Jump to content
Nevis

Affidavit of Support - Domicile + Financial Sponsorship Qualifications

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi,

I'm in the midst of submitting my affidavit of support. I have two objectives I'd like to get feedback on. How likely is it that I'll reach my objective with my current solution, and what do you recommend I do differently?
 

 

Domicile
Situation: I have temporary residency in Poland, and am living with my wife until she's able to immigrate to the US. I previously lived in California, but have made my parent's place in New Hampshire, my mailing address and the place we plan to move to when my wife is able to immigrate.


Objective: Have USCIS approve my intent to establish domicile in the US no later than when my wife Immigrates to the US. 

My current solution:

  • In my i-864, Poland is used as my physical residence and country of domicile
  • I will attach a letter to my i-864 that states my intent to establish domicile in the US when I move to the US with my wife. I will attach copies of the following as proof:
    • A recent bank statement with the NH address
    • A recent credit card statement with the NH address
    • A recent US-based retirement account statement with the NH address
    • My California driver's license
    • Estimates from moving companies to move belongings from Poland to NH
    • A letter from my mother stating that I plan to move into her place in NH when I can move to the US with my wife

 

 

Financial Sponsorship

Situation: There is a big decrease in my income in the most previous year. This is do to quitting my job and moving oversees to travel with my wife. This year I started freelanced in Poland with one company, and have a one year contract with them. 125% of the poverty level for 2019 for a household of 2 is $21,137. Here is my income over time:

  • Current - $80,000
  • 2018 - $30,447 ($22,000 was earned through selling assets, short-term capital gains)
  • 2017 - $126,648
  • 2016 - $116,739

 

Objective: Have USCIS approve that their is sufficient financial sponsorship for my wife.


My current solution:

  • Have myself as the only sponsor
  • I will attach the following to my i-864:
    • 2018 Federal income tax return
    • 2018 W-2
    • Service Contract Extension with Customer (Valid from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020)
    • Receipts of incoming invoices from Customer for the previous 6 months

 

Thank you

 

Edited by Nevis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nevis said:

 

 

If your current freelance contract income has not yet appeared as business income on a tax return, then your current income is zero.  I am assuming you are NOT an employee.  If not an employee, then you are self employed.  Self employed income must appear on a tax return to be counted.  If you submit an I-864 in 2019, your current income will be zero and you will either need to make that up with liquid assets $3 assets for each dollar of income requirement.  Otherwise, you'll need a joint sponsor.

 

USCIS is not going to be involved in making the decision on your sponsorship.  USCIS doesn't issue visas.  The Consular Officer in Poland will make the decision once NVC (Also not USCIS) preliminarily approves it sufficiently to forward the case to the Consulate.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

If your current freelance contract income has not yet appeared as business income on a tax return, then your current income is zero.  I am assuming you are NOT an employee.  If not an employee, then you are self employed.  Self employed income must appear on a tax return to be counted.  If you submit an I-864 in 2019, your current income will be zero and you will either need to make that up with liquid assets $3 assets for each dollar of income requirement.  Otherwise, you'll need a joint sponsor.

 

USCIS is not going to be involved in making the decision on your sponsorship.  USCIS doesn't issue visas.  The Consular Officer in Poland will make the decision once NVC (Also not USCIS) preliminarily approves it sufficiently to forward the case to the Consulate.

 

Thank you for the prompt help as always. 

What about Domicile? Does that look fine to you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Nevis said:

Thank you for the prompt help as always. 

What about Domicile? Does that look fine to you?

As long as you're not coming from Canada, yes.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...