Jump to content
minglevi

She is on etourist visa with validity of 1 year

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

She recently became US citizen and immediately after that she went to India and she is going to stay in India for long time.
Her etourist visa says 

  • e-Visa Validity period is 365 days from the date of issuance of this ETA.
  • Activities Permitted :Meeting Friends/Relatives
  • Continuous stay during each visit should not exceed 180 days

 

Every foreigner entering India on a visa that is valid for 180 days or more has to register themselves with the Foreign Regional Registration Office (FRRO), 

within 14 days of arrival. But she did not register ..and it has been 152 days...does she need to pay penalty?

 

Does she need to register if she is going to stay for longer than 180 days which is continuous? what is the purpose of registration?

Will registration extend the continuous 180 days requirement to 1 year or its will provide exit visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every foreigner entering India on a visa that is valid for 180 days or more has to register themselves with the Foreign Regional Registration Office (FRRO), within 14 days of arrival. But she did not register ..and it has been 152 days...does she need to pay penalty?

> Does she need to register if she is going to stay for longer than 180 days which is continuous?

 

It's not possible to register with the FRRO on a tourist visa. Not sure why the visa boilerplate text says this for Americans. 

 

what is the purpose of registration?

 

Specific types of visas allow you to register for residency permits/longer stays (tourist visa is not one of these visas). With a residency permit, it's easier to open a bank account but it doesn't provide permission to work or anything like that. 

 

>  Will registration extend the continuous 180 days requirement to 1 year or its will provide exit visa?

 

I mentioned the same in other thread, you should consider applying for an entry visa (sticker visa, not e-visa) for your relative as it'd allow them to stay longer in India.

 

If it's any help, https://www.indiamike.com is just about the most conclusive place to learn in detail about Indian visas and practical use. The government and embassy pages tend to all say slightly different things.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...