Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sameerhanda

Removal of conditions process

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, time has come for me to get the removal of consitions process going. So, here are a few questions:

1. Anything to watch out for.

2. Assuming all is well in the marraige( which it is ) how long should the new green card take.

3. Do we go through interviews or it could happen no interview.

Now here comes the really hard part:

My Wife is done with her fellowship at the University so we are in the process of looking for a job. I obviosuly cannot wait to file but 100% chance we will not be in Connecticut in 3 months. So, should I file in Hartford and get the file transfered to the new office.

In the mean time I will need to switch jobs as well. Does the USCIS give you a stamp of something so that I can continue to work and travel.

Thanks all for the answers in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at guide, and FAQ, there is a long list of things to consider when filing.

The can interview, but most are not interviewed.

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-re...conditions.html

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=751guide

If you do move while it is in process, call USCIS and update them on address, and then call a second time to confirm. USCIS process I-751 at service centers, and only transfers the case to a local office if an interview is needed.

When you file I-751, you will receive a recipt letter that extends the green-card for 1 year, alowing travel, and work, they wont do a stamp.

Again this is explained in the guide.

You will receive a notice of receipt for the form stating that "Your alien card is extended one year - employment and travel authorized". Keep the receipt with your green card. If by some chance you are not approved within a year you will want to make an InfoPass appointment to go to your Local Office to request an I-551 stamp in your passport. This does happen as it sometimes it takes over a year to be approved. After your NOA extension expires, this is your only evidence of legal status which you are required to have, by law. This happens occasionally, that a case takes over a year, but it's rare. Local Offices will not give an I-551 stamp is you have another type of evidence of status (ie, expired Green Card + extension letter)
http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...p;page=751guide

:guides:


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×