Jump to content

JefLyn4ever

Members
  • Content Count

    28
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About JefLyn4ever

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday November 10
  • Member # 240594

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Jersey City
  • State
    New Jersey
  • Interests
    Dancing, cooking, basketball, and photography! But nothing compares to my interest in my wife LoL

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa (DCF)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Embassy
  • Local Office
    Newark NJ
  • Country
    Philippines
  • Our Story
    We met in Clash of Clans on February 2015, then she friend requested me on Facebook on October 2015, then I started to message her on Messenger on December 9, 2015 and we became an item on December 12, 2015. We had a long distance relationship for about 11 months until we saw each other for the first time at NAIA on November 4, 2016. It was love at first sight! I told her in the cab, "Let's get married tomorrow!" From then on we're inseparable!

Recent Profile Visitors

1,065 profile views
  1. JefLyn4ever

    I751 Filing Online

    Yes, that's why I thought it was possible to file online :/
  2. JefLyn4ever

    I751 Filing Online

    My wife and I both arrived from the Philippines on October 19, 2017 since she petitioned me through Direct Consular Filing. We came late in the year of 2017 and did not work right away so we didn't file a tax return for 2017.
  3. JefLyn4ever

    I751 Filing Online

    Googled it and found websites that say you can.
  4. Anyone here who filed Form I-751 online? I will be filing jointly with my wife within the 90 day window prior to the expiration of my conditional residence. What is the procedure? How do you send payment or evidence, is it done online as well? I will also only have 1 year of tax return by that time, is that fine since I arrived on October 19, 2017 and only started working February 2018 and will file July 16, 2019. Thanks in advance for your replies :)
  5. JefLyn4ever

    Green Card & SSN

    If you didn't request to have your SSN sent to your US Address when you submitted D260 then you can visit a local Social Security Office. You will need your foreign passport with the immigrant visa stamp. They will ask you to fill up a form then you will receive your social security card a week after. I opted to have it sent to my address so when I arrived in the US on October 19, 2017, they had mailed me an ss card printed on October 24, 2017.
  6. JefLyn4ever

    Green Card & SSN

    You don't need to wait for the green card. If you did not opt for the SSN to be sent to your US address when you submitted DS260 then you can visit any local Social Security Office to obtain a social security card. Bring your foreign passport with the immigrant visa stamp. They will ask you to fill up a form then it will take about a week to receive it by mail.
  7. If you receive a case number, you can proceed in submitting your DS160 so you can schedule an interview date afterwards. As for the Philippines, you can't schedule a medical exam without an interview date and it should be done a week or two prior to your interview. You can obtain a police report without prior interview date and mention it is for Visa Purposes. I don't know if it differs in your country.
  8. I need help. My husband's case is CR1 DCF US Embassy Manila. We had our interview today and I, wife and petitioner, received a 221g for proof of domicile. The proofs I submitted was insufficient, credit card statements from Sears and Chase, NJ Driver's License expiring in 2020, and the Balikbayan Stamp on my US Passport expiring on November 1, 2017. Can someone tell me what other proofs I can submit? Letter from my mother stating that there are 3 bedrooms, 1 mine, 1 my brother's and the other my parents and my stuff are still there in my room, show my flight itinerary back to US and receipt, conversation with my sister asking her for permission if we, my husband and I, can visit her first in California before we fly to New Jersey, conversation with my friends that I will arrive around October, bank account that is open with little amount of money? Would that suffice? Your input is truly appreciated, thanks in advance!
×