Jump to content

amishbaby

Members
  • Content Count

    450
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

amishbaby last won the day on August 6 2017

amishbaby had the most liked content!

7 Followers

About amishbaby

  • Rank
    Gold Member
  • Birthday 03/18/1994
  • Member # 243148

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Freeland
  • State
    Pennsylvania
  • Interests
    Art, Reading, Psychology, Learning

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
  • Local Office
    Philadelphia PA
  • Country
    Australia

Recent Profile Visitors

2,985 profile views
  1. His card expires 6/1/2020, so I'm guessing 3/3/2020 would be a safe date to start removing the conditions? Thanks again.
  2. Thank you so much, I was stressing out for a second wondering what was going on but you cleared it up for me. Now he can find a job. Thanks so much!
  3. My husband got his conditional residency green card on June 11th. I checked the USCIS case tracker, and it says "On June 14, 2018, we closed your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, Receipt Number MSC**********, because the applicant or petitioner received a status or benefit through other means. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address." Does this mean that my husband can work? We didn't get anything in the mail and I have no idea what this means. Also, when would I lift the conditions? I know it's 1 year and 9 months from the date he is approved, but do they send you a notice? I've been trying to figure out the exact timeline. Thanks.
  4. I have a few questions and concerns with how to go about filing 2017 taxes (if necessary). I just got married to my Australian fiancee on November 11th. He came on a K1 visa. I'm going to be sending out our AOS package this week or next week. I know taxes are right around the corner but I'm very confused about how this works being now married. I'm currently in college and not working. I'm a student and I live with my mom. Every year she claims me on her income tax. She wants to also claim me this year. My questions are, 1) If she claims me can I file a tax return? 2) If I can, what do I file under, like married filing jointly or married filing separately? 3) If both him and myself have no income and aren't working, should I not file and just wait till he gets his EAD and starts working before I file for the next year? 4) What is the best option to file due to my situation? 5) If she would file as head of household, what would I be able to file as? I'm not sure if I need to file since I haven't made any money for the 2016 year to claim on a tax return, but I do have student loans and figured that filing would be good just so I have a paper trail showing what I have earned. I haven't missed a tax year yet. I filed for 2014, 2015, and 2016 and want to file for 2017 as well. But, with that being said, is it required that I file a tax return? I only wanted to file a tax return if I absolutely have to. I just want to make sure my mom can claim me on her taxes, but if we file and she can't claim me, then I was thinking of not filing. I hope this wasn't too complicating. To summarize, I do want to file while at the same time still allowing my mom to claim me as a dependent. What is our best option? Thanks in advance to those who can help. I appreciate it very much. I'm sorry if I asked any stupid questions... Megan
  5. I think I'll just send it through USPS. Thank you for your help.
  6. No, I think that is for the interview stage so I only included the stuff that was mentioned in the guides. I'll take my chances but I don't think I'll need to worry about that until interview stage. I know I have a certified copy of our marriage certificate. After I send this out I'll be working on establishing more evidence of our marriage for interview time. So, looks like all I need is to get 2 passport photos taken, get either a check or a money order (depending on my bank), double check all my forms to make sure all signatures and everything is there, and then time to mail it out. What did you mail your package with? I'm going USPS but did you do it with delivery confirmed? Which do you think is the best method? Thanks again for all your help. Glad to see I'm not the only one not sending out the I-131. Looks like everything is about right with all of this being said.
  7. Thank you very much for your revision. I actually just took notice that it's free to file for the EAD and I-131 if filing with the I-485. He just filled out an I-765 for the work authorization. He said he isn't going back to Australia so he doesn't need the travel authorization. We were going to fill out the I-131 but it was asking about travel plans and he doesn't have any so I think he's just sending out the I-485 with the I-765. On the I-765 form he marked it down as a C9. I'm also going to have him fill in the A numbers as you suggested. Thanks for mentioning that. How does this sound now? Were sending everything out except for the I-131. I-485 Adjustment of Status. 1. Money order ($1,225) 2. I-485 form 3. Copy of non-US Citizens Passport (including Biographical page & Entry Stamps) 4. Copy of Non-US Citizens K1 Visa 5. Copy of NOA1 and NOA2 (Approval for I-129F) 6. Copy of non-US citizens electronic I-94 7. Copy of the non-US Citizens Birth Certificate 8. Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate 9. Two (2) Passport style Photographs of non US Citizen 10. DS-3025 (Complete US Vaccination requirements) 11. Australian National Police Certificate 12. Court Records I-864 Affidavit of Support (petitioner) 13. I-864 Affidavit of Support form a. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2016 b. birth certificate I-864 Affidavit of Support (joint sponsor) 14. I-864 Affidavit of Support form a. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2014 b. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2015 c. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2016 d. Letter from employer e. W2 paystubs for 2014, 2015, 2016 f. birth certificate I-765 Application For Employment Authorization 15. 1-765 form a. Two (2) Passport style Photographs of non US Citizen b. photocopy of passport biographical page, k1 visa page, USA entry stamp c. copy of I-94 16. G-1145 E-Notification
  8. Hello everyone. Me and my husband got married on November 11th and I finally believe I have everything to send out for AOS. I wanted to check in on here to get some input on if I included everything and if I'm forgetting anything. I know I've looked over everything so I don't believe I'm missing anything but it's good to check to make sure anyways. So, I wrote a cover letter and in the cover letter this is what I have stated: I-485 Adjustment of Status 1. Money order ($1,225) 2. I-485 form 3. Copy of non-US Citizens Passport (including Biographical page & Entry Stamps) 4. Copy of Non-US Citizens K1 Visa 5. Copy of NOA1 and NOA2 (Approval for I-129F) 6. Copy of non-US citizens electronic I-94 7. Copy of the non-US Citizens Birth Certificate 8. Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate 9. Two (2) Passport style Photographs of non US Citizen 10. DS-3025 (Complete US Vaccination requirements) 11. Australian National Police Certificate 12. Court Records I-864 Affidavit of Support (petitioner) 13. I-864 Affidavit of Support form a. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2016 b. birth certificate I-864 Affidavit of Support (joint sponsor) 14. I-864 Affidavit of Support form a. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2014 b. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2015 c. Copy of Form 1040 Income Tax Return Transcript for 2016 d. Letter from employer e. W2 paystubs for 2014, 2015, 2016 f. birth certificate 15. G-1145 E-Notification Am I missing anything? I included the DS-3025 because it says the vaccinations are complete. We have a co-sponsor so we included all of his transcripts, letter from employer, and his w2s. Is this everything? Thanks in advance. Megan
  9. When sending out the package for AOS, does my husband need to send court records and a police report? My husband gave the consulate his police certificate and court records but the only thing he got back was the police certificate. Is he going to need the court records for this process? He tried contacting his local court which is only open on a Thursday and they haven't been answering their phones. He has also emailed them, so I'm not sure if its even possible to get his court records. Can someone help me out. I'm a bit stressed out with this. Thanks to those who have any information. I also don't see anything in the guides for AOS about sending a copy of court records but I seen something in the i-485 instructions about it.
  10. Hello, I need a little bit of help with a section on the I-864 Affidavit of Support form. My uncle is our co-sponsor so I know he has to fill out his own form and I have to fill out mine. I'm working on mine right now but I'm stuck on Part 3. For number 1, it says "I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in Part 2." Would I put a yes, and would my uncle also put a yes for this question? I just want to make sure what I put as the answer to this as well as what his answer would be. Then question 2 says, "I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2. (Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition.) Am I supposed to check this box, or my uncle? Or does the both of us not check this box? I guess I'm asking if any one of us will select this box for question 2. I'm very confused on this section. Any help or information would be extremely appreciated. Thank you in advance to those that can help me with this.
  11. If I have a DS-3025 that says all the vaccination requirements were complete, do I need to still have a civil surgeon fill out an I-693 form and send out an I-693, or do I just send out the DS-3025. He had his medical on September 14, 2017 and we just got married November 11th. I'm working on AOS now and this is a little confusing because it says to send an I-693 form out. Can I just send a copy of the DS-3025?
  12. so, just to verify, I fill out an I-864 and my uncle who is the joint sponsor fills out his own as well? My mom wont have to fill out an I-864 or I-864a right? Just me and my uncle? because my mom isnt sponsoring him or anything so i just want to make sure that she doesnt have to fill anything out? Thank you for your help.
×