Jump to content
asls

5 year travel history for a 3 year marriage based app ?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I started my application online about two weeks before my window open (just because it's a lot to go through and i want to make sure i get everything right). However, the online application is asking for 5 years of travel history:

Shouldn't this be 3 years of travel history and will it change once my window to apply opens ?

It's the same for work history, should this be 3 years ?

 

Also, will these questions change once my window opens to apply under the 3 year rule ?

 

I selected this option:

I am at least 18 years of age and have been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for at least 3 years. In addition, I have been married to and living with a U.S. citizen spouse for the last 3 years, and my spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last 3 years at the time I filed my Form N-400.

Edited by asls

California

NOA1 - 19/01/2016

NOA2 approved - 22/03/2016

NVC status - READY - 20/04, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm guessing the "normal" eligibility to apply for naturalization is 5 years of residence. The 3 year eligibility due to being married to a US citizen is a special case. The form will not change once your window opens, it will always ask for 5 years of history. Why don't you just put in 5 years worth of information on residence and employment? If you don't have 5 years of history, it is what it is, you cannot change the past. Put whatever you have in. 

 

Also, based on a previous case I've read, I recommend sending in your application maybe a day or two after your window opens. One forum user had a serious problem that was solved in very difficult ways. They sent their application at 3 am local time, after the last day of 3 years of marriage. At 3 am, the servers that run on different time zones were not updated, so his application was denied for being sent before the 3 years have ended. Just be safe and wait a few days, it won't change much. 

 

Best luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, ton_guc said:

I'm guessing the "normal" eligibility to apply for naturalization is 5 years of residence. The 3 year eligibility due to being married to a US citizen is a special case. The form will not change once your window opens, it will always ask for 5 years of history. Why don't you just put in 5 years worth of information on residence and employment? If you don't have 5 years of history, it is what it is, you cannot change the past. Put whatever you have in. 

 

Also, based on a previous case I've read, I recommend sending in your application maybe a day or two after your window opens. One forum user had a serious problem that was solved in very difficult ways. They sent their application at 3 am local time, after the last day of 3 years of marriage. At 3 am, the servers that run on different time zones were not updated, so his application was denied for being sent before the 3 years have ended. Just be safe and wait a few days, it won't change much. 

 

Best luck.

Problem is if i put 5 years of residency / travel i will.be outside of the us for more than 2 years.


California

NOA1 - 19/01/2016

NOA2 approved - 22/03/2016

NVC status - READY - 20/04, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife just applied under the 3 year rule, and it still asked for 5 years of travel history, residence, and employment.

 

But, we only included 3 years of travel history, since it's pretty clear that the question is primarily to establish your eligibility for citizenship by having a certain number of days in the US since you became an LPR.

 

The residence and employment questions are for background check purposes, though, so you will need to provide 5 years of history for both of those.


September 2014 - Met

October 2014 - Started dating

May 2015 - Engaged!

July 18, 2015 - Mailed I-129F petition

 

 

July 21, 2015 - Received by USCIS lockbox

July 23, 2015 - Email/Text notification, NOA1 Notice Date - July 27, 2015 - Hardcopy NOA1

August 6, 2015 - NOA2, I-129F petition approved!

August 7, 2015 - Email notification of approval

August 12, 2015 - Hardcopy NOA2

September 3, 2015 - Case # received from NVC, case sent to Montreal

September 15, 2015 - CEAC status updated

September 15, 2015 3:41 PM - Packet 3 sent to consulate pre-emptively

September 15, 2015 3:51 PM - Packet 4 received! Interview scheduled!

November 23, 2015 - Interview - APPROVED!!

November 30, 2015 - CEAC status updated to Issued

December 3, 2015 - Ready for Pickup at Post Office

 

December 9, 2015 - Visa in hand!

January 10, 2016 - POE - Peace Bridge, Buffalo NY

January 23, 2016 - MARRIED! durring a blizzard in Brooklyn :)

February 5, 2016 - Mailed AOS/AP/EAD applications

Spoiler

 

February 15, 2016 - NOA1 texts/emails received - February 25, 2016 - NOA1 hardcopies (Notice Date: Feb 11)

March 9, 2016 - Biometrics

April 18, 2016 - EAD/AP Approved

July 15, 2016 - I-485 Approved! No interview

 

July 29, 2016 - Green card received in mail - Done with USCIS for 1 year 9 months!

April 25, 2018 - Mailed I-751 Removal of Conditions

Spoiler

 

May 18, 2018 - Received NOA1/12mo GC extension

June 20, 2018 - Biometrics

August 6, 2018 - Received 18mo GC extension

April 29, 2019 - Text notification "Card is in production"

May 2, 2019 - "We mailed your new card"

 

May 6, 2019 - 10 year GC received!

November 1, 2019 - N-400 filed online

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...