Jump to content

nobeers

Members
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About nobeers

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 165761

Profile Information

  • City
    Oshkosh
  • State
    Wisconsin

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Local Office
    Milwaukee WI
  • Country
    Pakistan

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

1,343 profile views
  1. Dont worry.. the status will change as I mentioned earlier.. hang on and wait.. you wouldnt need to do anything..
  2. Again, thats how my case was.. it will change in few days.. Here is how it happened to me.. After approval; February 14th, 2014 - Case Status Changed from AP to READY for interview February 23rd, 2014 - Same Case Status - Just Status Update Date was Changed March 3rd, 2014 - Case Status Changed from READY for Interview to READY [case open] and CASE TYPE Changed from Immigrant to Non-Immigrant March 4th, 2014 - Case Status Changed from READY [Case Open] to AP [2 days message one] March 5th, 2014 - Case Status Changed from AP to Issued
  3. AA, This usually means is that when you get there, the Officer will take an oath from you and then ask you few questions, if there are any to ask and will approve the visa. This is the usual process that most consulate are going through. However, i would suggest, take all the supporting documents that you took initially with you on your actual interview day - just in case they ask you for more information.
  4. This is pretty normal. Sometimes the embassy staff that calls you got no clue. However, I would say take the same file again that you took during ur interview or same documents just in case. If you are not told at the interview that you are approved then they call you once again infront of same visa officer so he can administer the oath and take your secondary fingerprint. This really means is that your visa is being approved so congrats.. once you have that done, your visa will come in 2 to 3 weeks. You can see that your case status changed to non immigrant visa type after this oath.
×