Jump to content

Catseal

Members
  • Content Count

    143
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About Catseal

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 263197

Profile Information

  • City
    Seattle
  • State
    Washington

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Adjustment of Status (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Local Office
    Seattle WA
  • Country
    Switzerland

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

1,805 profile views
  1. C90, please see my post above, the current USCIS website states (here https://www.uscis.gov/i-131 , under special instructions): "If you file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, to request an advance parole document and depart the United States without possession of an advance parole document that is valid for the entire time you are abroad, your Form I-131 will be considered abandoned. At times, an individual may have an approved advance parole document while a second one is pending. Individuals may travel on the approved advanced parole document, provided the document is valid for the entire duration of the time abroad. The pending Form I-131 will not be considered abandoned in this situation." (highlight added) Again, this sounds to me like they only cancel your renewal if you fail to come back before your current AP is expired, but not if you filed a renewal and leave and reenter the country with your current AP within the validity timeframe. How exactly do you interpret this as "no statement" on the matter on USCIS side? Is the assumption here basically, they write this but do it anyhow? If this were to be accurate, this would effectively make the validity of the AP way shorter than a year. Would VJ not have seen cases that ran into this problem if this were true (cancelled renewal applications while they were abroad or after they returned to the US)? Or is everyone just not using their AP for the last 5 months or so of its validity by default? I am really trying to understand how this could be true, because USCIS seems pretty clear on the matter, reading the abovementioned section? Was it maybe possible before 2017 to be outside of the country and wait there for the renewal or something like that?
  2. Thank you for the link! This seems like a ridiculous practice though, given that AP is valid for one year at a time only and the renewal takes around 6 months at the moment. So you are technically only allowed to travel half of that time, if you aim for a more or less seamless renewal and file as early as you can? I only found sources for this from pages like the one you linked (immigration help and advisories from lawyers) and while I don't want to say I don't trust what they are saying, I am wondering if USCIS has officially said something about this (I mean, it seems not exactly a new thing) or of someone here has travelled on their current card within validity and had their renewal cancelled. The current USCIS website states (here https://www.uscis.gov/i-131 , under special instructions): "If you file Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, to request an advance parole document and depart the United States without possession of an advance parole document that is valid for the entire time you are abroad, your Form I-131 will be considered abandoned. At times, an individual may have an approved advance parole document while a second one is pending. Individuals may travel on the approved advanced parole document, provided the document is valid for the entire duration of the time abroad. The pending Form I-131 will not be considered abandoned in this situation." (highlight added) This sounds to me more like they cancel your renewal if you fail to come back before your current AP is expired? I mean, how are they going to know when exactly you plan to come back? You don't put in a return date when you leave. Why would they pre-emptively cancel your renewal not knowing if you travel back with the valid card?
  3. This is wrong. Where is this from? I applied for renewal in November and exited and re-entered twice (weekend's trips to Canada) since then. My card expires in May. Unless this is something specifically for entering by plane (I hope not) or both border patrol agents i went to have no clue what they are doing (highly unlikely), it is inaccurate. Or do you mean they just cancel your renewal but let you enter? If so, why would that make sense? Mine is still in the system online at least.
  4. I went in twice and they did put my info into the system the first time but stopped the process right then and there when they heard we already married. I was only handed the denial, they never took my documents.
  5. It might be them not knowing what they are talking about, but I could not convince them otherwise nor did I find sufficient proof that they were wrong (and we tried). All I know is that's what they based their denial on and what happened to me, but as I said, it did not make a difference in the end, fortunately.
  6. I know some SS offices handle this very different and will give you an SSN, but I had a similar issue and can just assure you (like everyone else did): You will be fine!🤗 My story: The SS office asked me if I already married (which I obviously answered truthfully) and refused to give me an SSN based on me no longer being a K1, since I got married. They made clear that after they get informed about the marriage, they can no longer give out an SSN, which is why I got a denial letter stating they could not verify the immigrant document - that was the K1 visa - I submitted as evidence of my lawful alien status. They could not give me an answer as to what my current status is now, but after talking to several people in the office, including the supervisor, it became clear that I would not be issued an SSN before I got my EAD. On the AOS form (I think) you can ask for the issuance of an SSN along with the card which we didn't as we were under the impression we could go by the next day (we had AOS already filed when we visited the SS office). Let me just tell you, it did not matter AT ALL. We were freaked out too, but I was able to get health insurance, into the lease, a joint bank account, everything, after that. Once I got my EAD I went back to the SS office and got an SSN without any further issue. Hope this helps, it might just be that your office is going after the same rule/applies the rule stricter than other offices (just based on seeing you got married in November according to your profile here, I assume they know?) or maybe is just being difficult for other reasons; but it won't matter too much.
  7. Sorry to bother again, but does really nobody have any advice on this? Anyone that recently filled out the renewal form and could help with the questions or anybody gone recently through the whole process and can give an insight on the timeline? 😢 I know the timeline question is very specific, just asking for other peoples experiences so we can gauge what to expect. Any input would be highly appreciated!
