Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ajean5311

Income requirement question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I just filed our K-3 visa (I'm the US citizen and his is a UK citizen) and I am worried about the income requirements. For the past three years, I worked just part-time and made just $12,000 a year. I'm now working full-time and will make more but this just started a few months ago. I have no assets, no cash, nothing. I've heard mixed stories that my husband can add his assets and pension to help me meet the income requirements. He has about $200,000 equity in his home which he will sell when he moves to the USA and a $20,000 pension. Can he add these or no?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep collecting your paystubs, by the time of interview you should have sufficient evidence that you make enough to support, those along with a letter from your employer stating anual income, nature of job, and perm/temp.

About benificiary provideing financial data, you can read on Embassy website in UK.

http://www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_new/visa/iv/faffidavit.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can add his assets as long as they can be turned into cash in 1 year or less and you can add his income too, you have to prove that he will still have it after he moves to the US. Check the instruction on the I-864.


Married Jan 2007

I-130

03/21/2007 sent to NSC - 06/18/2007 NOA2 - 89 days

NVC stage

07/24/2007 e-mailed DS-3032 choice of agent

01/04/2008 Approved - visa in my hand! 289 days

01/13/2008 Entry the US

10/15/2009 I-751

12/03/2009 Biometrics

1/06/2010 Removal of conditions approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×