Jump to content

floridadave

Members
  • Content Count

    330
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

floridadave last won the day on August 21 2016

floridadave had the most liked content!

About floridadave

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 87021

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    U.S.A.
  • State
    Florida

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Texas Service Center
  • Local Office
    Tampa FL
  • Country
    China

Recent Profile Visitors

4,369 profile views
  1. That's what I was thinking about SS old age pension, in that it is included with income. To be sure, I threw in some cash to cover any shortage. AND, I still have my 401k, if needed, which at my age is very liquid. Merely a "Generic" response is what I am hoping for. Yes, we re-uploaded the I-864 alone as a single doc. As I mentioned, my I-864A had already been submitted and accepted in the correct "Request to add Household Member" section. That message from CEAC had me wondering, and worried. Thank you for taking time to respond, much appreciated!
  2. Yes, I did put my name in there. That PDF file (in my original post) is the actual 864 and 864A we uploaded with with only our real names redacted here for privacy. Thanks for taking the time to reply, much appreciated.
  3. Problems with 864 and 864A submitted via CEAC online. My wife (a naturalized U.S. citizen) is sponsoring her son to immigrate here as F2B category. Because her business derived no taxable income (after business deductions) I filled out an I-864A to co-sponsor her son. Not knowing better, she uploaded as 1 document both her 864 and my 864A as the sponsor in the “I-864” section. Separately, she also uploaded my 864A (including all support docs) in the “Request to Add a Household Member” section. Today we got these 2 responses from NVC: 1. AND: 2. Well, one problem is easy to solve. She will just delete the double documents submission in the I-864 Section and re-upload just her I-864 alone in the same section. As I’ve mentioned, my I-864A was already submitted in the “Household Member” section. But now were left wondering about the minimum income requirements note they sent us. I hope this is not too confusing, but here are the income areas of both our 864 and 864A as already submitted: ---> Income Sections.pdf My (the co-sponsor) income is derived from my retirement pension ($15,828) and Social Security old age pension ($18,060) and a little interest from bank and broker accounts. That’s over $34,000 in income PLUS we included savings and stock assets of over $123,000 just to make sure we had enough money. So how do we NOT meet the income requirements for a household of 3 people: The wife, her immigrating son, and me? Are they ignoring her I-864 until she correctly submits her I-864 as a single document? Or do we still need more income? Please help. We’ve been delayed so long now as it is and the wife is distraught that so many with priority dates after her son’s are already getting visa interview appointments and we are here still in the documents stage. H E L P.
  4. Hmmm, not getting email notifications of replies. Anyway, thanks for the info. Will just have to sweat it out I guess. Worse case scenario is my wife just lets her pension accumulate for years and if we make it back to China she can withdraw it then. Really, only need one ATM machine to work though. When she gets back we can play ATM slots/lotto. 😅 Thanks again.
  5. Thanks. That looks like the article I lost track of. Interesting the article mentions UnionPay cards beginning with "62" are usable. So I will inform the wife to insure her card begins with 62. Any have a card starting with anything other than 62 and still usable? Why do I seem so paranoid about this? Because the China bank is atrocious. They don't allow bank transfers unless you are there in person to fill out the transaction paper. If the UnionPay card is lost, superseded, or eaten by an ATM machine she must travel to China in person to get a new card. $2,200 round trip ticket plus hotel/food expense and gifts for family and friends. All this just to replace a debit card. So I just want to be sure my wife has a usable card that begins with the correct sequence of numbers. And forget about asking the Chinese bank. Worse than having wisdom teeth pulled without anesthesia. And the banks here say, "just look at the back of the card. If it matches the logo on our machine, it will work!" Well, I think the UnionPay card is branded with 1 logo on the back, and it is UnionPay. No other logo. And I see no ATM machines with a UnionPay logo. So that's where I'm at and why I was asking for anyone's personal experience.
  6. My wife is in China and will soon be issued a UnionPay debit card. Somewhere I came across information in the net (and can’t remember the source anymore) that UnionPay debit cards can use Pulse branded ATM machines in the U.S. Does anyone have any experience using UnionPay debit cards at ATM’s in the U.S., especially Pulse network branded machines. What other U.S. network ATM's, if any, can UnionPay debit cards be used? Thanks for any help.
  7. hi, i have same situation here. please help me with your experience. i do not want mess up my case. in my case Petitions was filed in APRIL 10, 2012 under F2b children above 21 yrs unmarried. After parent's citizenship asked for move to FI .now F2B is about 6 months ahead. It is been long waiting time. Petition was done when children's were already above 21 yrs old.  my question is still they have option to move back to F2B ?  if yes hoe. what are the steps to follow. please help me. i read all your posts . look like you had similar situation

