Jump to content

Detron

Members
  • Content Count

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Detron

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 235771

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Sacramento
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Local Office
    Sacramento CA
  • Country
    Sweden

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

727 profile views
  1. Oh my bad. I'm sorry for mixing it up. Thank you for the clarification and yes it makes sense what you've just said. Alright guys thank you for taking your time to answer this. I appreciate it!
  2. Thanks Ben&Zian. That's what I thought too. So in other words, permanent resident is a permanent resident regardless where in the process you are. So the 3 years requirement for K1-based GC is from the moment you receive your conditional GC.
  3. In my original post I said "We've received the I-797 note that extends the permanent residency to an additional 18 months". So yes it's on-going process for AOS (Adjustment of status for permanent resident) The definition of I-797 states: I-797, Notice of Action Issued when an application or petition is approved. So it has been submitted and waits to be processed. Plus, I-797 is also extending your current GC conditions with 18 months and is also used as an evidence document together with the 1st issued conditional GC. The question though is... Do they count from the first conditional GC or the 2nd one
  4. Theoretically if the first conditional GC "issued date" is longer than 3 years now (based on K1). Isn't the clock ticking from the first issued GC date (permanent resident status) and not based on the second 10-years version of it that is still being processed. The timeline is adjusted by me and I haven't updated it
  5. Hey there, So my AOS process (based on K1) is currently on-going. We've received the I-797 note that extends the permanent residency to an additional 18 months after the expiry date stated on the front of the GC. While waiting for the AOS on GC to be processed I'll also be qualifying in all requirements for N-400 (did the USCIS flowchart checks). Is a lawful permanent resident waiting for an on-going AOS to be processed allowed to apply for N-400 after the 3 year mark? Or do we have to wait for the AOS on GC process to be finished?
  6. Detron

    K1 getting SSN

    The Social Security card is needed as soon as possible, not for the marriage certificate per say, but when you apply for work, to open bank accounts to receive your salary, to apply for credit card and start working on your credit (since you got 0 credit as a foreigner), etc... Without SSN you cannot insure yourself, drive a vehicle unless you got an international driver's license but that only lasts for 1 year in US. So all in all... Get SSN asap so you can apply for work and do your business once you receive your work authorization after 3 months of waiting time. Unless of course you want to be without insurance, or not work on your driver's license while waiting for your green card, which I wouldn't recommend. You can do the DMV work, prepare opening bank account in mean while. There's no reasons in waiting for USCIS to complete their tasks first. Also a driver's license makes things much easier than carrying your passport around. Some places don't accept your work authorization card since it doesn't state an address on it. Waiting to get your papers in order just delays the process for no reason.
  7. The Social Security card is needed as soon as possible, not for the marriage certificate per say, but when you apply for work, to open bank accounts to receive your salary, to apply for credit card, etc... Without SSN you cannot insure yourself, drive a vehicle unless you got an international driver's license but that only lasts for 1 year in US. So all in all... Get SSN asap so you can apply for work and do your business once you receive your work authorization after 3 months of waiting time. Waiting to get your papers in order just delays the process for no reason.
  8. Detron

    K1 getting SSN

    As a side note, the federal rules allowing you to travel between the states require every driver's license to be updated to the new more secure version. Make sure you get the new driver's license. For more info check your state's DMV website.
  9. Detron

    K1 getting SSN

    Hello, As the previous post clearly said, avoid complicating matters even more when it comes to the SSN process. All you need is an SSN number and that's it. It doesn't really matter currently at this stage which name is bound to it. I'm fortunately a guy so my wife (who's the US citizen) had to change her name and not me. Regardless... I haven't used my SSN card much after I got my driver's license and my SSN card still carries the EAD stamp on it, even though I'm a permanent resident today. I haven't bothered going to update the SSN card. My driver's license is used in everything when it comes to opening bank accounts, applying for a credit card or conducting other official business with authorities, doctors and whatnot.
×