Port-au-Prince, Haiti
US Embassy / Consulate Info

Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2015-09-17 by Loveforeverfeb8
Consulate Phone Number: 011+(509)2229-8000
+(509) 2812 2929
223-7011 (No longer in service)
223-6421 (No longer in service)
223-6424 (No longer in service)
223-6407 (No longer in service)
223-6443 (No longer in service)
Consulate E-Mail: papcons@state.gov; acspap@state.gov, support-Haiti@ustraveldocs.com
Address: U.S. Embassy Port-au-Prince
Consular Section
Boulevard du 15 Octobre
Tabarre 41
Tabarre, Haiti
Working Hours: 7:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. From Monday to Friday; Closed on Haitian & USA holidays
Best Way to Contact Consulate: Phone or email
Approx Waiting Time for interview date from when the Consulate receives the package from the NVC:
Issues a Packet 3?

The Consulate now use DHL International there are (4) locations:

1). Port-Au-Prince: DHL International PAP, 17 Blvd. T. Louverture, Port-Au-Prince, Haiti.
2). Carrefour: DHL International Carrefour, Rte Nationale #2 Diquini, Immeuble Delimart, Carrefour.
3). Petion-Ville: DHL International Petion-Ville, 19, Rue Clerveaux, Petion-Ville.
4). Cap-Haitien: DHL International Cap-Haitien, 164, Rue 5A, Cap-Haitien.

*Bring all items listed below to the interview with you with: You can use an expandable folder if needed.*

Packet 3 is the instruction detailing steps required to set up interview.
First complete Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-4 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview.
Next create account on ustraveldocs.com/ht Once account is created follow step to obtain CGI receipt print and pay visa fee. Visa fee can only b paid in Haitian Gourde in Haiti at SOGEXPRESS. Before scheduling for interview please make sure all supporting documents are in order. extrait de certificate de naissance with archives Nationales (orginal and copy).
A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S.
Divorce or death certificate(s)/decrees of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
Medical examination Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support with tax returns, may be requested)
Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements
Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)such as: photos, Itinerary for trips with boarding passes, Bring copy of appointment letter, Visa fee receipt from payment of fees, phone bills, and a (2)Copy of your passport Bio Page(the Beneficiary will need only).


After the interview is complete and you are approved it will take 5 to 15 days to receive your passport back from the Consulate via DHL International for pick-up at any of the (4) locations listed above. Your fiancé will need a copy of the appointment letter and a copy of the email sent by ustraveldocs that states this message: Your document(s) have been collected from the US Embassy/Consulate. The passport number# and with the DHL International Location you have chosen for pick-up.

Issues a Packet 4? No
Packet 4 contents (if known):
What forms should be send back to the Consulate?
Other Forms (if any)? 2-passport photos needed for medical and 2 for interview.

Consulate offers Direct Consular Filing? Yes
If so, for all or only for US citizen who is lawfully resident in your country? All
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend the interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did the embassy schedule your interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not whats the waiting period? 6-10 business days
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? For an adult it is around $150.00(USD) + vaccines; $45.00(USD) for children under the age of 15 +additional cost of any needed vaccines. Recent example of parent and child cost for medical (as of January 2014 at Dr. Buteau) was $550-USD. NOTE: Vaccines are no longer a requirement for this consulate although they are highly recommended prior to traveling to the States as the cost is less.
List of doctors? Hopital Saint Damien Dr. Victor A. Bernard Bouchereau Centre de Prévention Médicale
CLIMEDI Rue Waag # 60 Dr. Michel Théard
Dr. Jude Saint Phard Port au Prince, Haiti 31 Ave Charles Sumner
Tabarre, Haiti À côté d’OAVCT
Tél: 4061-9970; 2816-1602 Tél: 2259-4222; 3736-4222 Non loin de l'Eglise du Sacré Cœur
Port au Prince, Haïti
Tél: 2941-4545; 2946-4545;

Hopital Saint Damien Dr. Jean Hénold Buteau Centre de Prévention Médicale
CLIMEDI Centre Médical 17-19 Dr. Eddy Jean Baptiste
Dr. Jacqueline Gautier Chemin Des Dalles 31 Ave Charles Sumner
Tabarre, Haiti Port au Prince, Haiti À côté d’OAVCT
Tél :4061-9970 ; 2816-1602 Tél: 2513-1719 Non loin de l'Eglise du Sacré Coeur
Port au Prince, Haiti
Tél: 2941-4545;
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 3-4 hours
Vaccination requirements? As of January 2014, none although it is recommended to get any vaccines normally required in the States prior to entry as the cost is less in Haiti vs U.S.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate?
Additional Info? How a Petition Is Processed for I-130 Visas: (Spouse)

Step 1: The Family member in the U.S. (i.e., the petitioner) files an immigrant visa petition (Form I-130) for a family member living in Haiti (i.e., the beneficiary). The immigrant visa petition is filed in the United States at the office of the USCIS having jurisdiction over the petitioner's place of residence. Documents demonstrating the family relationship generally must accompany the petition (e.g., birth or marriage certificates).

