Port-au-Prince, Haiti
US Embassy / Consulate Info

Embassy Webpage :: Embassy Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2014-02-02 by Corey&Guyvens
Consulate Phone Number: 011+(509)2229-8000
2229-5001
223-7011 (No longer in service)
223-6421 (No longer in service)
223-6424 (No longer in service)
223-6407 (No longer in service)
223-6443 (No longer in service)
Consulate E-Mail: papcons@state.gov; acspap@state.gov
Address: U.S. Embassy Port-au-Prince
Consular Section
Boulevard du 15 Octobre
Tabarre 41
Tabarre, Haiti
Working Hours: 7:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. From Monday to Friday; Closed on Haitian & USA holidays
Best Way to Contact Consulate: Phone or email
Approx Waiting Time for interview date from when the Consulate receives the package from the NVC:
Issues a Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: All requested documents in packet 3 must be submitted before packet 4.0 can be sent out by the Consulate. (K-1 applicants should submit the DS-160 bar code page that was printed out after completing the application online). Packet 3 contains a list of documents that the applicant must return to the consulate prior to the interview date being assigned. The instructions direct the applicant to assemble the documents and deposit them at a local courier service (Haiti Messager). For a small fee, payable by the applicant, the service assembles a packet for each applicant and delivers the packets to the Consular Section daily.

The Consular Section screens each packet for completeness. If the applicant has included all necessary documents, the Consular Section returns a sealed packet to the courier service with a letter informing the applicant when to attend their interview, usually within 2-4 weeks. If the packet is incomplete, the applicant will be asked to gather the missing documents and return for an interview at a later date, usually within 2 months. This system allows the Consular Section to schedule immediately applicants who are ready for an interview and notify other applicants of the additional documents that they must obtain before their interview.

Issues a Packet 4? Yes
Packet 4 contents (if known): Interview appointment notice
What forms should be send back to the Consulate? Packet 3 contents should include what is outlined in the letter. This may include the following:

a valid Haitian passport; extract of birth certificate from the National Archives of Haiti; other civil documents (e.g. extract of marriage certificate, divorce decree, death certificate), as required; additional evidence of relationships (see below); evidence that the applicant will not become a public charge in the United States (see below); a completed application form (Forms I-230-I and I-230-II);two photographs; and a medical report.

**This is a guide only as the requested items may change periodically. It is important to reference the letter in packet 3 for the current required documents needed.
Other Forms (if any)? 2-passport photos needed for medical and 2 for interview.

Consulate offers Direct Consular Filing? Yes
If so, for all or only for US citizen who is lawfully resident in your country? All
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend the interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did the embassy schedule your interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not whats the waiting period? 10-14 business days
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? For an adult it is around $295.00(USD) + vaccines; $45.00(USD) for children under the age of 15 +additional cost of any needed vaccines. Recent example of parent and child cost for medical (as of January 2014 at Dr. Buteau) was $550-USD. NOTE: Vaccines are no longer a requirement for this consulate although they are highly recommended prior to traveling to the States as the cost is less.
List of doctors? Dr Buteau is good! Very efficient and usually has the sealed medical ready for return to Haiti Messager within 4-5 business days.
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 2
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 3-4 hours
Vaccination requirements? As of January 2014, none although it is recommended to get any vaccines normally required in the States prior to entry as the cost is less in Haiti vs U.S.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate?
Additional Info? How a Petition Is Processed for I-130 Visas: (Spouse)

Step 1: The Family member in the U.S. (i.e., the petitioner) files an immigrant visa petition (Form I-130) for a family member living in Haiti (i.e., the beneficiary). The immigrant visa petition is filed in the United States at the office of the USCIS having jurisdiction over the petitioner's place of residence. Documents demonstrating the family relationship generally must accompany the petition (e.g., birth or marriage certificates).

Step 2: The USCIS examines the petition and approves or denies the petition. An approved petition does NOT guarantee the beneficiary an immigrant visa. An approved petition may move forward to the next stage of the process.

Step 3: The USCIS forwards the approved petition to the National Visa Center (NVC) in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, where the State Department's immigrant visa process begins. Since Congress limits the number of immigrant visas that can be issued each year to certain family members, some immigrant visa petitions will be held at the NVC for several months or several years. Petitions filed on behalf of American citizens for brothers and sisters who are nationals of other countries are held by the NVC for approximately ten years before they can proceed to the next step.

