Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tm56

general visa frustrations

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi folks

well, this is marginally related to K-1 stuff but I thought perhaps some of you could shed some light on this, share my frustrations, or add your own thoughts..

before we knew about the fiance visa, Bruno interviewed for a tourist visa to try to come to the US to meet my side of life (as I had been going to Brasil, had met all his family/friends/lifestyle and he wanted to do the same...) He interviewed in March and was denied on the basis of a lack of sufficient evidence that he had strong enough ties to return (although the interviewer barely gave him the time of day and didnt even give him a chance to show the supporting documentation he had brought; that he had a steady job, a son in the country, and was in the process of finishing divorce proceedings which he obviously needed to be around for...). Basically, she just asked him 'why do you want to go to the US' and he, being an honest person and not wanting to lie, told the truth - that his girlfriend lives there, he wanted to go and spend his 1 month of yearly vacation, meet her (my) family, etc....

Recenly (again before we started thinking about K-1), he wanted to try again for the tourist visa because he was told he had the right to try again within 6 months on the same $100 USD fee he had already paid. When he went to try to schedule the appt, he was told he couldnt try again for an entire YEAR because apparently they had marked him as 'trying to immigrate' or something like that.

So what it seems to come down to is that he is being punished for telling the truth....but didnt even get to completely present his case...at least this is how I feel about it, and feel extremely frustrated! It seems unfair that the american consulate has the authority to do this, but I suppose they do....

???


underwater love

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hi folks

well, this is marginally related to K-1 stuff but I thought perhaps some of you could shed some light on this, share my frustrations, or add your own thoughts..

before we knew about the fiance visa, Bruno interviewed for a tourist visa to try to come to the US to meet my side of life (as I had been going to Brasil, had met all his family/friends/lifestyle and he wanted to do the same...) He interviewed in March and was denied on the basis of a lack of sufficient evidence that he had strong enough ties to return (although the interviewer barely gave him the time of day and didnt even give him a chance to show the supporting documentation he had brought; that he had a steady job, a son in the country, and was in the process of finishing divorce proceedings which he obviously needed to be around for...). Basically, she just asked him 'why do you want to go to the US' and he, being an honest person and not wanting to lie, told the truth - that his girlfriend lives there, he wanted to go and spend his 1 month of yearly vacation, meet her (my) family, etc....

Recenly (again before we started thinking about K-1), he wanted to try again for the tourist visa because he was told he had the right to try again within 6 months on the same $100 USD fee he had already paid. When he went to try to schedule the appt, he was told he couldnt try again for an entire YEAR because apparently they had marked him as 'trying to immigrate' or something like that.

So what it seems to come down to is that he is being punished for telling the truth....but didnt even get to completely present his case...at least this is how I feel about it, and feel extremely frustrated! It seems unfair that the american consulate has the authority to do this, but I suppose they do....

???

About half (40-50%) of the 12 million illegal aliens in this country, don't cross the border illegally. They simply overstay a previous visa. So yes, the government has gotten very picky as to who it grants a visa to. If your single without a lot of ties to your country of origin, getting a tourist visa is next to impossible. Especially if there is a large economic disparity between the US and your finacees country.

I would suggest seeing if your parents or family would want to travel down to Brazil or in a third country where your fiancee and family can meet. Otherwise, you will need to wait for the K-1 to be approved.


keTiiDCjGVo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×