Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thebomb

IR1- & tourist visa questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

IR1- & tourist visa questions

Ok here is my situation and questions

My spouse and I got married June 30th in el Salvador… I am currently getting the paperwork together to file the I-129 F and I-130 we have all the documents that we need.. Now since the documents originally are in Spanish to they need to have a English translation? And if the translation would be excepted from El Salvador with a Apostile?

Now im sure this next question has been asked what are the current wait times Approximately for getting the NC1 if filed now after june 30th I saw in the forms here that the process is changing and they are adding a 5.00 up charge on them.. I know I have to send it to the Nebraska center since im currently in TN. But is there something I should ad on to that?

Also my spouse already has a tourist visa to get into the united states she has been here and I have been there a few times.. If she uses the tourist visa to gain entry into the united states is there something we can do to change her status>? Is there another form we can fill out if we want to be together while the I130 or i129 f is being processed? I don’t want to commit fraud so poe would be told im here to see my husband will that have a negative effect on her application or visa processing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

let me add to this.. since i have not filed yet becuase still waiting for apstile.. is there a sponership that i can do for her to stay in the us i think if she comes and then we file she can stay right ?? im so confused and i really want to be with her :( she does have a house residence job ect and even can get a flight ticket is it not ok to viit the us while this process is on going ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have the ability to apply for AOS (I-485) if she comes here if i file ths form is it more expensive. jail time ect.. i have rarely heard of anyone being deported for this type of entry is it really logical to think this can hapen what would be the chances?

sorry to keep asking but i keep finding more questions then answers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just translated the documents myself (such as birth certificate and marriage certificate from El Salvador). Then at the bottom of my typed translation, I added a line saying, "I, NAME, certify that I am able and competent to translate the above documents to the English language" or something of the sort. They accepted it. Staple it to an original copy in the original language.

tara and noe

http://noeandtara.blogspot.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
IR1- & tourist visa questions

Now im sure this next question has been asked what are the current wait times Approximately for getting the NC1 if filed now after june 30th I saw in the forms here that the process is changing and they are adding a 5.00 up charge on them.. I know I have to send it to the Nebraska center since im currently in TN. But is there something I should ad on to that?

Also my spouse already has a tourist visa to get into the united states she has been here and I have been there a few times.. If she uses the tourist visa to gain entry into the united states is there something we can do to change her status>? Is there another form we can fill out if we want to be together while the I130 or i129 f is being processed? I don’t want to commit fraud so poe would be told im here to see my husband will that have a negative effect on her application or visa processing?

I guess you could file for Advance Parole, but it's my impression that they don't give out AP to folks waiting for a K-3,K-1, or CR1/IR1 visa unless you can demonstrate severe hardship on the US Citizen.

If your spouse has a valid tourist visa to visit the US, then it may be ok to visit. Always during the process, if you are lucky enough to have a visitor visa, bring along evidence of your ties to your home country (i.e. rent or house payment, utilities, ticket stub for journey back to El Salvador, etc) and copies of your paperwork (i.e. your NOA's etc) . Always be honest at the POE. But don't offer up information if they aren't asking for it. And remember that even though you may have a visitor's visa, there is always the possibility that you will get turned away at the POE.


CR1 application

I-130: 03/26/2007-07/02/2007 at NSC

NVC: 07/20/2007-11/08/2007

Interview at Montreal Consulate: 01/18/2008

(2 months' additional security checks)

Received Green Card: 05/12/2008

Removal of Conditions

I-751: 2/25/10-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×