Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Just!cE

Household Size Confusion (I-864)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am preparing an I-864 Affidavit of Support for my wife that is in Colombia.

For line 21. A. I am to enter the number entered on line 10 = 1

B. Myself = 1

C. I am married so I place 1 for my spouse= 1

Household Size is 3

I'm confused here because line 10 is the number of immigrants I am sponsoring. The problem is My "spouse" IS the immigrant and the form is counting them as seperate people. My household size should only be 2.

What am I doing wrong here? Can someone please guide me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your spouse is first an immigrant and is counted as immigrant only. Later if you were to lets say, sponsor your spouse's parent, after your spouse become a citizen, or if your spouse has a child that may immigrate in a year or so, then your spouse would be counted as a spouse.

DO NOT COUNT SOMEONE TWICE.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your spouse is first an immigrant and is counted as immigrant only. Later if you were to lets say, sponsor your spouse's parent, after your spouse become a citizen, or if your spouse has a child that may immigrate in a year or so, then your spouse would be counted as a spouse.

DO NOT COUNT SOMEONE TWICE.

So to make sure I understood you correctly. I should count her as an immigrant and not my spouse even though we ARE married?

I appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your spouse is first an immigrant and is counted as immigrant only. Later if you were to lets say, sponsor your spouse's parent, after your spouse become a citizen, or if your spouse has a child that may immigrate in a year or so, then your spouse would be counted as a spouse.

DO NOT COUNT SOMEONE TWICE.

So to make sure I understood you correctly. I should count her as an immigrant and not my spouse even though we ARE married?

I appreciate your help.

YES :yes:

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your spouse is first an immigrant and is counted as immigrant only. Later if you were to lets say, sponsor your spouse's parent, after your spouse become a citizen, or if your spouse has a child that may immigrate in a year or so, then your spouse would be counted as a spouse.

DO NOT COUNT SOMEONE TWICE.

So to make sure I understood you correctly. I should count her as an immigrant and not my spouse even though we ARE married?

I appreciate your help.

YES :yes:

MUCH obliged!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×