Jump to content
Leen123

b1/b2 visa for children of divorced mother

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone hoping for advice ,im a mother of 4 kids and divorced.im a b1/b2 visa holder for years even before i have kids .now i would like to apply for 2 of my kids for visa to visit the states but don know if i need help from my ex.ofcourse he will not show up for interview.will his absence affect the interview ? I have read at U.S. Embassy  website of some countries that a copy of both parents passport is required when a kid asks for visa .but if divorced will this apply ? My ex will never handle me any of his personal documents.he only may send a notarized consent letter of his approval .plz help what are the mandatory papers required by embassy to apply for kids 5,3 years old ?note i have custody by law till the child is 15 and i will leave my other tow kids with my sister till we return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having legal custody and being allowed to take a child outside a country are two separate things.  You can have custody but not be able to take a child outside of a country without the other parent's permission.  

You need to check on the laws in your country.  

 

Don't be surprised if the US Embassy wants written permission from the father allowing the children to travel outside the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply Yes im aware of the approval letter the thing i ask about is the passport copy if they require it for both parents or just mine with visa on it will do ,and if CO asked i explain ? Or it is a must have document - father’s passport copy -to take along with other things at time of interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Leen123 said:

Thank you for your reply Yes im aware of the approval letter the thing i ask about is the passport copy if they require it for both parents or just mine with visa on it will do ,and if CO asked i explain ? Or it is a must have document - father’s passport copy -to take along with other things at time of interview. 

They do not need a copy of the father's passport.

 

They may need his written permission for his children to receive visas to travel to the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...