Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nathanp

age requirements.

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my fiancee is 17 years old but will turn 18 on sept. 8th of 07'.we want to do the fiancee visa.but we arent sure if she needs her parents permission to do it or bcuz she is 18 she needs no parents or legal guardians permission and the onlything that can stop her from coming is the embassy themselves.can any1 tell me if its true or not about her age and her parents permission.she is from the philippines and i am a legal united states resident.im 20 years old.i am a united states citizen born and raised in united states.we are not worried about the age requirements for getting married in the philippines.she knows already.but we dont know if when she turns 18 if she can come here to the united states on a fiancee visa without her parents permission.i was told she needs her parents permission to even come here on a fiancee visa but i want to make sure b4 i visit her.and i havent visited her yet and she never came here.b4 i do visit.we want to find out if she can come here on a fiancee visa and if not.i didnt want to already visit her to find out she cant.so if she cant then i will marry her there if her parents let us.which she told me they dont want us getting married so she decided to do the fiancee visa.if any questions r needed.plz ask them in a reply or message me and ill reply as soon as possible.thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let her turn 18 first, before you worry about this whole immigration thing.


NATURALIZATION

01-11-2014 N-400 Packet Sent

01-17-2014 Check cleared

01-24-2014 Received NOA dated 01/14 in the mail

02-20-2014 1st Service Request created for delayed biometric appointment letter

03-01-2014 Received 'yellow' letter in the mail

03-28-2014 2nd Service Request created since the 1st request had no response from the assigned Service Center

04-07-2014 Received biometric appointment letter in the mail

04-25-2014 At last, my biometric appointment!!!!

06-09-2014 Interview - recommended for approval!

07-17-2014 Oath Ceremoney USCIS-Orlando Office! I'm A United States Citizen

AOS AND EAD
02-13-2009 AOS Packet Sent
02-15-2009 Delivered to Chicago Lockbox
02-23-2009 Date of NOA1 (AOS & EAD)
02-25-2009 Check Cleared
02-27-2009 Received NOA1s (AOS and EAD) and Bio Appointment Letter in the mail!!
03-18-2009 Biometric Appointment
04-17-2009 EAD card production ordered!
04-27-2009 EAD card in received in mail
06-19-2009 Received interview appointment in the mail
08-19-2009 Interview Date APPROVED!
08-28-2009 Received 10-year GC in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im asking now bcuz her parents r trying to stop her from talking to me and they dont want us getting married.but she doesnt care anymore what every1 says.she wants to marry me.and now she is begging me to hurry and visit so we can start the fiancee visa.but hopefully in a few weeks i will have the money.but b4 i do visit i want to make sure she can come here on a fiancee visa without having her parents permission like we would if we were getting married in the phils.so the sooner i find out the sooner i can decide when to visit or not and rather to do the fiancee visa.and by the time i visit and we start the fiancee visa.she will be turning 18.so it works out.but i need to make sure she can come here on a fiancee without her parents permission so we can decide on what to do for sure instead of wondering and then me visiting and she has to have her parents permission.and then i have to prepare for another visit to marry here and things like that.save time and money by doing this now.and getting the info for sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had a case last year where the fiancee was 17 years when the petition was filed and she was approved at USCIS and embassy level (visa was issued). However, the Commission on Filipinos Overseas did not give her a stamp that allowed her to leave the country. She was given the K1 visa in November and she had to wait until she turned 18 in March 2007 before she was allowed to leave. <edited to add> The lady had parental consent.

If you marry your fiancee in the Philippines at age 17, the marriage is considered null and void even if parental consent is obtained. Art. 35, Chapter 3 of the Family Code of the Philippines, states that x x x “The following marriage shall be void from the beginning: (1) those contracted by any party below eighteen years of age even with the consent of parents or guardians. http://www.chanrobles.com/executiveorderno209.htm

Art. 67 of our Civil Code requires parental consent/advice for 18 years old.

http://www.chanrobles.com/civilcodeofthephilippinesbook1.htm

I am not sure if our CFO will give her the stamp if your fiancee is unable to provide parental consent. Age of emancipation in the Philippines is 21.

