Jump to content
Jules15

I-134 Affidavit of Support question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé’s interview is coming up, I have sent him all the necessary forms/documents/evidence needed for the interview.

 

As I was doing a last minute look through all the documents, I noticed I wrote a different income on the I-134 form than what’s reflected on my tax transcript. At the time I was filing out the I-134 form, I wrote my “projected income” (if it helps, I am a nurse that graduated last year) instead of the income that’s on my tax transcripts.

 

Both incomes are sufficient and meet the criteria for being above the poverty line. I’m just worried that this small detail will slow us down. 

 

Any advice/ experience from anyone who’s had their interview in London would be GREATLY appreciated, thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jules15 said:

My fiancé’s interview is coming up, I have sent him all the necessary forms/documents/evidence needed for the interview.

 

As I was doing a last minute look through all the documents, I noticed I wrote a different income on the I-134 form than what’s reflected on my tax transcript. At the time I was filing out the I-134 form, I wrote my “projected income” (if it helps, I am a nurse that graduated last year) instead of the income that’s on my tax transcripts.

 

Both incomes are sufficient and meet the criteria for being above the poverty line. I’m just worried that this small detail will slow us down. 

 

Any advice/ experience from anyone who’s had their interview in London would be GREATLY appreciated, thank you! 

 

No worries. London is very easy going and aren't going to judge how you filled out the form. And you don't have to put last year's tax number on the form if you make more now, but generally you should bring something that verifies the new salary like an employer letter or pay stubs.  However, your tax return qualifies so it doesn't matter. It's enough. You won't get more approved for making more. London approves K1s with only one proof. They don't even require a tax return if you bring something else to show your income. Very flexible with the I-134. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

 

No worries. London is very easy going and aren't going to judge how you filled out the form. And you don't have to put last year's tax number on the form if you make more now, but generally you should bring something that verifies the new salary like an employer letter or pay stubs.  However, your tax return qualifies so it doesn't matter. It's enough. You won't get more approved for making more. London approves K1s with only one proof. They don't even require a tax return if you bring something else to show your income. Very flexible with the I-134. 

Thank you so much for your reply! Definitely makes me feel better and I’ve let my fiancé know about what you said. I’ve included tax transcripts, W2, employment letter and pay stubs. It may seem like over kill now, but better to be prepared than not. 

 

Thanks again! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...