Step 4: When there is an immediate visa available or likely to be available within the next nine months, the NVC sends a letter, including the Choice of Agent and Address Form (DS-3032) to almost all of the applicants for immigrant visas. That form permits the applicant to name an agent to receive correspondence from the NVC. The applicant must complete and sign the DS-3032 and return it to the NVC before processing can continue. At the same time, the NVC sends to the petitioner the affidavit of support Fee Bill ($65.00 per case). Upon receipt of the AOS fee, the NVC will send the Affidavit of Support (I-864) forms and further instructions.
Step 5: Once the agent form is received, the NVC sends the Immigrant Visa Fee Bill ($335.00 per applicant) to the selected agent. When the fee is received, the NVC sends the Immigrant Visa application (form DS-230 part 1) along with further instructions.

Step 6: The NVC reviews all submitted documents for completion. If the petitioner has complied with all the requirements, the complete file is transferred to the Immigrant Visa Unit in Port-au-Prince. At this point, the applicant is scheduled for an interview with a consular officer as soon as the workload permits in the order in which they receive the files. An appointment letter and instructions for a medical examination is mailed to the addresses on record.

Step 7: On the day of the interview, the beneficiary reports to the Consular Section of the Embassy. The case is adjudicated by a Consular Officer who interviews the beneficiary and reviews all of the documents to ensure that the relevant family relationship is valid, that at least one sponsor who completed an affidavit of support earns sufficient income to meet the Federal poverty guidelines, and that the beneficiary's medical report is consistent with standards of health for immigrants.


Step 8: If all of the documents are in order and the petition is found to be valid, an immigrant visa will be issued to the beneficiary on the day of the interview. If the file is incomplete, the beneficiary will be provided with a letter that explains what additional documentation is required before an immigrant visa can be issued; these documents can be mailed or delivered to the Consular Section Monday through Friday between 7:30 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. A Consular Officer will then reconsider the case and the beneficiary will be informed by mail whether he or she qualifies for an immigrant visa.


Step 9: Immigrant visas typically are valid for a period of six months, although this period may be less for certain applicants who have extenuating circumstances. Beneficiaries must travel to the United States while their immigrant visas are valid.

Additional Evidence of Relationships

Parent/Child or Sibling: Primary evidence of the validity of a parent-child or sibling relationship may be supplemented with old photographs of the child and parent together, old letters with postmarked envelopes, school and medical records, money transfer receipts, and any other document showing an ongoing parental relationship. The presentation of supplemental documents at the time of the interview is particularly important in cases where the applicant's birth was not registered in the National Archives soon after he or she was born. If the evidence is inconclusive, the Consular Officer may recommend that the beneficiary and the petitioner consider having a DNA test to scientifically prove the validity of a family-based petition.

Spouses: A combination of the following documents may act as satisfactory proof of a legitimate marriage: photos of the wedding and the couple together, past correspondence exchanged between the petitioner and the beneficiary, joint bank or credit card accounts, joint ownership of property, life insurance policy, retirement plan naming the beneficiary, birth certificates of any children the couple have together, photocopies of any and all passports the petitioner has used since he has been married (to show the frequency of travel to Haiti), and telephone bills showing telephone calls made to each other.

Marital: If the petitioner is a spouse, the applicant is welcome to present additional evidence to demonstrate that the marriage was not contracted solely for the purpose of securing the benefits of immigration. Such evidence may include correspondence by mail or telephone bills, joint bank account statements, combined credit card accounts, contracts for joint ownership of property, medical or life insurance policies, or birth certificates from the National Archives for children born of the marriage.

Recent Visa Approvals


hubby & me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-08-20)
patricia & stanley
K1 Visa (2014-07-22)
blank avatar Nadia & Jeff
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-06-30)
Jennifer & Wagner
K1 Visa (2014-06-18)
blank avatar Kim & Richard
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-06-02)
Jeany & Dieucardo
K1 Visa (2014-04-08)
blank avatar Marie & Gerold
K1 Visa (2014-03-18)
blank avatar Ugas & Danielle
K1 Visa (2014-03-10)
blank avatar C & M
K1 Visa (2014-03-06)
SEC & NVC
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-02-24)

Upcoming Interviews


Esthelle & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-28)
Susan & Garly
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-12)