Edited by PatientlyWaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thats not good.i know i need her parents permission to get married in the philippines.but we dont know about her coming here on a fiancee visa once i have visited her.i was told by her older sisters husband that she needs her parents permission to come to the united states on a fiancee visa.and i want to find out for sure b4 i visit her.and we actually wont start the visa until she is 18 and by the time she is approved she will surely be 18 already.but i was also told bcuz she is legal when she is 18 she doesnt need her parents permissiont o come to the states on a fiancee visa.then i seen she does no matter what visa we do.so i want to find out for sure and by many people to clarify it.i dont really know who to ask who would know this for sure so i posted it here to find out.thanks for ur help also.i appreciate it alot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am not sure if our CFO will give her the stamp if your fiancee is unable to provide parental consent. Age of emancipation in the Philippines is 21.

When my wife did CFO they wouldn't let a 18 year old even take the seminar because she didn't have evidence of parental consent. She had to go get it and go back another day.

No biggy I guess but a 6 hour one way bus ride isn't much fun.

Edited by beckypua

K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thats not good.i know i need her parents permission to get married in the philippines.but we dont know about her coming here on a fiancee visa once i have visited her.i was told by her older sisters husband that she needs her parents permission to come to the united states on a fiancee visa.and i want to find out for sure b4 i visit her.and we actually wont start the visa until she is 18 and by the time she is approved she will surely be 18 already.but i was also told bcuz she is legal when she is 18 she doesnt need her parents permissiont o come to the states on a fiancee visa.then i seen she does no matter what visa we do.so i want to find out for sure and by many people to clarify it.i dont really know who to ask who would know this for sure so i posted it here to find out.thanks for ur help also.i appreciate it alot.

You may ecounter these several problems:

The U.S. Embassy in Manila, Philippines, states that the requirements for getting married in the Philippines, if you are a U.S. Citizen, are as follows:

...... Parents' Consent or Advice: Under Philippine law, the legal age for marriage is 18. If the contracting parties are between the ages of 18 and 21, they must present written consent to the marriage from their father, mother or legal guardian. Any contracting party between the age of 22 and 25 must present written parental advice, i.e., a written indication that the parents are aware of the couple's intent to marry......

For minors under the age of 18 and will be applying for a passport in the Philippines (DFA)-> the law states that:



  1. Personal appearance of either parent.
  2. If minor is not travelling with either parent, submit an original and photocopy of DSWD clearance and affidavit of supprt and consent.
  3. If application is filed by person other than the minor's parents, submit a special power of attorney (SPA). If executed abroad, SPA must be authenticated by the nearest Philippine embassy or consulate.
  4. Passport and photocopy of the passport of the person travelling with the minor.

And for those who are fiance/e and spouses of foreign nationals: Per Republic Act 8239 and Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) Order 28-94, Filipinos proceeding abroad as fiancé(e)s and spouses of foreign nationals are required to attend the CFO's guidance and counseling programs as a pre-requisite to the issuance of passports.

At CFO: For the seminar, they discourage people/applicants marrying foreign nationals if they are a minor. Even if they are already on the legal age of "18", since our law states that a parental consent is necessary for those who are contemplating marriage (aged 18-21), they will be asking for the parental consent.

One applicant who is already a COLLEGE GRADUATE, aged 23 (being still under the law that aged 22 to 25 needs parental advice) -> she was asked to bring her parents for the seminar before they can grant her the certificate.

One applicant was even asked to come back after 2 years. They asked her to live her life first as "single" (to explore her youth as single) since she is "too young to marry and probably don't know the pros- and- cons of a married life. She was also 18 then.

CFO may give her (your fiance) a hard time before they will give her the Certficate. Without the Seminar Certificate, she cannot get the green certificate and stamp on her passport-> without the stamp, she will not be allowed to leave the country especially on a K-1 (fiance visa).


HELEN

agif003.gif

22 February 2010 - mailed the N-400 packet

02 March 2010 - Check encashed/I-797C NOA

03 March 2010 - USCIS Acceptance Confirmation via e-mail and text message

06 March 2010 - received I-797C, Notice of Action/Receipt

01 April 2010 - Biometrics Appointment (Biometrics done 4/7/10)

27 April 2010 - received I-797C/ Request to Appear for Naturalization Interview

02 June 2010 - Interview schedule

17 June 2010 - Oath Taking (Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×