Jump to content
Importfan334

Received NOA2. Need HELP With I-134 form

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am doing the k1 visa for my female fiance and I received NOA2.

 

 

 

 

A little bit about me, I left my job 6 months ago to live with my fiance in her home country, therefore, I have no job as of now. I am living with her. My father will be our sponsor. He makes well over 6 figures, so money isnt an issue. 

 

Now I need help with the I-134 form

 

I do know for a fact that both my father and I have to fill out this form (so 2 forms total). But I am confused on this part.

 

What do I have to "check" on this question.

 

And what does my dad have to "check"?

 

Thanks for your help!!

k333.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't matter what you check; the question is not relevant to K-1s.

 

People ask about this question very frequently here, but in the last two years I have never seen anyone have problems with their case based on what they answered. And people have checked either answer, with or without an explanation in additional information saying the question does not apply to fiance(e) visas, and been approved no problem.

 

But if you just want someone to tell you what to put -- I checked 'do not intend' and then put 'n/a, fiancee visa' in the additional information section, and that worked for us.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: 2019-10-02
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that's fine, yes


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: 2019-10-02
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...