Jump to content

dhm2

Members
  • Content count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About dhm2

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 236063

Profile Information

  • City
    Shreveporrt
  • State
    Louisiana

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Country
    Venezuela

Immigration Timeline

Recent Profile Visitors

331 profile views
  1. Hello, My husband and I have made it to the United States, and in August will begin the process to remove the condition from his resident visa, since we will have been married for 2 years in November. What are some things we should be aware of? Bank accounts, proof, etc... Also, we were thinking of bringing his sister to the US with a student visa to study English and possibly a postgraduate degree in law once she can speak the language well. Is this advised? Should we wait? Should my husband get his citizenship and then request his sister to come? Also, what does citizenship look like? Is it advised? Will they take his original citizenship away from him? Can he have dual citizenship? I apologize for all of the questions, but I am somewhat at a loss. Thank you dhm2
  2. Hello, So my husband and I finally have his visa and will be entering the United States soon. Any advice? What will the processing be like through immigration? Are there a lot of questions? Should we be aware of anything in particular? Thank you, dhm2
  3. Hello, Our visa was approved. Yay!!! However, I was wondering, how much time can one be overseas before entering the United States for the first time? Thank you, dhm2
  4. Hello, My husband and I have been assigned a date for our interview. Is there anything we should know before going? Also, if the visa is approved, is it best to fly out of Venezuela (where the interview is) or can we fly out of Colombia? Does it make a difference? dhm2
  5. Hello, My husband and I are on the final step - waiting for the interview date. Due to civil unrest in Venezuela and the danger, we moved to Colombia to work with missionaries in this country. At the moment we have a tourist visa, but we have begun the process for a religious visa. My question is, is it wise to change countries of interview? Does it cause many complications? Would I have to redo my paperwork? Is there anything I should know about changing country of interview? dhm2
  6. I have sent in the documents to NVC, and they are being reviewed in order to give us an interview. From the time the email for the interview is given and the actual date of the interview, what is the shortest amount of time? I was told by NVC that the time laps between when the email is sent to the date of the interview, is at least 30 days. Is this true? Is there any way to shorten that time? Also, what are the most common questions asked during the interview? What are things we need to have very clear during the interview?
  7. I am supposed to turn in some documents to the National Visa Center, it is the 6th and final step they require before the interview. On the Affidavit of Support, my husband (the immigrant) is the one who has an income for our family. Therefore, I must send in proof of his income. My question is, does that document need to be translated from spanish to english? Also, does an additional column need to be added showing the currency change from venezualen bolivares to american dollars? Will the fact that my husband, the immigrant, is the one earning money for the family affect our visa process in a negative way? Also, when filling out the "Visa Application Form" required by the National Visa Center, they ask me to list all of the previous visas he has had. Since his tourist visa was cancelled, do I still list it? Will there be an option for me to explain why it was cancelled?
  8. Hello, My husband, a Venezuelan citizen, and I were told by USCIS that we could come to the United States on his tourist visa and finish the process we had already started for his immigrant visa here in the U.S. When we arrived in Houston, TX, my husband was detained by boarder patrol, told that we could not come to the United States in this fashion, and voluntarily returned to Venezuela. They put him in a holding cell for the night and made him sign a lot of papers. My question is, does all of this affect the process we had already started for his immigrant visa? Will this situation cause problems when we go to the interview? Does the fact that he spent the night in a holding cell make him a susceptible to negative outcomes in the visa process? I need help, dhm2
×