Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
H & G
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarDaniela & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarT & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
Brandi & Timothy
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Nat & Cheryl
K1 Visa
Philippines
walt & aimme
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJ & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
G & J
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Bee & Jay
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jacqueline & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarjo & juanito
IR-2 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarPepo & Lukiduki
IR-5 Visa
Canada
Charles & Fang
K1 Visa
China
Caitlin & Marcus
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
Sam & Jojo
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Asa & Miki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarRobin & Rafiu
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ghana
CS & MM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Portugal
Don & Chee
K1 Visa
Hong Kong
blank avatarJ & L
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dana & Gabriel
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarMichael & Renelyn
K1 Visa
Hong Kong
blank avatarJosh & Rie
K1 Visa
Japan
Eli & Girlie
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Pasos a seguir despues de casarme

#1 Gabito

Gabito

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 August 2009 - 10:57 AM

hola buenos dias,

Llegue a New York hace 3 semanas con un visado K1 de prometido que solicitamos mi chica y yo. ayer fuimos y nos casamos por lo que ya tenemos nuestro certificado de Matrimonio con el numero de licencia y todo.

Lo que no tengo claro son los pasos a seguir y donde debo llevar esa informacion.
Segun he estado leyendo debo rellenar las aplicaciones

I485
G325A
I864
I94 --- esta aplicacion es el formulario que te dan en el avion que es un papel blanco y que me graparon en el pasaporte, eso vale no?

Copia Peticion I129
Copia certificado matrimonio

I765 Application for Employment Authorization


Y despues mi chica y yo teniamos planeado un viaje como de luna de miel pero me he enterado que no puedo salir del pais sin tener aceptada la aplicacion I131 que es un certificado que te permite salir y entrar de USA una vez entras con la visa, eso es cierto? Cuanto tiempo tardan?

Se que son muchas preguntas y os agradezco de antemano la ayuda pero tengo un buen jaleo en la cabeza y me gustaria que alguien que ya lo ha echo o sabe un poco me pueda informar.

Muchas gracias de nuevo y un saludo.
  • 0

#2 clueless_in_usa

clueless_in_usa

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 August 2009 - 11:10 AM

QUOTE (Gabito @ Aug 18 2009, 11:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
hola buenos dias,

Llegue a New York hace 3 semanas con un visado K1 de prometido que solicitamos mi chica y yo. ayer fuimos y nos casamos por lo que ya tenemos nuestro certificado de Matrimonio con el numero de licencia y todo.

Lo que no tengo claro son los pasos a seguir y donde debo llevar esa informacion.
Segun he estado leyendo debo rellenar las aplicaciones

I485
G325A
I864
I94 --- esta aplicacion es el formulario que te dan en el avion que es un papel blanco y que me graparon en el pasaporte, eso vale no?

Copia Peticion I129
Copia certificado matrimonio

I765 Application for Employment Authorization


Y despues mi chica y yo teniamos planeado un viaje como de luna de miel pero me he enterado que no puedo salir del pais sin tener aceptada la aplicacion I131 que es un certificado que te permite salir y entrar de USA una vez entras con la visa, eso es cierto? Cuanto tiempo tardan?

Se que son muchas preguntas y os agradezco de antemano la ayuda pero tengo un buen jaleo en la cabeza y me gustaria que alguien que ya lo ha echo o sabe un poco me pueda informar.

Muchas gracias de nuevo y un saludo.


Espero que entiendas Ingles ...

Adjustment of Status

Attached Files


Edited by clueless_in_usa, 18 August 2009 - 11:15 AM.

  • 0

#3 charles!

charles!

    I iz ruining your internetz!



Posted 18 August 2009 - 11:26 AM

moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures to Europe & Eurasia (except the UK and Russia) regional for other than english.
  • 0

* ~ * Charles * ~ *

For timeline see wifey's:

Nessa's Timeline

usaflag.gif Charles big_heart_beating.gifNessa
brazil2.gif

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.


#4 BigBubble

BigBubble

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 23 August 2009 - 01:31 PM

Gabito,

No te puedo ayudar mucho ya que yo entre con otro tipo de visado.
Si, el I94 es el papel blanco que te grapan con el pasaporte. El numero lo tienes en la parte superior.
Efectvamente para salir del pais necesitas rellenar el formulario I-131 y por lo que he leido tardan unos 30-60 dias

Un saludo!

  • 0
ROC

09-10-2011 : ROC package sent
09-13-2011 : Check Cashed
09-17-2011 : NOA received
10-24-2011: Biometrics appointment
07-02-2012: Application Accepted
07-10-2012: Greencard Received!!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AOS from H1B

Timeline:

08/29/09 ----- AOS Package Mailed (I-130, I-485, I-765 & I-131)
08/31/09 ----- Package delivered in Chicago
09/04/09 ----- Checks cashed
09/11/09 ----- Received all 4 NOA愀 (Dated 09/04/09)
09/14/09 ----- Received Biometrics Letter for I-485 & I-765 (Appointment: 10/08/09)
10/08/09 ----- Biometrics Appointment Done
10/08/09 ----- AP Approval Notice and EAD Card Production Ordered sent
10/16/09 ----- AP received
10/17/09 ----- EAD received
11/05/09 ----- Interview Appointment Received - Interview on 12/10/09
12/10/09 ----- Interview Approved!!Card production ordered.
12/14/09 ----- Welcome Letter Received
12/22/09 ----- GC Received!!



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.