Jump to content
Antaru Ibrahim

CR1 Visa Status - Uncomplited

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I travelled to the USA on CR1 visa and upon my arrival I was told to wait for my green card to be mailed to me in few weeks, they said in the meantime I could depend on the visa in my passport to get jobs, get insurance, etc.,  this seemed impossible. As I was waiting for the green card and searching for jobs unsuccessfully, my wife who petitioned for me to get the visa started abusing and torturing me, I developed stomach ulcer and couldn't go to the hospital because I had no insurance and also she did not want us to spend cash for my health. This situation exacerbated and one night she got physical and so I said I was leaving and then she called the police,  at this point I was out of the house looking for help as any stranger would do, I was taken to the police station, processed for court for misdemeanor and while waiting for the date for the court, she called the court to redraw the case but the process did not finish and she got more abusive and threatening me on daily basis, my ulcer too was getting worst therefore I was compelled to leave the USA.

 

I never got my green card, I could not wait for the court case to end and finally, I left all the money I had on me at that time to her to take care of our  1 year old son. Unfortunately, I could not keep evidence or collected evidence for all these events, however, I wrote to her via email listing out all the events and just replied OKAY. I had to depend on Ghanaian herbal medicine to get healed.

 

I got to the USA 4th November 2015 and left 31st of December 2015.  We have been separated from that date until now pending divorce or annulment,  I have been in Ghana all this time and I will like to know if my status still stands or I have to start a new process for a new visa.

 

My other questions are;

 

1. Can I apply for a new visa on my own?

2. Do I need to write to the court about case?

3. What type of visa will I need to be able to go back ?

4. Do I need to submit a divorce/annulment document during the process of applying for a new visa

 

Thank you all, I hope you can share some advice

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no status to go back to. Almost four years later you figured out you may want to return? 

1. What visa and what basis? 

2. Should have been in contact with court before you left to provide contact address after departure. 

3. No idea. 

4. Yes, for any type of immigrant visa you’re to provide marriage/divorce documents. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Milimelo,

 

thank you very much for the response.

 

Please find below mine to your questions

 

You have no status to go back to. Almost four years later you figured out you may want to return? My recent work requires me to travel  around a lot and the US is one of the places I am to go, hence my interest of finding solution.

1. What visa and what basis? Work visa please

2. Should have been in contact with court before you left to provide contact address after departure. I did not know my way around therefore I was in contact with the public lawyer I was given before I left and when I got to Ghana. He got very upset that I did not endure and wait for the court date, which was 2 months away. I told him about my illness and the compelling situation but yet still he wasn't supportive.

3. No idea. Okay. Thank you

4. Yes, for any type of immigrant visa you’re to provide marriage/divorce documents. Okay, Thank you

 

Does it mean until the divorce/annulment is done, I can not go for a visa?

 

Thank you

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Work visa would be something an employer initiates - do you have an employer ready to hire you and through which visa? Their lawyer should have discussed it. 

Since it looks like you married in Ghana, why don’t you start divorce proceedings there? 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...