Step 2: The USCIS examines the petition and approves or denies the petition. An approved petition does NOT guarantee the beneficiary an immigrant visa. An approved petition may move forward to the next stage of the process.

Step 3: The USCIS forwards the approved petition to the National Visa Center (NVC) in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, where the State Department's immigrant visa process begins. Since Congress limits the number of immigrant visas that can be issued each year to certain family members, some immigrant visa petitions will be held at the NVC for several months or several years. Petitions filed on behalf of American citizens for brothers and sisters who are nationals of other countries are held by the NVC for approximately ten years before they can proceed to the next step.

Step 4: When there is an immediate visa available or likely to be available within the next nine months, the NVC sends a letter, including the Choice of Agent and Address Form (DS-3032) to almost all of the applicants for immigrant visas. That form permits the applicant to name an agent to receive correspondence from the NVC. The applicant must complete and sign the DS-3032 and return it to the NVC before processing can continue. At the same time, the NVC sends to the petitioner the affidavit of support Fee Bill ($65.00 per case). Upon receipt of the AOS fee, the NVC will send the Affidavit of Support (I-864) forms and further instructions.
Step 5: Once the agent form is received, the NVC sends the Immigrant Visa Fee Bill ($335.00 per applicant) to the selected agent. When the fee is received, the NVC sends the Immigrant Visa application (form DS-230 part 1) along with further instructions.

Step 6: The NVC reviews all submitted documents for completion. If the petitioner has complied with all the requirements, the complete file is transferred to the Immigrant Visa Unit in Port-au-Prince. At this point, the applicant is scheduled for an interview with a consular officer as soon as the workload permits in the order in which they receive the files. An appointment letter and instructions for a medical examination is mailed to the addresses on record.

Step 7: On the day of the interview, the beneficiary reports to the Consular Section of the Embassy. The case is adjudicated by a Consular Officer who interviews the beneficiary and reviews all of the documents to ensure that the relevant family relationship is valid, that at least one sponsor who completed an affidavit of support earns sufficient income to meet the Federal poverty guidelines, and that the beneficiary's medical report is consistent with standards of health for immigrants.

Step 8: If all of the documents are in order and the petition is found to be valid, an immigrant visa will be issued to the beneficiary on the day of the interview. If the file is incomplete, the beneficiary will be provided with a letter that explains what additional documentation is required before an immigrant visa can be issued; these documents can be mailed or delivered to the Consular Section Monday through Friday between 7:30 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. A Consular Officer will then reconsider the case and the beneficiary will be informed by mail whether he or she qualifies for an immigrant visa.

Step 9: Immigrant visas typically are valid for a period of six months, although this period may be less for certain applicants who have extenuating circumstances. Beneficiaries must travel to the United States while their immigrant visas are valid.

Additional Evidence of Relationships

Parent/Child or Sibling: Primary evidence of the validity of a parent-child or sibling relationship may be supplemented with old photographs of the child and parent together, old letters with postmarked envelopes, school and medical records, money transfer receipts, and any other document showing an ongoing parental relationship. The presentation of supplemental documents at the time of the interview is particularly important in cases where the applicant's birth was not registered in the National Archives soon after he or she was born. If the evidence is inconclusive, the Consular Officer may recommend that the beneficiary and the petitioner consider having a DNA test to scientifically prove the validity of a family-based petition.

Spouses: A combination of the following documents may act as satisfactory proof of a legitimate marriage: photos of the wedding and the couple together, past correspondence exchanged between the petitioner and the beneficiary, joint bank or credit card accounts, joint ownership of property, life insurance policy, retirement plan naming the beneficiary, birth certificates of any children the couple have together, photocopies of any and all passports the petitioner has used since he has been married (to show the frequency of travel to Haiti), and telephone bills showing telephone calls made to each other.

Marital: If the petitioner is a spouse, the applicant is welcome to present additional evidence to demonstrate that the marriage was not contracted solely for the purpose of securing the benefits of immigration. Such evidence may include correspondence by mail or telephone bills, joint bank account statements, combined credit card accounts, contracts for joint ownership of property, medical or life insurance policies, or birth certificates from the National Archives for children born of the marriage.

Recent Visa Approvals

blank avatar Courtney & Bickenson
K1 Visa (2015-11-16)
blank avatar Ashley & David
K1 Visa (2015-11-12)
blank avatar Dadou & Bouchon
K1 Visa (2015-10-27)
blank avatar Boblovemou &
K1 Visa (2015-10-27)
blank avatar Keshia & Modelet
K1 Visa (2015-10-22)
blank avatar Elizabeth & Francois
K1 Visa (2015-10-05)
blank avatar Sophia & Max
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-10-05)
sassou & ben
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-09-28)
KeKe & Patoutou
K1 Visa (2015-08-26)
Tammie & Jose'
K1 Visa (2015-08-25)

Upcoming Interviews

blank avatar Magnala & Delmondo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-12-21)