Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KevFabi

Can my I-13o or I-129 be denied cuz of my overstayed?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hiii ...I know sounds crazy but I can stop thinking...

I know probably I have to file for a waiver I-601 after I got my I-129 or I-130 approval after a interview...

But the question is , could this be a problem for me???

Can they denied my I-130 or I-129 before interview because of this???

Have anybody been thru this? Please share with me !!!

I'm preparing already my waiver, it's crazy, lots of pressure, lots of headaches..

But now after I got my head off the I-129 (finally I got the NOA1) I've start to work on my waiver again...and this think can get of my mind...If anybody can help me with some info..I really appreciate!

Thanks .... :help:

Ps.I'm also add this topic on the Waiver tread


NVC TIMELINE:

Nov 23, 2007 - Case # assigned RDJ #

Dec 03, 2007 - DS3032/AOS fee generated

Dec 04, 2007 - DS3032 sent by email

Dec 04, 2007 - AOS fee bill (self created by Jame's shortcut) sent

Dec 05, 2007 - Aos fee processed

Dec 03, 2007 - I-864 + IV bill generated

Dec 11, 2007 - I-864 package sent

Dec 13, 2007 - IV bill sent

Feb 22, 2008 - interview WAIVER required

Lima/Peru WAIVER

Mar 12, 2008 - waier delivered at RIO w/ interview

Sep 01, 2008 - waiver approved

Oct 14, 2008 - Rio interview to get the visa (wrong date)

Nov 19, 2008 - Got the visa again with the right date finally

Nov 25, 2008 - arrived in MY HOUSE....umbelivable....i'have no words for the moment...it's tooo go good to be true.

Dec 03, 2008 - Got my social security

Dec 17, 2008 - Got my GREEN CARD....yuhuuuuuu....

ALHAMDULILLAH!!!!

GOD IS TOO GOOD....GOD IS THE MOST POWERFULL BLESS I HAVE IN MY LIFE

Allahu Akbar!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hiii ...I know sounds crazy but I can stop thinking...

I know probably I have to file for a waiver I-601 after I got my I-129 or I-130 approval after a interview...

But the question is , could this be a problem for me???

Can they denied my I-130 or I-129 before interview because of this???

Have anybody been thru this? Please share with me !!!

I'm preparing already my waiver, it's crazy, lots of pressure, lots of headaches..

But now after I got my head off the I-129 (finally I got the NOA1) I've start to work on my waiver again...and this think can get of my mind...If anybody can help me with some info..I really appreciate!

Thanks .... :help:

Ps.I'm also add this topic on the Waiver tread

Hey,

Dont stress over it. I think you should call and speak to an immigration officer through the customer service line. My husband was denied entry because he was on the Visa Waiver Program. He intended to go back to Germany but the immigration officers in Dallas said that he looke like he was intending to stay cause he was bringing his cats and alot of his things. He had his round trip ticket in hand but they did not want to hear it. This was in December when he was coming to visit me but couldnt. Then we got married in March. Any how, I spoke to an immigration officer back in May about it cause I wanted to know if it will affect him getting his green card. The immigration officer told me that in the interview is when they will ask him about that. CSC has nothing to do with that. He said that there was nothing to worry about. I am not sure about a waiver, but I know when I spoke to a lawyer I think she mentioned to write a pardon letter. But we are married now so I dont feel he should have to. When my husband was denied entry, the immigration office told me the only way I can get him in the US is through the K-3. But at the time he was my fiancee. Your best bet is to speak to an immigration officer. Everyone's situation is different. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, the petitions (I-129F/I-130) won't be denied because of an overstay, the petitions are for the sponsor, not the intended immigrant.

The application for the visa may be denied because of an overstay though.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh this is really a good news...After all this stress..sending I-130, ...I-129...no NOA1..after all this headaches I was just thinking ...when could this stop it!!!???

But tks for your answer....it really means a lot to me have been found this web site with this great people...

Good luck!!! :thumbs:

Hiii ...I know sounds crazy but I can stop thinking...

I know probably I have to file for a waiver I-601 after I got my I-129 or I-130 approval after a interview...

But the question is , could this be a problem for me???

Can they denied my I-130 or I-129 before interview because of this???

Have anybody been thru this? Please share with me !!!

I'm preparing already my waiver, it's crazy, lots of pressure, lots of headaches..

But now after I got my head off the I-129 (finally I got the NOA1) I've start to work on my waiver again...and this think can get of my mind...If anybody can help me with some info..I really appreciate!

Thanks .... :help:

Ps.I'm also add this topic on the Waiver tread

Hey,

Dont stress over it. I think you should call and speak to an immigration officer through the customer service line. My husband was denied entry because he was on the Visa Waiver Program. He intended to go back to Germany but the immigration officers in Dallas said that he looke like he was intending to stay cause he was bringing his cats and alot of his things. He had his round trip ticket in hand but they did not want to hear it. This was in December when he was coming to visit me but couldnt. Then we got married in March. Any how, I spoke to an immigration officer back in May about it cause I wanted to know if it will affect him getting his green card. The immigration officer told me that in the interview is when they will ask him about that. CSC has nothing to do with that. He said that there was nothing to worry about. I am not sure about a waiver, but I know when I spoke to a lawyer I think she mentioned to write a pardon letter. But we are married now so I dont feel he should have to. When my husband was denied entry, the immigration office told me the only way I can get him in the US is through the K-3. But at the time he was my fiancee. Your best bet is to speak to an immigration officer. Everyone's situation is different. ;)

Thank you Reba ...I'm working on my waiver already, I hope I can get away from this soon...Tks..and good luck on your jorney....

No, the petitions (I-129F/I-130) won't be denied because of an overstay, the petitions are for the sponsor, not the intended immigrant.

The application for the visa may be denied because of an overstay though.


NVC TIMELINE:

Nov 23, 2007 - Case # assigned RDJ #

Dec 03, 2007 - DS3032/AOS fee generated

Dec 04, 2007 - DS3032 sent by email

Dec 04, 2007 - AOS fee bill (self created by Jame's shortcut) sent

Dec 05, 2007 - Aos fee processed

Dec 03, 2007 - I-864 + IV bill generated

Dec 11, 2007 - I-864 package sent

Dec 13, 2007 - IV bill sent

Feb 22, 2008 - interview WAIVER required

Lima/Peru WAIVER

Mar 12, 2008 - waier delivered at RIO w/ interview

Sep 01, 2008 - waiver approved

Oct 14, 2008 - Rio interview to get the visa (wrong date)

Nov 19, 2008 - Got the visa again with the right date finally

Nov 25, 2008 - arrived in MY HOUSE....umbelivable....i'have no words for the moment...it's tooo go good to be true.

Dec 03, 2008 - Got my social security

Dec 17, 2008 - Got my GREEN CARD....yuhuuuuuu....

ALHAMDULILLAH!!!!

GOD IS TOO GOOD....GOD IS THE MOST POWERFULL BLESS I HAVE IN MY LIFE

Allahu Akbar!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×