is not cooperating of anything I was thinking to file a waiver base on extreme cruetly and hardship. My question, what documents do I need to submit? The documents that on my hand are company benefits with his name on beneficiary, LOA, two people affidavits and my company contract. Do you thing these documents are enough? and what is the best explanation to write for the extreme cruetly and hardship? Thanks in advance.

Sunshine 2009

Kuwait

The documents you have are not enough.

A waiver based on extreme cruelty requires evidence of marriage in good faith, and evidence of abuse. Having him as a beneficiary on your company benefits is one piece of evidence of marriage in good faith, as are the affidavits. The LOA and company contract aren't likely to be of any use. Evidence of abuse is things like police reports, physician reports documenting injuries, reports from counselors/psychologists/psychiatrists documenting mental abuse, etc.

A waiver based on hardship requires evidence of extreme hardship far beyond what a typical immigrant would suffer if they were deported, and which is based on circumstances that occurred AFTER you became a legal resident. An example would be if you acquired a severe illness that could not be treated in your home country, or if war broke out in your home country. Financial hardship is almost never sufficient for this waiver. I'd also add that hardship waivers are rarely granted.

If you can get a divorce then you can filed based on good faith marriage alone, but you still need more documentation for this. Proof of having lived together, joint bank accounts, joint assets and debts, etc. You also can't file based on divorce until you have the final divorce decree. Since you are working outside the US you have a valid justification for a late filing waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for your opinion, appreciated. If I cannot file a waiver and jointly and whatelse I can do? If I want to see a lawyer where to contact with? Any advice..

Nothing. Those are the only 2 options provided by the law. You either get divorced and file the waiver; or file jointly. Any self-respecting attorney would tell you pretty much the same. Sorry we don't have better news for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got email with my ex along with the divorce decree. He filed divorce in texas last month and was approved 18th of Aug 2009. I am extremely happy that he still willing to help me. Since, I have my divorce decree what next step? what else documents do I need to submit other than divorce decree? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It wouldn't be a bad idea for you to read the instructions in the I-751 and the guides.

Also, I do not know how it goes since you do not reside in the US. you might want to consult an experienced immigration attorney, since your case is quite peculiar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just got email with my ex along with the divorce decree. He filed divorce in texas last month and was approved 18th of Aug 2009. I am extremely happy that he still willing to help me. Since, I have my divorce decree what next step? what else documents do I need to submit other than divorce decree? Thanks!

You may have to return to the US before your green card expires to file the I-751. The only exceptions I know of for filing outside the country are if you are on US military or government orders. If you are working for a company on a US government contract then that may be sufficient. Otherwise, if you file from abroad you will not be able to make it to your biometrics appointment, and your I-751 will be considered abandoned. Check with the US embassy or consulate. You may be able to submit photos and fingerprints there, and not have to return for biometrics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

example how file i-751 marriage in good faith thanks

Hello everyone!

How are you doing? My name is Sunshine from Kuwait. I'm seeking for advice about filing a waiver. I am hoping that you might can give me an instruction on my next step of completing my residency. More details below;

This month would be my schedule to file I-751 but my husband walked away and not willing to provide any kind of documents to file jointly. We are both serving in US Army Contructor outside United States.Since, my husband is not cooperating of anything I was thinking to file a waiver base on extreme cruetly and hardship. My question, what documents do I need to submit? The documents that on my hand are company benefits with his name on beneficiary, LOA, two people affidavits and my company contract. Do you thing these documents are enough? and what is the best explanation to write for the extreme cruetly and hardship? Thanks in advance.

Sunshine 2009

Kuwait

The documents you have are not enough.

A waiver based on extreme cruelty requires evidence of marriage in good faith, and evidence of abuse. Having him as a beneficiary on your company benefits is one piece of evidence of marriage in good faith, as are the affidavits. The LOA and company contract aren't likely to be of any use. Evidence of abuse is things like police reports, physician reports documenting injuries, reports from counselors/psychologists/psychiatrists documenting mental abuse, etc.

A waiver based on hardship requires evidence of extreme hardship far beyond what a typical immigrant would suffer if they were deported, and which is based on circumstances that occurred AFTER you became a legal resident. An example would be if you acquired a severe illness that could not be treated in your home country, or if war broke out in your home country. Financial hardship is almost never sufficient for this waiver. I'd also add that hardship waivers are rarely granted.

If you can get a divorce then you can filed based on good faith marriage alone, but you still need more documentation for this. Proof of having lived together, joint bank accounts, joint assets and debts, etc. You also can't file based on divorce until you have the final divorce decree. Since you are working outside the US you have a valid justification for a late filing waiver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.