Jump to content

Happy20

Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Happy20

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 245861

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

333 profile views
  1. Hey there, I got an RFE on my O1-B petition in February, the CSC received the response on April 8. It was a really short one, simply asking for the advisory opinion (my petitioner didn't submit one initially because they asserted there is no labor union for my field of expertise but didn't provide evidence for that). CSC received the favorable letter on April 8. After already having received a first RFE back in October which asked for more evidence on my extraordinary ability, several lawyers have told me that it's a good sign they've asked for the advisory in a 2nd RFE because it's very rare for USCIS to do that, and it seems like I've been able to satisfy all the extraordinary ability criteria then. However, I've been waiting for 82 days now to get a decision on my case. Petitioner submitted an inquiry which was completed on Jun 14, but we heard nothing else. WHAT IS TAKING SO LONG?? Anybody else experienced this? I appreciate your comments.
  2. Happy20

    2 RFEs for O1-B visa

    Hello, my O1-B visa petition has been exceptionally stressful and delayed, and I wanted to get some opinions/experiences/reassurance. I submitted my initial petition last August, and in October got a first RFE asking for more evidence about my press, organizations I've worked for in the past, and the events I'm going to do in the US. Sent in all the evidence such as more press, letters from employers and evidence about events. In total my petition is about 1,000 pages. Then in February, I got a second RFE which was asking for the advisory letter, because my petitioner asserted that there's no labor union for my field of occupation, but failed to provide evidence for that. In the RFE it actually said: "In general, O petitions must include 1)Copies of contracts, 2)a description of the events, 3)at least one consultation. To satisfy these requirements, you submitted 1)copies of letters of employment and contractual agreements, 2)documentation pertaining to the beneficiary's events." That means that they already acknowledge that I satisfy the other categories, right? We sent out the letter, which is favorable, last week, uscis received it on Saturday. SO: my question is: if uscis would not intend to approve me, they wouldn't bother about the advisory, right? Is this a good sign? Does it mean that they approve of my other evidence and just need the letter for formal purposes? My sponsor and lawyer is telling me I obviously have a very strong petition (1,000 pages!). Please respond in any way, as this whole thing just drives me crazy. Thank you.
×