Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
love my Nour

Processing after NOA2

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok now that we are approved and it goes the NVC and they in turn send it to Casa embassy. They send the packet 3 to him with forms to fill out. Should he go ahead now and apply for his passport or wait until he gets the packet 3? I need to know what to tell him to go and get before all this happens. I know everything has to be translated into English, police certificate, birth certificate too? And what else?

Please let me know

Thanks everyone .....................


Sara El Malki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would ask him to start collecting all the documents now - passport, police certificate, birth certificate, etc. It'll take some time. I've been told that consulates are very particular & specific about original documents. Plus, he'll need to get each document officially translated. :wacko:

Much good luck! There's a lot of us pulling for you guys!

MM and MS

Ok now that we are approved and it goes the NVC and they in turn send it to Casa embassy. They send the packet 3 to him with forms to fill out. Should he go ahead now and apply for his passport or wait until he gets the packet 3? I need to know what to tell him to go and get before all this happens. I know everything has to be translated into English, police certificate, birth certificate too? And what else?

Please let me know

Thanks everyone .....................


MM and MS

San Francisco and Istanbul

I-129F Received (CSC): February 21, 2007

Filing Fee Check Cashed: February 26, 2007

NOA1 Issued: February 28, 2007

Touched: March 1, 2007

Touched: May 7, 2007

RFE Issued: May 8, 2007

RFE Reply Sent: June 25, 2007 (wrong PO Box)

RFE Reply Sent: July 12, 2007 (correct address)

RFE Reply Received (CSC): July 19, 2007

Touched: July 20, 2007

NOA2 Issued: July 27, 2007

Petition Received (NVC): August 20,2007

Petition Sent to Embassy (Ankara, Turkey): August 22, 2007

Packet 3 Arrived: September 11, 2007

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×