Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FAVE FISHBEIN

fiance petion approved. how long til i get my VISA?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

we submitted our fiance petiotion last march 2 ans we received the letter of approval 2nd of july. it said that we need to wait 2-4 weeks before we can go to the next step. what are these steps and what are the possible requirements. i am the beneficiary and i am here in the philippines. what are the ocuments i need to prepare so that i will be ready for the interview with the US embassy, is CENOMAR certificate of non-marriage necessary? what are the documents needed and how long will it take before they will grant me my VISA. what re the possible questions during the interview? How will i pass the interview and what is the surest way to get a VISA? i wanted to start my life with my fiance and we plan to get married as soon as i arrive in the US.

thanks ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The timelines here can and will give you a good idea, just filter for your country, and sort by visa interview date, and just compare NOA2 to Interview.

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/k1list...es&dfile=No

Why not start a timeline to help others. :time: Yours: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=30291


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×