Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Yoji

Lifting of Condition

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I get married in the US 6 months after entering as a tourist. I'll be filling for Lifting of Condition about 3 months from now. I would like to know if every one is invited for a second interview? Is there a criteria?

Thanks,

Yoji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I get married in the US 6 months after entering as a tourist. I'll be filling for Lifting of Condition about 3 months from now. I would like to know if every one is invited for a second interview? Is there a criteria?

Thanks,

Yoji

It's a ####### shoot whether you will have an interveiw or not.

Immigration officer told me at the AOS that the more evidence of a bonafide marriage we submit for removing conditions the better the chance of not having an interview.

We have to fly for Biometrics and interviews and it cost a LOT to do so.

Can't get away without Biometrics tho.

They did let us do Biometrics on the same day as the AOS interview tho.

From what I've seen a lot of peeps are getting the 10 year card at this time without an interview.

Still a ####### shoot tho!


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

I get married in the US 6 months after entering as a tourist. I'll be filling for Lifting of Condition about 3 months from now. I would like to know if every one is invited for a second interview? Is there a criteria?

Thanks,

Yoji

No, and no. :)

It'####### or miss whether or not you will be contacted for an interview, and hopefully anyone on VJ who goes through a ROC interview will report back whether or not there was any criteria for their selection.


*Cheryl -- Nova Scotia ....... Jerry -- Oklahoma*

Jan 17, 2014 N-400 submitted

Jan 27, 2014 NOA received and cheque cashed

Feb 13, 2014 Biometrics scheduled

Nov 7, 2014 NOA received and interview scheduled


MAY IS NATIONAL STROKE AWARENESS MONTH
Educate Yourself on the Warning Signs of Stroke -- talk to me, I am a survivor!

"Life is as the little shadow that runs across the grass and loses itself in the sunset" ---Crowfoot

The true measure of a society is how those who have treat those who don't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BTW, six moths ago we moved to a new place, not far away. Do I have to inform any one, while I’m conditioned??

yes... you need to send in these two forms....

this one you can fill out online or you can mail it in....

AR-11

this one you have to mail in...

Sponsor's notice of change of adress...


mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×