Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

We just received a RFE (form I-485) for my wife's AOS. This is asking for a federal income tax return for the most recent year (2018). We are recent graduates so (as many of you may know), my first year of employment (actually only 1/2 a year) was pretty low on annual income - ~21K. The RFE is also saying that we can get a joint sponsor. We are considering using my father as a joint sponsor, and he has some questions:

 

1. Can a cosponsor be my parents combined, or does it have to just be one? We want to provide the strongest case possible, obviously.

2. Should I be refilling out documents to resubmit as well, even though I already sent the large amount of documents for her AOS?

3. What is the income gap they’re talking about on the RFE? What is the accepted amount of income needed to be a petitioner?

 

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, speedsteryou said:

Hello!

 

We just received a RFE (form I-485) for my wife's AOS. This is asking for a federal income tax return for the most recent year (2018). We are recent graduates so (as many of you may know), my first year of employment (actually only 1/2 a year) was pretty low on annual income - ~21K. The RFE is also saying that we can get a joint sponsor. We are considering using my father as a joint sponsor, and he has some questions:

 

Quote

1. Can a cosponsor be my parents combined, or does it have to just be one? We want to provide the strongest case possible, obviously.

Do your parents live with you?

If not, one will be your JOINT SPONSOR and the other will be THAT PERSON'S CO-SPONSOR as a household member of theirs.

 

If they live with you, they can both (or one of them) be YOUR CO-SPONSORS as a household member of YOU.

 

Quote

2. Should I be refilling out documents to resubmit as well, even though I already sent the large amount of documents for her AOS?

What documents?

What does your RFE ask for?

Documents from you too?

 

Quote

3. What is the income gap they’re talking about on the RFE?

We would need to see the RFE to understand what you are talking about.

 

Quote

 

 

What is the accepted amount of income needed to be a petitioner?

 

Thanks!

 

Depends on state, military status and how many members of the household are dependent on the sponsor.

 

This is still your resource that you used for your prior visa process.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

 

EDIT: however we would not know what that visa process is or if even a visa process was used to enter the US as your timeline is blank.

 

Guess what? VJ has made a emoji to emphasize the importance of filling out your timeline. Do that. Then ask. :time:

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...