Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GREEN/TRAN

approval letter

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i was looking at the i-485 and saw they need the approval letter. my wife said they kept it when she went for her visa. did this happen to anyone else??? do we really need it ? i got a letter from embassy on my email and was wondering if that will work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't remember there being an approval letter. I think they may be talking about the approval of her I-129F...I could be wrong though.


K-1

Service Center :California Service Center

Consulate : Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

I-129F Sent :2006-06-23

I-129F NOA1 :2006-07-11

I-129F NOA2 :2006-10-11

NVC Left :2006-10-26

Consulate Received :2006-11-02

Packet 3 Received :2006-11-14

Packet 3 Sent :2006-11-15

Packet 4 Received :2007-01-22

Interview Date :2007-02-13 Submit Review

Visa Received :2007-02-14

US Entry :2007-02-20

Your interview took 235 days from filing.

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office :Seattle WA

Date Filed :2007-04-02

BioMetrics: 2007-05-03

Touched: 2007-05-04

Interview: 2007-07-19 PASSED!!!

Employment Authorization Document

Touched: 2007-05-04

Approved: 2007-6-18

Card Recieved: 2007-6-25

Removing Conditions

I-715 Sent California: 2009-4-23

I-715 recieved: 2009-4-24

I-797C NOA recieved 2009-5-16

Biometrics letter recieved: 2009-06-22

Biometrics: 2009-07-10

Approved: 2009-08-13

10 Year Card Arrived: 2009-08-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't remember there being an approval letter. I think they may be talking about the approval of her I-129F...I could be wrong though.

Yes it sounds weird, but you need the original NOA2 for the K-1. Another VJ contacted me and we went over the documents he had submittted. His AOS was delayed for missing documents -> the difference & what they wanted was the NOA2 for the I-129 F. Yes it makes no sense. Best Wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GREEN/TRAN and all,

Yes, the approval letter they mention in I-485 is in fact your NOA2 from the I-129F's days... seem so long agon, doesn't it? :)

Just make a photo copy and mail it in, keep your original for the Interview, if you get one :):thumbs:

Remember, this is once again, make you really think the big picture. They want to match up your very first stage: I-129 to Visa to GC. However at GC stage, they want to once again, make absolutely sure they issue the GC to the right person, for the right kind and right reason (i.e. 2-yrs conditional GC)

Good luck with your filing and speedy approval.

chuck and kim


"You always get what you've always gotten if you always do what you always did."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

good luck


K-1 Visa Journey

03/10/2007 - Sent I-129F to NSC

06/05/2007 - Approved

06/25/2007 - NVC Case Number received

07/05/2007 - Fiance received Packets 3 and 4

09/06/2007 - INTERVIEW----- APPROVED

09/13/2007 - VISA IN HAND

09/14/2007 - POE AT JFK

10/26/2007 - Wedding

01/17/2008 - Email from CRIS that I-129 was approved!

AOS Journey

10/28/2007 - AOS mailed to Chicago via Federal Express

10/29/2007 - AOS received at Chicago

11/05/2007 - NOA for I-131, I-485, I-765

12/28/2007 - Biometrics

12/29/2007 - Case appeared on USCIS website

12/31/2007 - EAD Card Production Ordered; AP Approved

01/10/2008 - AP Received in mail

01/12/2008 - EAD Card Recieved in mail

07/24/2008 - AOS Interview

07/30/2008 -Card Production Ordered

08/11/2008 - GREEN CARD RECIEVED

04/30/2010 - ROC mailed to CA via USPS Express Mail

08/10/2010 - EAD Card Production Ordered; AOS Approved

04/24/2011 - Mailed N-400

05/12/2011 - Received I-797C

06/08/2011 - Biometrics

07/25/2011 - N-400 Interview

07/25/2011 - Oath Ceremony

MY HUSBAND IS A US CITIZEN!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GREEN/TRAN,

They generally will keep whatever is submitted.

You are talking about the Approval Notice for your petition? Why did your wife submit it? Was it asked for, or you sent it to her and she submitted it because you or she thought it was needed?

Yodrak

i was looking at the i-485 and saw they need the approval letter. my wife said they kept it when she went for her visa. did this happen to anyone else??? do we really need it ? i got a letter from embassy on my email and was wondering if that will work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Green Tran,

You need to send the copy of approval of I-129F of USCIS sent to you. They sent by mail and by email if you registered the account on USCIS to follow up. You can print out the approval email to attach to your AOS package. I don't think it's the big problem. Your wife got visa, it means your wife must have the approval from USCIS for the US Consulate at Vietnam to process for her visa, a copy may be enough to show if they need.

The interview for AOS is simple, they only need evidences for your current life now such as joined bank acc under your name and your wife name, house leasing, your life insurance and etc... Of course, you must have the letter of your employer as well.

Don't worry too much about the original approval of I-129F. They will collect back her I-94 in the AOS Interview, please keep the I-94 form until that day.

Hien

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×