Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
daisylynn

Income for past 3 years is 0...what to do??

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am planning on being the sponsor for my husband, who will be applying for the IR-1. I haven't worked since we married 5 years ago. Before that, I was working in the US. Since then though, I have not filed a US tax return. Is this going to be a problem? Should I have been filing one even if I wasn't living there?

I will be using my mom or sister as joint sponsor. Even so, is it ok that my income is $0?


IR-1 Visa

8-14-2007 Mailed in husband's I-130 to Consulate in Toronto

8-15-2007 Toronto received I-130

8-27-2007 Toronto called to set up I-130 appointment

8-31-2007 Interview at Consulate Approved

9-25-2007 Received Packet 3 in mail

12-9-2007 Received police record (fingerprint version)

1-18-2008 Sent packet 3 back

2-26-2008 heard back from Montreal via email about our interview date

4-23-2008 Montreal Interview!!! Visa APPROVED!!

5-31-2008 Crossed the border into the US to live! :) (one of the happiest days!!)

Currently residing in NC and loving it!

03/2011 Looking into getting dh US citizenship (and just when I thought we were done with all the paperwork! Ha!

US Citizenship timeline:

3-18-2011 Paperwork/check sent

3-25-2011 Check cashed

3-25-2011 NOA

4-16-2011 Fingerprints

6-15-2011 Interview

7-02-2011 Oath Ceremony We're done!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am planning on being the sponsor for my husband, who will be applying for the IR-1. I haven't worked since we married 5 years ago. Before that, I was working in the US. Since then though, I have not filed a US tax return. Is this going to be a problem? Should I have been filing one even if I wasn't living there?

I will be using my mom or sister as joint sponsor. Even so, is it ok that my income is $0?

If you have not earned any money in Canada, it is fine that you have not been filing. You will need some help with determining whether or not the embassy will need proof that you haven't needed to file and if so how to get it. I'm not sure what that part will be like in Canada.

As the spouse, you are still the main sponsor and fill out the I-864 even though the total income will be $0. It is fine for your mom or sister to be the joint sponsor as long as they live in the US and meet the income requirements for their household plus your husband as the immigrant.


My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am planning on being the sponsor for my husband, who will be applying for the IR-1. I haven't worked since we married 5 years ago. Before that, I was working in the US. Since then though, I have not filed a US tax return. Is this going to be a problem? Should I have been filing one even if I wasn't living there?

I will be using my mom or sister as joint sponsor. Even so, is it ok that my income is $0?

Hi Tammy

That is fine if your income is $0 for the past 3 years. If you have assets jointly in your name and husband's name, they may be eligible for the income requirement.

See this posting and other postings regarding I-864 questions.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=78529

Your sister/mother will have to file a separate I-864 if they're going to be joint-sponsors.

Good Luck,

Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am planning on being the sponsor for my husband, who will be applying for the IR-1. I haven't worked since we married 5 years ago. Before that, I was working in the US. Since then though, I have not filed a US tax return. Is this going to be a problem? Should I have been filing one even if I wasn't living there?

I will be using my mom or sister as joint sponsor. Even so, is it ok that my income is $0?

Hi Daisylynn,

When you file your I-864 (affidavit of support) you will just need to include a letter stating why you did not file a U.S. return (from item 25, page 8 of the I-864 form):

If you were not required to file a Federal income tax return under U.S. tax law because your income was too low, attach a written explanation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

trailmix-Thank you! Just what I was looking for!!


IR-1 Visa

8-14-2007 Mailed in husband's I-130 to Consulate in Toronto

8-15-2007 Toronto received I-130

8-27-2007 Toronto called to set up I-130 appointment

8-31-2007 Interview at Consulate Approved

9-25-2007 Received Packet 3 in mail

12-9-2007 Received police record (fingerprint version)

1-18-2008 Sent packet 3 back

2-26-2008 heard back from Montreal via email about our interview date

4-23-2008 Montreal Interview!!! Visa APPROVED!!

5-31-2008 Crossed the border into the US to live! :) (one of the happiest days!!)

Currently residing in NC and loving it!

03/2011 Looking into getting dh US citizenship (and just when I thought we were done with all the paperwork! Ha!

US Citizenship timeline:

3-18-2011 Paperwork/check sent

3-25-2011 Check cashed

3-25-2011 NOA

4-16-2011 Fingerprints

6-15-2011 Interview

7-02-2011 Oath Ceremony We're done!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×