Jump to content
JeffinSeoul

combining foreign income with USA income on tax returns

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm a USA citizen, I've lived outside of the USA for more than 10 years  with foreign income that will not continue when I move back to the USA. So I do not have a current USA tax filing that I can use to show 125% of poverty level. My wife and I will use assets in cash and property for the affidavit of support, but it is property outside the USA with a valuation of only about 200,000 USD  including the cash assets. 

I'm planning to move back to the USA soon without my wife, and whether  I do that before the end of  2019 vs later would depend on if it's possible for me to combine my foreign earned income so far in the  2019 year with income I would make in the USA  before the end of the 2019  tax filing. 

 

Would this allow me to meet the 125% poverty level for the 2019 tax filing, or will all foreign income from 2019 be rejected and only income from the USA on my 2019 tax returns be considered for the 125% above poverty levels?

 

My newlywed wife is living and working in Australia and that work will not continue in the USA either. If I moved back to the United States and filed a 2019 tax return, can I also include her income made in Australia to meet the 125% poverty guideline? 

 

I believe we should qualify with the assets alone, but it is close and we don't have the option of a sponsor/co-sponsor, so I would just like to be as far over the required threshold as possible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, JeffinSeoul said:

My wife and I will use assets in cash and property for the affidavit of support, but it is property outside the USA with a valuation of only about 200,000 USD  including the cash assets. 

It is unlikely the foreign property would be included.   It was excluded on ours. You will need to show cash assets.

 

16 minutes ago, JeffinSeoul said:

I do not have a current USA tax filing that I can use to show 125% of poverty level.

As a US Citizen you still are required to file US tax returns.  3 years for immigration and figure the IRS will want to see 7 if there is anything of significance.

 

Unless you wife has US income it can not be included on the I-864 for sponsorship.

 

You will also need to address the issue of US domicile prior to the interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, foreign earned income, not from a USA entity,  below a 100,000 USD is exempt from USA taxes. Under 100,000 my tax burden in the USA is the same as some one making 0$. At 0$ of income, nobody is required to submit a tax return. Even if I filed my tax returns, the US government considers it the exact same as earning 0$ that fiscal year.  Any amount over 100.000 I am required by law to file, which unfortunately doesn't apply to me. 

 

Was your property rejected out of hand because it was outside of the United States, or did you not meet some other requirement to use those assets? I ask because we've definitely been led to believe from multiple sources that they qualify. 

 

 "The official I-864 guidelines state, however, that green card applicants may include their assets no matter where they live, whether in the United States or abroad."

 

For us, we have all the documentation ownership and valuation, and the property is a rental property that we can convert easily. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...