Jump to content
Tee89

Form I-134 additional evidence

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, so if someone went for the interview, got the blue form, requesting for affidavit and bank statement, from a greencard holder or someone with a US passport, is it ok if they had two people in the US sponsoring them? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sm1smom said:

Only one person qualifies to be the sponsor - one I-134 filled by one person who meets the applicable income requirements. 

How about if both the sponsors send the form direct to the Embassy they choose one that qualifies?Its better to have over documentation than have  less and they return you back again right?Because i went for the interview on Tuesday and was asked to bring back the I-134 so i have a deadline to meet because of the fiscal year thing so i asked two people to help me whichever reaches first to help out

Edited by Tee89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tee89 said:

How about if both the sponsors send the form direct to the Embassy they choose one that qualifies?Its better to have over documentation than have  less and they return you back again right?Because i went for the interview on Tuesday and was asked to bring back the I-134 so i have a deadline to meet because of the fiscal year thing so i asked two people to help me whichever reaches first to help out

 

The embassy will not make that decision for you. You have to make sure the I-134 is from someone who meets the requirements. Having two people send out the I-134 is not over preparation in this case, it simply means you don’t know what to do and the embassy wouldn’t take you serious. Find one person that meets the applicable poverty guideline requirements and get the I-134 back to the embassy right away before you loose this opportunity b

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...