Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Bill & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Andrea & Ahmed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarLBK & LJWK
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJose & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarSud & Sara
IR-5 Visa
India
blank avatarLauren & Michael
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarG & A
K1 Visa
Finland
Bobby & Lena
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJohn & Sarrah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Robert & Lucy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarleokev & kevleo
F-2A Visa
Cameroon
Beeb & Ode
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Lithuania
Tonda & Kenneth
K1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarThomas & Elaine
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarWendy & Ajay
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatardee & levy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarErin & Nicholas
K1 Visa
South Africa
Lacy & Rob
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Laura & Andrew
K1 Visa
Australia
Mark & Stephania
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarF & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarH & L
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarLara & Danielle
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarRobert & Karolina
K1 Visa
Czech Republic
blank avatarJames & Jeannie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Hong Kong
Chris & Demi
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarElizabeth & Ralph
K1 Visa
Germany
Shanda & Conrado
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarNina & Felix
K1 Visa
Venezuela
Caleb & Joy
K1 Visa
Philippines
David & Marina
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTom & Dan
K1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarAU & NU
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
Jeff & Meike
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarYuliya & Noah
K1 Visa
Ukraine


Pasos a seguir despues de casarme

#1 Gabito

Gabito

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 August 2009 - 10:57 AM

hola buenos dias,

Llegue a New York hace 3 semanas con un visado K1 de prometido que solicitamos mi chica y yo. ayer fuimos y nos casamos por lo que ya tenemos nuestro certificado de Matrimonio con el numero de licencia y todo.

Lo que no tengo claro son los pasos a seguir y donde debo llevar esa informacion.
Segun he estado leyendo debo rellenar las aplicaciones

I485
G325A
I864
I94 --- esta aplicacion es el formulario que te dan en el avion que es un papel blanco y que me graparon en el pasaporte, eso vale no?

Copia Peticion I129
Copia certificado matrimonio

I765 Application for Employment Authorization


Y despues mi chica y yo teniamos planeado un viaje como de luna de miel pero me he enterado que no puedo salir del pais sin tener aceptada la aplicacion I131 que es un certificado que te permite salir y entrar de USA una vez entras con la visa, eso es cierto? Cuanto tiempo tardan?

Se que son muchas preguntas y os agradezco de antemano la ayuda pero tengo un buen jaleo en la cabeza y me gustaria que alguien que ya lo ha echo o sabe un poco me pueda informar.

Muchas gracias de nuevo y un saludo.
  • 0

#2 clueless_in_usa

clueless_in_usa

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 August 2009 - 11:10 AM

QUOTE (Gabito @ Aug 18 2009, 11:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
hola buenos dias,

Llegue a New York hace 3 semanas con un visado K1 de prometido que solicitamos mi chica y yo. ayer fuimos y nos casamos por lo que ya tenemos nuestro certificado de Matrimonio con el numero de licencia y todo.

Lo que no tengo claro son los pasos a seguir y donde debo llevar esa informacion.
Segun he estado leyendo debo rellenar las aplicaciones

I485
G325A
I864
I94 --- esta aplicacion es el formulario que te dan en el avion que es un papel blanco y que me graparon en el pasaporte, eso vale no?

Copia Peticion I129
Copia certificado matrimonio

I765 Application for Employment Authorization


Y despues mi chica y yo teniamos planeado un viaje como de luna de miel pero me he enterado que no puedo salir del pais sin tener aceptada la aplicacion I131 que es un certificado que te permite salir y entrar de USA una vez entras con la visa, eso es cierto? Cuanto tiempo tardan?

Se que son muchas preguntas y os agradezco de antemano la ayuda pero tengo un buen jaleo en la cabeza y me gustaria que alguien que ya lo ha echo o sabe un poco me pueda informar.

Muchas gracias de nuevo y un saludo.


Espero que entiendas Ingles ...

Adjustment of Status

Attached Files


Edited by clueless_in_usa, 18 August 2009 - 11:15 AM.

  • 0

#3 charles!

charles!

    I iz ruining your internetz!



Posted 18 August 2009 - 11:26 AM

moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures to Europe & Eurasia (except the UK and Russia) regional for other than english.
  • 0

* ~ * Charles * ~ *

 

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.


#4 BigBubble

BigBubble

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 23 August 2009 - 01:31 PM

Gabito,

No te puedo ayudar mucho ya que yo entre con otro tipo de visado.
Si, el I94 es el papel blanco que te grapan con el pasaporte. El numero lo tienes en la parte superior.
Efectvamente para salir del pais necesitas rellenar el formulario I-131 y por lo que he leido tardan unos 30-60 dias

Un saludo!

  • 0
ROC

09-10-2011 : ROC package sent
09-13-2011 : Check Cashed
09-17-2011 : NOA received
10-24-2011: Biometrics appointment
07-02-2012: Application Accepted
07-10-2012: Greencard Received!!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AOS from H1B

Timeline:

08/29/09 ----- AOS Package Mailed (I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)
08/31/09 ----- Package delivered in Chicago
09/04/09 ----- Checks cashed
09/11/09 ----- Received all 4 NOA愀 (Dated 09/04/09)
09/14/09 ----- Received Biometrics Letter for I-485 & I-765 (Appointment: 10/08/09)
10/08/09 ----- Biometrics Appointment Done
10/08/09 ----- AP Approval Notice and EAD Card Production Ordered sent
10/16/09 ----- AP received
10/17/09 ----- EAD received
11/05/09 ----- Interview Appointment Received - Interview on 12/10/09
12/10/09 ----- Interview Approved!!Card production ordered.
12/14/09 ----- Welcome Letter Received
12/22/09 ----- GC Received!!



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.