    1. floridadave

      floridadave

      Unfortunately, I do not know the answer to your question.  


      I posted in forum ‘Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America’ but nobody answered my last question.  So I did on my own.  I called National Visa Center at 603 334-0700, and the representative told me to use ‘Ask NVC’ (https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/ask-nvc.html).  She said to write a letter asking to stay in F2B, then using ‘Ask NVC,’ to upload the letter plus scan of certificate of naturalization plus the notice from NCSIS showing my 1-130 petition application was approved--as it shows the F2B status.


      So, I guess you could start there.  Call NVC (603) 334-0700. Customer Service Representatives can speak with you Monday through Friday from 7:00 a.m. to 12:00 midnight EST, excluding holidays.  Tell them your situation and IF they allow switching back to F1, they may tell you to use ‘Ask NVC’ to submit/upload any required documents, such as the letter asking to switch back.


      But keep in mind that there are many experts in these forums.  You should consider asking your question in a ‘new topic’ within the ‘Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America’ forum.  TRIPLE28 gave some good replies to my questions.  He was a big help.


      If you use Ask NVC, be aware it may take 7-10 days before you get a reply, and then the reply may only say something like ‘we received your query, we will consider it and write back to you.’

      Good luck!

    2. devikaus

      devikaus

      thanks for replying. i should call NVC first. Thanks again.

  8. Finally, my wife was notified via email that her son’s F2B is ready for processing, through CEAC, and she has not received any “welcome” letter in the mail. As I mentioned in a previous post, she has since become a naturalized citizen since filing the F2B application. She wants to keep the F2B. We have gone to CEAC and paid the visa application and affidavit of support fees. We are in the process of gathering tax docs to upload. Question, how do I get to NVC the copy of her naturalization certificate + letter requesting retention of the F2B status? At this point there seems to be no way to send these via CEAC, only to pay fees and submit AOS and tax docs. Thanks for your help.
  9. My wife was notified via email that her son’s F2B is ready for processing, through CEAC, and she has not received any “welcome” letter in the mail. As I mentioned in a previous post, she has since become a naturalized citizen since filing the F2B application. She wants to keep the F2B. We have gone to CEAC and paid the visa application and affidavit of support fees. We are in the process of gathering tax docs to upload. Question, how do get to NVC the copy of her naturalization certificate + letter requesting retention of the F2B status? At this point there seems to be no way to send these via CEAC, only to pay fees and submit AOS and tax docs. Thanks for your help.
  10. O.k., I'm getting it. I understand it may still take some time for my wife's son to join us. Not much I can do there. Hey, but you never know, maybe we'll get lucky. I will keep these notes you've given and use them at the appropriate time. Good stuff. If anything else come up, please post as it will be beneficial to me and others in the same situation.
  11. Just sent the query to NVC about her case status using the link you gave. It worked! Now my wife will wait for the welcome letter from NVC so she can complete the next steps. This turned out to be a great thread! Thanks Triple28.
  12. Are you talking about the welcome letter she got when she became a citizen, or the welcome letter you referred to above, about the F2B: PD before 22 MAR 2014?
  13. Thanks so much for your help. I showed the wife this, and she has opted to keep the F2B (since it's faster) and not send a copy of her certificate to NVC. I'll let her know about the online form so she can get an update. That was an added bonus I wasn't expecting. Thanks very much!
  14. PD is Feb. 15, 2013 and he was given a GUZ number. Don't know if that's a case number.
×
×
  • Create New...