  8. Hi everyone We filed for AOS (and EAD&AP) after we got married in January, and since March our case is ready to be scheduled for the interview, according to the USCIS website. Based on other VJ-members in our location and their scheduling, we are not expecting an interview anytime soon though, which is why we are preparing to file for renewal of the EAD/AP combo card now. My current combo card is valid until May 16, but I would like to travel home for an event taking place on the 17-18th, preferably departing the US earlier than May 16. I am concerned that this might potentially be a problem due to the turn-around timing of the combo-cards. 😔 Most important questions: 1. Will USCIS send the renewed card before it's validity date (and while the old card is still valid) or does the card arrive only after the old one expires? 2. Does the renewal in any way affect the validity of the current card (EAD/AP)? Some questions regarding the form (I read the instructions, but could not find answers to these): I-765 (EAD): 3. Item 21.c) and 21.d): This Travel Document is NOT the Advance Parole, correct? (I have a valid Passport) 4. Item 24/25: What is the correct Immigration Status description? I put in "Parolee with pending AOS from K1 visa" but not sure if "Parolee" alone is what they expect there I-131 (AP): 5. Item 6: Class of Admission - where do I find this information? Is this the "Category" on the combo card? 6. Part 3 Item 1: Date of Departure: Referring to the timing issue above, should this be the first day after my current card expires or the day I actually hope to be able to depart prior to my current card expiring (with return after it expires)? Are we missing something on our list of items to send to USCIS? Needed for EAD renewal: 0. EAD Cover Letter 1. Filled out and signed form I-765 2. Two RECENT passport color photos with Name and A-Number written on the back 3. I 765 Approval Notice and Receipts 4. Photocopy of 485 receipt (i-797) 5. Form G1145 for (email/sms) notification during the application process (optional) 6. Photocopy of current EAD/AP combo card (front and back) 7. Barcodes page attached to the previous EAD/AP approval (optional) 8. Copy of Marriage Certificate for dependent only (optional) 9. Front and back copy of I-94 (this is not required for people with pending I485) 10. Photocopy of i-94 (front and back) Needed for AP renewal: 0. AP Cover Letter 1. Filled out and signed form I-131. 2. Two RECENT passport photos with name and A-Number written on the back 3. Photocopy of 485 receipt/ Approval Notice (i-797) 4. I-485 Receipts 5. Form G1145 for (email/sms) notification during the application process (optional) 6. Photocopy of Current EAD/AP combo card (front and back) 7. Barcodes page attached to the previous EAD/AP approval (optional) 8. Copy of Marriage Certificate for dependent only (optional) 9. Photocopy of K1 Visa (?optional?) 9. Supplement sheet explaining the reasoning for AP request Thank you all in advance!
  9. Totally second this. We got married the first possible day after my arrival (weekends they are closed, and I arrived on a Friday so we had to wait until Monday morning) and went to Fedex between the legal ceremony and the family dinner to send off our AOS/EAD/AP application right away. My EAD/AP arrived 3.5 months later (check my timeline. i am not sure how this compares to the average waiting time right now, it might be longer), and while I am still waiting for the greencard, at least travelling and working are no issue anymore. I can also only stress what others said before: Make sure you are on top of your documents, get familiar with your specific embassy, be diligent with everything regarding the process. This is more relevant for the beneficiary (your fiancé) overall, but applies to both of course. You have very little power over the waiting times (for example, we waited over 50 day alone to have our approved petition transferred from USCIS to NVC, despite the fact this historically took no more than two weeks) so it is really crucial that whenever something IS in your power (filling out the forms, gathering the right documents, sending in additional info if needed, booking the medical, prep for the interview etc) you do it correctly and are always clear on what you need to do next so the process goes as fast as possible. I found the most difficult part to be the waiting time, as it is out of your control entirely, but that's also because we wanted to be together again ASAP. Which is also why we did not do the Spousal visa, although it is clearly superior at this point on many aspects. It's a personal choice of course, and I saw your reasoning as to why you dont think spousal would be better for you, but I actually think if you dont care about being together ASAP and you do find a place to get married with less hassle than Brazil (or fly down twice- remember having to support a second person for 3+ (likely more) months and the more expensive K1 process might add up to more than the flights either way, anyways), the Spousal visa is probably the better option. Whatever you choose, good luck!
  10. Same notice date, we got our letters today too! And AP did not update online either for us. Looking forward to our visit in my old home next week now. 😍
  11. Sorry if this has been answered before, but did you expedite?
  12. Just to be clear, did I understand this correctly: your whole AOS took 3 months? That's amazing! I thought that was the minimum for AP/EAD (mostly it seems to take people longer for that even though). But yeah, Spokane is a bit less busy probably.
  13. No, of course not - as I said, we married right after I entered (that's what this thread is about, after all). It's not weird if you read what I wrote, it seems to be the way the Social Security Offices handle this officially as per their rules according to the one here in Seattle, and some offices just enforce it more thoroughly than others (as I mentioned, happy to be corrected on this, we weren't able to find any proof for the contrary).
  14. We did all that, they refused. Some offices apparently handle it differently, the one I went to was very clear about the fact that they would not issue an SSN after marriage because they can't categorize me as K1 anymore, nor categorize me in any way (see above where I wrote what the denial letter stated), and that those offices which do give out SSNs after marriage are not following their internal rules. We argued with them for a while. If you find me any solid reliable source that can serve as proof that this is, in fact, wrong, be my guest, I'd appreciate it and I'd be more than happy to go back and bring that forward. Sadly, we did not find anything about them being wrong on this matter except people on here who say it worked for them, but obviously, that's not valid proof we can bring forward. So yeah, it might work for people, but it also might not, depending on your office and how strictly they follow these rules. (I do want to add that despite not getting an SSN, I had no problem getting health care, into the lease nor a bank account, so I decided to let it go for now unless someone can point me to said proof that could help show that I am entitled to get one.)
×