Jump to content
AnnaHarry

I-130 Part 4 Question 46d

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

my wife is  trying to fill out form I-130 for my Family based petition and Question 46.d states  Date authorize stay expired, or will expire as shown on Form I-94 (mm/dd/yyyy)

 

I have an I-94 white card stapled to my passport which has date mentioned admitted until "2/1/2013" i landed in USA in year 2012 on H1b.

after that i never went out of country. My H1b renewed and my I-797 notice has I-94 date of 10/1/2022.

 

what date shall she enter in Question 46.d?   will it be 10/1/2022 or 2/1/2013??  Please help

Edited by AnnaHarry
more clear explanation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AnnaHarry said:

my wife is  trying to fill out form I-130 for my Family based petition and Question 46.d states  Date authorize stay expired, or will expire as shown on Form I-94 (mm/dd/yyyy)

 

I have an I-94 white card stapled to my passport which has date mentioned admitted until "2/1/2013" i landed in USA in year 2012 on H1b.

after that i never went out of country. My H1b renewed and my I-797 notice has I-94 date of 10/1/2022.

 

what date shall she enter in Question 46.d?   will it be 10/1/2022 or 2/1/2013??  Please help

I would say the new expired date. and you have valid proof on your I-797 that backs it up.  you no longer follow I-94 expiration date since that is only used for travel history outside the US. it only updates when you leave the country.


AOS/EAD/AP ->: 11/29/18 - NOA1: 12/04/18

Biometric NOA:  12/14/18  Biometric Appt: 12/26/18

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: 1/16/19

EAD/AP approval: 3/18/19

AOS Interview Appt: 6/4/19

AOS Interview: 7/10/19

AOS Approved: 7/23/19

GREEN CARD IN HAND: 7/26/19

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...