Jump to content
0NI

AOS of K2 to follow.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Good day everybody.

 

I would like to ask about the Adjustment of Status of a K2 to follow beneficiary.

 

The scenario is this, the K1 went to the US and got married. Filed for AOS, while waiting the K2 arrived in the States after 8 months. The K2 is in the process of filing the AOS and one of the requirements is the Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support). Does the Petitioner need to fill-up a new Form I-864 or they can use the form used by the K1?

 

I read somewhere in this thread that you only need a copy of Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) of the K1 when you file the AOS of the K2. Is this right?

 

Thanks. :)

Edited by 0NI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you list the K-2 child on the original I-864 you filed for you wife?   If yes - then send a copy.  If no -  file new I-864

 

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
29 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Did you list the K-2 child on the original I-864 you filed for you wife?   If yes - then send a copy.  If no -  file new I-864

 

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-485instr.pdf

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

Is it this part of the form?
 

We havent filed it yet. I was doing research on K2 AOS to follow and I stumbled upon this situation.
 

Part 3. 4a of Form I-184

Capture.JPG

Edited by 0NI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, 0NI said:

Is it this part of the form?
 

We havent filed it yet. I was doing research on K2 AOS to follow and I stumbled upon this situation.
 

Part 3. 4a of Form I-184

Capture.JPG

 

Ah, you haven't filed for your wife yet ... then include the I-485 & I-693 for the K-2 child with your wife's application.     

 

For the rest as I read it.

 

Because it has been over 6 months between when your wife immigrated and the K-2 child immigrated,  you would file separate I-864.    

 

For your wife's I-864 you would check YES for #1.     As for the K-2's I-864 you would check NO for #1 then check #3


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/15/2019 at 6:44 PM, Hank_ said:

 

Ah, you haven't filed for your wife yet ... then include the I-485 & I-693 for the K-2 child with your wife's application    

 

For the rest as I read it.

 

Because it has been over 6 months between when your wife immigrated and the K-2 child immigrated,  you would file separate I-864.    

 

For your wife's I-864 you would check YES for #1.     As for the K-2's I-864 you would check NO for #1 then check #3

What does this mean Sir Hank?

 

The scenario is this:

 

Fiance moved to the States then filed for AOS. 8 months AFTER the K2 follows/moved to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, 0NI said:

What does this mean Sir Hank?

 

The scenario is this:

 

Fiance moved to the States then filed for AOS. 8 months AFTER the K2 follows/moved to the US.

Ah your wife did file AOS already, you posted earlier that you hadn't filed yet  .. then ignore the "include" part of my previous posting

 

Complete the process for the K2 providing the same completed forms along with required evidence (documents) as was done for your wife.

 

864 info still applies


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...