Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KevFabi

Could my I-129 n I-130 be deneid cuz of my overstayed?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiii ...I know sounds crazy but I can stop thinking...

I know probably I have to file for a waiver I-601 after I got my I-129 or I-130 approval after a interview...

But the question is , could this be a problem for me???

Can they denied my I-130 or I-129 before interview because of this???

Have anybody been thru this? Please share with me !!!

I'm preparing already my waiver, it's crazy, lots of pressure, lots of headaches..

But now after I got my head off the I-129 (finally I got the NOA1) I've start to work on my waiver again...and this think can get of my mind...If anybody can help me with some info..I really appreciate!

Thanks .... helpsmilie.gif


NVC TIMELINE:

Nov 23, 2007 - Case # assigned RDJ #

Dec 03, 2007 - DS3032/AOS fee generated

Dec 04, 2007 - DS3032 sent by email

Dec 04, 2007 - AOS fee bill (self created by Jame's shortcut) sent

Dec 05, 2007 - Aos fee processed

Dec 03, 2007 - I-864 + IV bill generated

Dec 11, 2007 - I-864 package sent

Dec 13, 2007 - IV bill sent

Feb 22, 2008 - interview WAIVER required

Lima/Peru WAIVER

Mar 12, 2008 - waier delivered at RIO w/ interview

Sep 01, 2008 - waiver approved

Oct 14, 2008 - Rio interview to get the visa (wrong date)

Nov 19, 2008 - Got the visa again with the right date finally

Nov 25, 2008 - arrived in MY HOUSE....umbelivable....i'have no words for the moment...it's tooo go good to be true.

Dec 03, 2008 - Got my social security

Dec 17, 2008 - Got my GREEN CARD....yuhuuuuuu....

ALHAMDULILLAH!!!!

GOD IS TOO GOOD....GOD IS THE MOST POWERFULL BLESS I HAVE IN MY LIFE

Allahu Akbar!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hiii ...I know sounds crazy but I can stop thinking...

I know probably I have to file for a waiver I-601 after I got my I-129 or I-130 approval after a interview...

But the question is , could this be a problem for me???

Can they denied my I-130 or I-129 before interview because of this???

Have anybody been thru this? Please share with me !!!

I'm preparing already my waiver, it's crazy, lots of pressure, lots of headaches..

But now after I got my head off the I-129 (finally I got the NOA1) I've start to work on my waiver again...and this think can get of my mind...If anybody can help me with some info..I really appreciate!

Thanks .... helpsmilie.gif

Are you asking if the petition itself can be denied due to an overstay? No. As long as you have met the requirements of the petitions, they will be approved. Even petitions for illegal immigrats or people with visa ineligibilities are approved. The problem will arise at the consular interview where your visa will be denied (assuming you had more than 180 days of illegal presence). It appears you are already prepared for this, so no need to worry about the actual petition approval.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×